1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automatic Measurement Changese (mps-kph)

Discussion in 'Feature Suggestions & Proposals' started by grantos_3000, Aug 20, 2019.

  1. grantos_3000

    grantos_3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    14
    It would be good if say I play a UK route, where everything is in MPH, if I decide to play a German route for example, which all speed restriction etc are in KPH, the simulator automatically changes the measurement for me rather than me having to go into the settings to change from metric to imperial and vice versa.

    Seems silly for a simulator which has speed limits in KPH, to display my speed in MPH, with the speed limit signs in KPH just because the last add on I played was a UK one which is in MPH1
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 12
  2. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    880
    I believe it's set in the options menu, but agreed there could be a "use route setting" option which would automatically change it
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  3. Disintegration7

    Disintegration7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    58
    great idea!
     
  4. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    148
    This is a brilliant suggestion.
     
  5. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    148
    This is a brilliant solution.
     
  6. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    632
    I’m sure Matt has said it is something they have on the list for a future update
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page