1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bought A New Gaming Pc And Installed The Game, Everything About It Is Wrong

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pasictarik10, May 13, 2020.

  1. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hey guys,

    so as I wrote in a previous topic, I've decided to purchase a new gaming PC and installed the game succesfully. I hadn't played the game since 2018 back when it was only available in 32-bits.

    Here's some pictures of what the game now looks like on my new PC. I have extremely bright ground textures, including radioactive colorlike mountains at times, white squares under some buildings, big white posts, the list goes on.

    What in the world is happening???

    Any help would be appreciated!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Random Railfan

    Random Railfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    It looks like the dynamic lighting is off. If you go into the settings you can turn it back on. If it says it's already on I think it may be a graphics driver issue.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. malikrthr

    malikrthr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    254
    I agree, this definitely looks like Dynamic Lighting is on. You will have much higher fps with this setting off but the graphics will look very bright
     
  4. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    The white post and squares under the buildings are what you see in the Route Editor
    I have Dynamic Lighting on and Adaptive Bloom Off but I don't have the effect you see.

    If you have a new computer your Graphics Drivers might need updating from the As Built condition

    Peter
     
  5. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    I turned on the dynamic lighting and it's a lot better now (somewhat better, moutains far away are black now) but I still have those huge white posts everywhere.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    Post a Screen shot of the route when you are driving a train - do you still have those white posts?
     
  7. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    Haven't tried driving yet but even if I don't have them while driving, I want to not have them when I'm editing as well because it's extremely annoying and flashy.
     
  8. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    What route are you seeing them on and where on the route
     
  9. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    On every route and nearly all over the place at times.
     
  10. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    I was hoping you could give me a route + location and then I could take a screenshot and compare
     
  11. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    It's all over the place on all routes, since I do more editing than I do driving, I find that to be quite an annoyance and I didn't have that issue ever back in 2018.
     
  12. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
  13. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    Could it be a new way of indicating all the missing assets? Before, there use to be these small "milk bottles" to indicate that.
     
  14. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    I get this view with the Sound Ticked
    Sound On.jpg

    And this view with the Sound Unticked Sound Off.jpg

    Peter
     
  15. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    And it is not a new way of showing missing assets - I had Milk Bottles on a route yesterday
     
  16. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    It's probably some kind of setting that was triggered by default but I have no idea which one it is or how to deactivate it.
     
  17. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    Did you try switching the Sounds off as per my pictures?
     
  18. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    I haven't, can you please show me how to do it?
     
  19. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
  20. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    Still, I can't find a way of opening the property tab. :(
     
  21. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    Did you bother to READ What I had posted or are you just taking the PISS?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've just tried the sound filter and yeah I still have those huge white posts everywhere. ^^
     
  23. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
  24. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    Well as you are unable to tell me which DTG/RSC Route they are appearing on and provide a Screenshot I cannot help further
     
  25. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    They appear on ALL routes, on some routes more than others but they appear on ALL routes when I go in the scenario editor to add assets.
     
  26. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    487
    749006 is right about the white poles. These are sound volumes that define the ambient noise and you can toggle their visibility on and off.
     
  27. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    Why have I never seen them before when I played TS between 2014 and 2018 and how do you I toggle them off? I tried what he suggested and they are still visible.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2020
  28. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    Just show a Screenshot off a DTG Route and somebody else can look at it
    Is that too much to ask?
     
  29. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    Here you go, this on the Canadian Mountain Pass from DTG. In some areas, it's worse than others but yeah this problem happens on every single route, whether it's DTG or third-party.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 13, 2020
  30. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    I have found similar poles on the South London Network
    In the Editor
    LB Poles.jpg

    Push play and they are gone
    LB Poles gone.jpg
    These ones are used when a part of the Scenery needs to be higher than ground level - like over the track or on a viaduct

    Those on your route seem bigger for some reason

    Maybe ask DTG?

    Peter
     
  31. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    They aren't gone when I press play, they are much bigger than the ones in your pictures, there's a lot of them all over the place and I see them in all my routes so it can't be about ground level. I have them even on flat land routes.
     
  32. malikrthr

    malikrthr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    254
    The darker mountains may be due to having dynamic clouds off. I find that turning on dynamic clouds will make the mountains and hills more viewable. You may also keep the dynamic clouds off while increasing the sunlight intensity and brightness
     
    • Like Like x 1
  33. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    I checked and the white posts appear all over in Quick Drive and Career scenarios as well.
     
  34. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    So I found where you took your picture and it is the same place but you have modified your version
    Screenshot_Canadian Mountain Passes_51.42384--116.17743_12-00-37.jpg
    The reason behind the white posts is you have placed a scenic asset which is not displaying correctly.

    Peter
     
  35. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    32
    No one has bothered to ask what are the specs of the OPs new gaming PC. That is usually the first question you need to ask then go from there. Is it just new to him or is it brand new?
     
  36. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    I don't think the Specs of the computer would cause buildings and other features to appear on a default route
     
  37. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    That can't be the reason behind the white posts since they appear on routes I never placed anything on before as well, in other words routes I never edited to add or remove stuff.
     
  38. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    I did a topic about the specs, here you go:

    Windows 10 installed (I last played the game on Windows 8)
    Ultra Gamer AMD 5 3600X-2060
    Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 3600x (6 x 3,8 GHz)
    CPU Cooler: AMD Boxed
    RAM: 16 GB DD4R 2666 MHz/ Max. 64 GB
    GPU: NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 2060/ 6 GB GDDR6
    SSD: 1 TB Intel/ NVMe M.2
    Power adapter: Cooler Master 600 Watt (80 PLUS)
    2 year guarantee

    Computer is brand new, I bought it last week.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  39. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    32
    Can you show us a screenshot from a scenario not just from the editor? Thanks.
     
  40. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    How do you explain all the extra buildings that are different to the default route in the picture you posted?
    Can you click on one of these posts in the editor - if so does the RHS box tell you what the asset is?
     
  41. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    Problem has been solved by clearing the cache, thank you all for your help :)
     
  42. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    Clearing the Cache removed all those objects you placed - how unusual
     
  43. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    13
    It didn't because the issue was never about those objects since like I said before I had the issue on every route, including the ones I didn't edit to add objects. Clearing the cache though does help a lot.
     

Share This Page