1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Borderless Mode

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by NickFarrant, Mar 14, 2021.

  1. NickFarrant

    NickFarrant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    64
    [​IMG]Hi everyone.

    Wondering if anyone has any idea's as to why when I change from full-screen to borderless and play the game I get 4 outputs on one screen. (Change in game)

    The in game menu/UI and prompts are all the correct size but when entering a scenario/free roam etc I get the 4 screens.

    https://ibb.co/XL827Qx

    Any help or advice would be fantastic. Thank you

    Kind Regards,
    Nick
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021
  2. Peter Hayes

    Peter Hayes Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    234
    Nick
    Are you using NVI? (nVidia Inspector)
    If yes, its an AA setting in there that gives the 4 screens.
    Unfortunately I can't remember which one!!:(
    If No, ignore this!:)
     
  3. NickFarrant

    NickFarrant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    64
    Hi Peter,
    Thanks for the reply!
    I am not but this is something worth looking into, so that's appreciated.

    I also attached another photo to explain the problem for others.

    Thank you.
    Nick
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021
  4. NickFarrant

    NickFarrant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    64

Share This Page