1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bus Simulator 18 Coming To Ps4 And Xbox

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by UnlimitedMagic, May 13, 2019.

  1. TheCadManFan

    TheCadManFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    102
    So after selecting the driver, bus and route, I then need to run the route myself? Ok.
     
  2. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    760
    Only if you havent driven the route before with a positive income. If you select the route in the route menu, it will show you on the right if you did drive it already with a positive income.
    You can then assign the driver and drive any of the routes you like. While you are driving your route the AI will drive their route
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. TheCadManFan

    TheCadManFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    102
    Thanks, I was confused by that. I was expecting some sort of progress bar to pop up. I'm now grinding out the 180 passengers objective. In honor of my dad, a retired bus driver, I unintenionally crashed into a lampost yesterday. I took the corner too sharp and... oof.
     
  4. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    760
    Some of the corners are pretty though with the longer buses :D. Have hit the one or other lampost aswell
     
  5. UnlimitedMagic

    UnlimitedMagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    742
    That’s helpful thx
     
  6. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    Wait until you do the two routes that require a time limit. They are a right laugh
     
  7. UnlimitedMagic

    UnlimitedMagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    742
    They should make more roundabouts because when you do a round trip they take you so far sometimes.
     
  8. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    I need rank 25 (currently 24) and complete all missions for the platinum. I think I am just starting last set of missions now. It’s been fun apart from that map lag when creating a new route and the fact it crashed on me early on and corrupted my save file. At least they fixed that
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. UnlimitedMagic

    UnlimitedMagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    742
    When I play bus simulator I get a load of citaro K and Setra 416 LE buses because those are affordable.
    I do that to generate money on routes. And then I buy the other buses at the same time (only one each).
     
  10. UnlimitedMagic

    UnlimitedMagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    742
    So you have the Last bus?
     
  11. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    Yeah and about 7 million Euro in the bank lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. UnlimitedMagic

    UnlimitedMagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    742
    Nice
     
  13. LT586

    LT586 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    527
    Is the handling of this game similar to OMSI? A question for the genuine enthusiast (sorry!) but someone who uses a steering wheel and has been playing OMSI since inception in 2011
     
  14. TheCadManFan

    TheCadManFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    102
    Anyone have trouble with the objectives? I've set up routes, based on the objectives (7 stops max, 2 here, 2 here, 2 here and 1 here), and when I run the route, it doesn't get ticked off from my checklist. I have double checked to make sure I have selected the right stops, I have, but it doens't get ticked off.
     
  15. TheCadManFan

    TheCadManFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    102
    In 'Round Trip Mode'...
    [​IMG]
    .. i'm a lemon. It said it, right there.
     
  16. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    7558EE58-50FF-4EE1-A674-1DCDB7A029D1.jpeg
    thank heavens that’s over!!! Haven’t been able to play since the patch several weeks ago. I was getting constant blue screens and I needed to complete one route for the Platinum.

    todays patch fixed it though so I am now done with it. Not sure I’ll buy the airport dlc seeing as this base game has had so many issues
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. TheCadManFan

    TheCadManFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    102
    My jimmies are starting to feel lightly russtled. Still having problems with the game recognising routes being run. 'Towards The Sea', objective 3. Earn income on a route that links the Business Park to the Harbour, in 10 stops maximum. It just won't tick the route off.
     

Share This Page