1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Caltrains Mp15dc Brake Problem

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by fabienlimp95, Apr 2, 2020.

  1. fabienlimp95

    fabienlimp95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ive just get this Loco DLC and so far im pretty happy about it, nive detailing and Sounds. But i have a small problem (couldnt find a simular threat so i posted this).

    There is this Rescue Scenario where ypu have to rescue a broken Train and get it back to the CEMOF (if im correct?!) . After coupling to the train i wanted to switch cabs of the mp15's . Ive 'put down' all the breaks in the current one like in the Tutorial, switching to the other one amd preparing the Loco ask asked (like in the tutorial again) everthing seems to be ok (brake gauges show correct pressures) also i did it the exactly way as mentioned in tutorial but when to start of, the brakes seem just not to fully release ?!

    Has anyone an Idea what this can be caused of ?
     
  2. deans.ma

    deans.ma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    29
    First off I'd double check that on your trailing loco, the automatic break be "cut out" and the MU-2A valve set to Trail 2 or 26.

    Make sure you cut in the automatic break on and set the MU-2A valve to "lead or dead" on the new loco.

    If you had the alerter system on, the PCS might have tripped when you coupled to the disabled train - if this happened you need to center the reverser, put the throttle in idle, put the independent break to full, then set the automatic brake into "emergency" for 60. After 60 seconds have passed, release the automatic and you should start to see the equalizing reservoir (white needle) start to rise. The PCS doesn't sound like your issue but thought I'd double check.

    Providing a picture or video would help.

    -Dean
     
  3. fabienlimp95

    fabienlimp95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    19
    So tried the trick with emergency brake. Tried switching cabs before coupling onto the failed train. Nothig happens im pretty sure its a game problem. Ive seen a Video of this scenario where it was the same Problem (the player doenst bother as he keeps just giving more Power).
    It look like everything is ok but the train refuses to "roll" . I think its even just the Wagons as i was able to pull the f40 and did a roll test, it was fine. With Wagons train refuse to roll so something is braking it. I dondt know.
     
  4. ragn05

    ragn05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    315
    so... I am not sure if you fixed the issue, but set your brakes as passenger, could work
     
  5. deans.ma

    deans.ma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    29
    All I'll say is I played through this scenario last night and everything worked fine.

    -Dean
     
  6. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    2,655
    I think the handbrakes are applied on the passenger cars.
     
  7. fabienlimp95

    fabienlimp95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks for your answer, but ive checked that too, at least in the cab-car. Are there Handbrakes in the regular Wagons ?
     
  8. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    2,655
    Yes
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. fabienlimp95

    fabienlimp95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    19
    I will check later ! Thx fot the tips! Anyone tried that themselves ?
     
  10. deans.ma

    deans.ma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    29
    That must be why I had those engines in notch 8 just getting the thing moving!

    Thanks
    -Dean
     
  11. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    I'll echo this: no difficulty running this activity. However, your decision to switch engines, although sensible, may have caused the problem. Activities such as this are programmed to be run according to their instructions. Skipping an instruction, for example, will prevent the next instruction from appearing; that adding something may cause problems seems rationally probable.
     

Share This Page