1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Better Source For Maps Overlay

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by Tomas9970, Jan 25, 2019.

?
  1. Google earth

    1 vote(s)
    5.6%
  2. The new one

    17 vote(s)
    94.4%
  1. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    546
    I found that mapy.cz has a much better map quality than Google maps. Their API is also free to use (you don't have to pay per call or give your card information and people complained about it a lot).
    I think that it would be nice to have it as a second overlay option.
    Here are some pictures for comparsion:
    mapa.jpg mapy.png mapa2.jpg mapy (1).png Sorry for the side panel. At least you can see the places.
    Something for those who wants to play around https://jsfiddle.net/L0j6da8b/
     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. JachyHm

    JachyHm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually it is.
    I already have an app :)
    https://github.com/JachyHm/MapyCZforTS
    It has some unresolved issues, but it works for x86 pretty well.
    In x64 DTG messed everything they can. Game sends to server wrong coordinates, so every 3rd tile is moved :(
    But because x64 is also corrupting route database, i do not use it`s editor any more.

    Btw. the maps on your screens are actually normal bing maps available here: https://www.bing.com/maps.
     
  3. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    546
    Your app really don't want to work for me. It just returns the "no map available" tiles. The google maps are somewhat usable outside stations so I can do that and try to figure out a way to make the stations.
     
  4. JachyHm

    JachyHm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting.
    Nobody had problem yet in CZ/SK community.
    Did you select Bing maps in menu?
    Did you set zoom to 16?
     
  5. Ryan5114

    Ryan5114 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    When i try to open it i get failed to execute script main any advice on what to do?
     
  6. rare_common_sense

    rare_common_sense Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    765
    Yeah, this needs a new map overlay badly. It would be awesome if it also supplied terrain height data as well. The other map is so much clearer.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    546
    I've tried to make a tool that could take elevation data downloaded from the internet and import them into TSxx. I got very far but my problem was that it imported the data completely undistorted which is not the same as the Pseudo-mercator projection that TSxx normally uses. This resulted in the map overlay not matching the landscape. Fixing this would probably require a full rewrite which is something that I don't have time for.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Ryan5114

    Ryan5114 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same situation almost as the old rwdecal tool it needs a complete rewrite to get it to work with the latest google earth versions and given mapyczforts wont open it seems im stuck for the time being
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    546
    My bad. I got things wrong. The error is not caused by the map overlay being distorted by instead, it's caused by the DEM datum not being perfectly precise. In other words, 20 units in it's coordinate system are not precisely 20 meters but the importer tool thinks that it's 20 meters and imports it like that. Austria MID, which is the datum of the DEM that I wanted to use, is extremely bad when it comes to that. Some other datums like what USGS uses appear to be really good.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. samuelportnoi

    samuelportnoi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done everything it says to get the google maps overlay in train sim working but it does not load any ideas????
     

Share This Page