1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing Cabs On Console?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bart_smets, Aug 20, 2019.

  1. bart_smets

    bart_smets New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    12
    I know that on pc there’s a button that automatically puts you in the cab on the other end of the train. Is there a button assigned on the controller that does this on console? Would come in so handy...
     
  2. -PjM-

    -PjM- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    254
    Unfortunately no. I don't think there's enough free buttons left.

    Attaching a usb keyboard certainly is and would give you access to the cab swapping keys plus many others.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    249
    if you had a keyboard. it is ctrl + = on my keybord. so control plus equals changes cab
     
  4. bart_smets

    bart_smets New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have an old Bluetooth Mac keyboard laying around, so I tried this while driving the Class 101 on Tees Valley Line, but it didn’t work for me :(
     
  5. Bamz2317

    Bamz2317 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    54
    I have a cheap keyboard and mouse that i use for war thunder
     

Share This Page