1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Br Class 31 - Passenger Services

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jamiebrannan13, Nov 15, 2019.

  1. jamiebrannan13

    jamiebrannan13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi Guys,

    I wasn’t around to see it for myself but I was wondering was the BR Class 31 used for passenger services on the tees valley line in real life?

    On the release video for train sim world recently they show it pulled a two car class 101 set? Is it mean or does that seem kind of pointless since the 101s could operate themselves Including simply swapping ends at final stations rather than uncoupling the 31 and swapping it around?
     
  2. Manclion

    Manclion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    271
    By the late 80's first gen dmu's were over 30 years old and being run into the ground.
    Wasn't uncommon to see them being dragged by an unusual locomotive after falling, to cover the diagram.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. Digital Draftsman

    Digital Draftsman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    1,876
    If a Class 101 failed then it's possible they would use a locomotive to haul the unit. It wasn't a planned or regular occurrence, but it did happen. I don't know why they didn't choose to include a couple of BR Blue/Grey or Regional Railways Mk1 coaches as it's just as likely they'd have substituted the DMU with a locomotive and coaching stock.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  4. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    680
    Is the particular 31/1 thornaby based loco, one that would have needed a headlamp and cab phone in order to be more than a rescue or cement loco, I dont know.
     
  5. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    282
    i think its pointless the 31 just pulling 2 coaches, seems a waste to me. why not let it pull 3 cars sets or 2x2 cars sets or just 6 cars. mind you there is no passengers on TVL. i dont think people live in this DTL world. as for Saltburn a seaside town its deserted, a shame .
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  6. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    680
    I thought this, but in the case of a dmu failure, they could just seperate the failed unit or just switch to one set of engines, meaning no need for 31.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  7. Digital Draftsman

    Digital Draftsman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    1,876
    If the DMU isn't operating on all engines then it may not be able to keep to the timetable, in which case a locomotive may be drafted in. The failure doesn't have to be a mechanical one either. It could for example be the AWS on the DMU is defective. Running without AWS would limit the DMU to 40mph, so in that case a locomotive with functioning AWS would be needed to operate the service to the booked schedule.

    It's also possible they would substitute the DMU with a locomotive and coaches, but even then it would still only be two coaches as the service would be a like-for-like substitution. Perhaps DTG could have provided a couple of Mk2s from NTP or repainted some Mk1s from WSR, this would have added a little more variety. But still, what DTG have done is realistic.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  8. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    680
    In that regard Id love them to do something with ai on the mainline, some repainted BGs with a 47 or something. purely for passing traffic.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  9. SHINO BAZ

    SHINO BAZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    42
    I think this solves a major br 101 problem,most players have with the br 101's thats the very hard to use gears system,by adding a br 31 loco or almost any desiel loco to the br 101's you make passenger operation possible for more players again.But if you use only br 101's center cars from a 3 car set you could get people past the problem they currently have with the idea of having a loco pulling regular br 101 sets.
     
  10. thearkerportian

    thearkerportian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    Do people have a problem with the 101's manual transmission? Wait for the right RPM, throttle ide, shift gears, throttle up again...
     
  11. Digital Draftsman

    Digital Draftsman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    1,876
    I've been told by people on console there's no way of using the console controller to change gear without using the analogue stick to click and drag the controls in the cab, which quickly becomes a chore. On PC we have keyboard shortcuts to change up/down and a mouse to click and drag, both of which are easier. Quite why DTG couldn't map change up/down to the console controller is a mystery.

    Edit: I stand corrected, see below!
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019 at 3:35 PM
  12. Tonto62

    Tonto62 New Member

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    The D pad can be used to change gears on the PS4.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  13. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    787
    Yes D Pad for Gears. I've almost exclusively used this on the 101 apart from the initial tutorial. I think in the same tutorial it also pops up at various points to tell you a certain function can also be completed via the controller...doors, lights, wipers etc so you don't have to use the loco controls if you don't want to
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  14. Digital Draftsman

    Digital Draftsman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    1,876
    Is that on Xbox too?
     
  15. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    787
    Not sure but I would assume it’s the same. Can Anyone on Xbox confirm?
     
  16. paulgregs

    paulgregs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    33
    Yeah, that's the deal on Xbox. Use the front shoulder button to idle the throttle, up or down on the d-pad to shift then rear shoulder button to throttle up....
     
  17. paulgregs

    paulgregs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    33
    Its actually quite easy to shift gears just gauging the sounds and getting used the timings of it after a while, don't even need to look at the panel really....
     
  18. R62A1973

    R62A1973 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    61
    Revv’d up achievement won’t unlock on Xbox
     

Share This Page