1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot View List Of Services After Update

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by MaxDiehard, Apr 10, 2019.

  1. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    After the recent update, I am no longer able to view or select the list of services for the Rapid Transit route. all it shows is my character and the option to Spawn Walking. Before it gave me the option to choose a locomotive to use as well, but that option is now missing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  2. Cheesypuff2

    Cheesypuff2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    157
    thats not good.. :/
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. byeo

    byeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    1,730
    Worked fine for me, just done my first RT service in months.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Rail Master

    Rail Master Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    174
    ?? Do you have precedent problems with TSW menus?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    Before the update earlier today, everything was working fine. I am able to select a locomotive on the Great Western Express and NEC New York Routes, but the Rapid Transit one is missing.

    I've just looked at my total train collection, the base game had 6 locomotives, but the update has actually removed one from the game entirely, which is the one I need.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  6. Boyka91

    Boyka91 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    219
    That happen to me too
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    818
    Have you tried to delete the RT addon and to reinstall it?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    It's not an add-on, this is the base game content that came on the disk. I am able to run the missing train in the Scenarios only, but when I go to choose it in the Services, it is not available for selection.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    Just going to mention now that I only have the base game, I have not purchased any DLC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Cheesypuff2

    Cheesypuff2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    157
    has the RT updated independantly? there was two updates, one for the general game and one for RT
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    603
    the download worked ok for me and have no problems. my base game runs of the disc.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    No there was only one update. There wouldn't be one for RT as it's part of the main update, it's not DLC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Cheesypuff2

    Cheesypuff2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    157
    I had two separate ones
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Rail Master

    Rail Master Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    174
    I don’t have this issue but FPS in RT are now really better after this update :).
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  15. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    818
    Even though its part of the base game, RT is like a seperate Addon.
    If you have the option to delete and reinstall RT on its own i would recommend doing it. If not i would suggest to reinstall the whole Game.

    If the issue is still there after that, log a ticket with Dovetail Support:
    http://dovetailgames.kayako.com/
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    This is PS4, you don't get the option to delete individual items, you have to delete the entire game. On here, RT is not an add-on nor is it sold as one in the PlayStation Store like the PC version.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    818
    Oh I know what platform this is ;).
    Could have still been the case since on Xbox I can reinstall it separately. So PS could have been the same way.

    I would still try to reinstall the whole game and if that doesn't works I would log a ticket with DTG.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Elmerson

    Elmerson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    14
    This has ALSO happened to me on my PS4-Pro. Talent-2 Engine has disappeared (taking RT "Services" with it) after the new 1.10 update.

    Really hope Dovetail notes that this is happening to multiple PS4 folks, and tweaks the patch! I really do not want to re-load entire TSW game (and lose all my in-game experience history).

    I have the base TSW game and the NTP DLC add-on (and was about to also add both of the German DLC's). ALL other content works fine (I even created a second driver & still did not have that engine or services available). No previous problems.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    I have already uninstalled and re-installed the entire game, no fix. I've logged it with Dovetail. And yea, my system is also a PS4 Pro.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Shugg Stanton

    Shugg Stanton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I also have this problem, I am on a standard ps4 and I have deleted the game then installed it again but services are still missing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    4,555
    Hi,

    We're looking in to this at the moment - it was fine on my personal PS4 (and I don't have the BR 182 on there either yet) so there's clearly some path that isn't working for you here.

    I can see some of you have done a delete and re-install which is great, it tells me that doesn't fix it which is useful (if not particularly ideal :) ).

    Can you highlight the TSW App on your console, press the Options button, select Information and then report back on the number in the "Version" section so that we can compare what you've got?

    If there are people on this thread for whom it *is* working it would be really helpful if you could post your version number for comparison too, i'll check mine when I get home later.

    Matt.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  22. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    603
    all mine is working ok. i just have a PS4. i have the base game on disc. i have just done the tutorials and the 3 senarios. i can see all the new services for the new loco and control car.. So far no problems.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm running the retail disk version (UK) on a PS4 Pro. Game version is currently 1.10 running on current up-to-date PS4 version 6.51.

    Edit: My Build Number within the in-game settings is 135.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  24. Elmerson

    Elmerson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hello Matt/Dovetail - Thanks for quickly checking into this problem! :)

    I have the the same problem on my PS4-Pro after the automatic 1.10 version update install (RTS Talent-2 & its services are gone from TSW). Your requested trouble-shooting info (an some more detail) follows:

    I'm running the digital version (USA) on a PS4 Pro. Game version is currently 1.10 running on current up-to-date PS4 version 6.51.
    I also have the digital NTP DLC previously loaded (have not purchased/loaded the new BR 182 engine DLC yet).
    Game info after pressing "Options" button says: "Version 1.10".
    Also, just FYI: In the game's "Settings" menu, there is a small "Build Number 139" in the lower right corner of the screen.

    Hoping for a solution soon. Thanks again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. Shugg Stanton

    Shugg Stanton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using a uk up to date system software 6.51 standard ps4, game version 1.10 digital download
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    Dovetail emailed me and they worked on a fix over the weekend. Update 1.11 has now been approved by Sony and the game is available to update.

    I've launched the game and the Services and locomotive selection for Rapid Transit are now working properly again as intended.

    Thanks for the quick fix Dovetail, highly appreciated. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    4,555
    Great to hear it's all working for you now, thanks for letting us know!

    Matt.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. Elmerson

    Elmerson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    14
    TSW update 1.11 for the PS4 solved the problem. My game is again "on track"... err, "clicking along"... well, you know what I mean ;)

    Thanks for addressing & successfully resolving this issue quickly... and for bringing this interesting & enjoyable sim to the PS4 console!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    4,555
    Great to hear, thanks for letting us know you're running ok!

    Matt.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. Rail Master

    Rail Master Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    174
    Matt, one question: on my PS4, between the menu and the start game it takes 50 seconds. Other people takes only 35 sec. This is a problem?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. Matzo

    Matzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    136
    I've noticed this, it seems to take longer the more DLC I have.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  32. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    182
    The loading speed can be impacted by how full the drive is and the drive itself as they can deteriorate over time. Users with an SSD or faster grade of hard drive will have quicker loading times especially if they have less content installed.

    You may find loading into safe mode and doing a rebuild improves your load times as this will defragment the drive:
    https://www.androidcentral.com/how-make-your-playstation-4-faster-database-rebuild
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  33. lorcan.arie

    lorcan.arie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2019

Share This Page