I found that mapy.cz has a much better map quality than Google maps. Their API is also free to use (you don't have to pay per call or give your card information and people complained about it a lot). I think that it would be nice to have it as a second overlay option. Here are some pictures for comparsion: Sorry for the side panel. At least you can see the places. Something for those who wants to play around https://jsfiddle.net/L0j6da8b/
Actually it is. I already have an app https://github.com/JachyHm/MapyCZforTS It has some unresolved issues, but it works for x86 pretty well. In x64 DTG messed everything they can. Game sends to server wrong coordinates, so every 3rd tile is moved But because x64 is also corrupting route database, i do not use it`s editor any more. Btw. the maps on your screens are actually normal bing maps available here: https://www.bing.com/maps.
Your app really don't want to work for me. It just returns the "no map available" tiles. The google maps are somewhat usable outside stations so I can do that and try to figure out a way to make the stations.
Interesting. Nobody had problem yet in CZ/SK community. Did you select Bing maps in menu? Did you set zoom to 16?
Yeah, this needs a new map overlay badly. It would be awesome if it also supplied terrain height data as well. The other map is so much clearer.
I've tried to make a tool that could take elevation data downloaded from the internet and import them into TSxx. I got very far but my problem was that it imported the data completely undistorted which is not the same as the Pseudo-mercator projection that TSxx normally uses. This resulted in the map overlay not matching the landscape. Fixing this would probably require a full rewrite which is something that I don't have time for.
Same situation almost as the old rwdecal tool it needs a complete rewrite to get it to work with the latest google earth versions and given mapyczforts wont open it seems im stuck for the time being
My bad. I got things wrong. The error is not caused by the map overlay being distorted by instead, it's caused by the DEM datum not being perfectly precise. In other words, 20 units in it's coordinate system are not precisely 20 meters but the importer tool thinks that it's 20 meters and imports it like that. Austria MID, which is the datum of the DEM that I wanted to use, is extremely bad when it comes to that. Some other datums like what USGS uses appear to be really good.
I have done everything it says to get the google maps overlay in train sim working but it does not load any ideas????
I was hoping this would be my answer but the map co-ords I use just brings up a blue screen - 51.367015, -0.819797
Still after all this time can't get MapyCZforTS to work, everytime I try to run it I get failed to execute script main any advice on what to do to get it to run???
DTG should really look at an agreement with Open Street Map or Open Topo Map, often far more detail than Google Maps.
Sorry for digging up an old thread, but I gave MapyCZForTS a shot, and I seem to be having issues. The overlay comes up, but it doesn't display any images, just tiles with something in (I assume) Czech written on them (which I'm guessing roughly translates to "no images found"). I'm confused on how to resolve the issue, as the log doesn't seem to show any sort of issue.