PC Br 143 Issue (doesn´t Accelerate)

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by frank351981, Sep 11, 2021.

  1. frank351981

    frank351981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    44
    Have some problems with the BR143.
    It happens several times in different scenarios after a normally ride with some normal stops in stations, that suddenly after stopping in a station, that I can not drive further. I raise the drive lever (for example to 60km/h; the blue bar in HUD is rising too) but the train does not accelerate. I had all brakes released, I repeated apply and release brake, several times (including orange button in the cab). I´ve done additional the procedure as in the tutorial for the BR143 after emergency stop procedure, but it don´t work. Tried too Main switch off - on, Panto down - up; I gear up the whole lok, doesn´t help. Is this a bug? Or do I something wrong?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. damianchilds

    damianchilds Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2020
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    50
    Not too sure mate I think it’s a bug. I can accelerate fine in the 143 so haven’t got a clue there sorry
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    3,401
    Automatic Brake to Running
    Speed Selector to OFF
    Wait for BC is zero
    Select speed and go :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  4. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    253
    Yep, this should be your solution!
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. damianchilds

    damianchilds Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2020
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    50
    I have to hold it in the release position for it to work
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. frank351981

    frank351981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    44
    I try it next time. (Perhaps I have not waited long enough for BC)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. gibsonaj1

    gibsonaj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    143
    Got the same problem on Xbox one s. You stop normally at a station or signal then afterwards regardless what you do it refuses to give you power to move again.
     
  8. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    3,401
    Play (reset) with the speed selector (OFF<>ON). BC has to indicates ZERO.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. danielemerson78

    danielemerson78 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    10
    You have to release the brake fully for a couple of seconds and then you should be able to power up
     

Share This Page