1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Chiltern Mainline Will Not Load

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Zulu7029, Dec 30, 2019.

  1. Zulu7029

    Zulu7029 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running TS2020 on Windows 10 and it works fine with the supplied routes etc in both 32 and 64 bit modes.
    I purchased, downloaded and installed the Chiltern Mainline add-on which appeared to have installed cleanly. However, when I double click on the desktop icon to start it a window appears asking if I want 2D or 3D track mode and after selection absolutely nothing happens.
    Also, when I go into Free Roam in TS2020 the Class165 and Marylebone are there. Selecting a run brings up an error window stating that the consist builder cannot find the various Class 165 carriages.
    Looking through the installed files I was surprised to see that a number of London underground stations are listed in file names, so I have to question whether:-
    1) Version 107 of Chiltern Mainline is incorrect in some way.
    or 2) The installation process has not installed to the correct files (I specified G:\Steam for the installation process)
    or 3) does anyone have any solution as to how I can get Chiltern Mainline to work properly?
     
  2. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    473
    When the route is installed it also puts the Aylesbury Line route in but without any scenic items.
    The file location is not a problem - I also have my Railworks on my G:\ drive.
    I have looked on my Just Trains Account and the Version 107 is current.
    The installation on my computer also added a Track Change Over icon to change from 2D to 3D or v.v

    You could try uninstalling the route then when you reinstall use "Run as Administrator" when you run the exe file.

    Peter
     
  3. jace.montgomery20

    jace.montgomery20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  4. Zulu7029

    Zulu7029 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you 749006 and jace.montgomery20 for your responses. I reinstalled it as administrator and it now gets loaded as far as the error window from the consist builder, which states it (e.g.) "can't load the JT Class 165 DMS etc.."
    Any ideas?
     
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    473
    The Class 165 is a repaint of the Class 166 in the European Loco & Asset Pack which it says you need.
    But for some reason it might not be copying the reapints across which is why it cannot find them.

    When you get the Error push F2 and then Save and it will run but some of the 165s will be missing

    Peter
     
  6. Zulu7029

    Zulu7029 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks 749006. It is working fine know even if I am very embarrassed. I had read the note about the Loco and Asset pack with the complete opposite meaning, so I am now off to a well known opticians in the High Street!
     
  7. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    473
    Glad you have it running - it's a good route :)

    The Class 68 is still on Sale if you don't have it yet and reskins are available for the Chiltern Locos and Mk3s on the Vulcan Productions page
    https://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk/

    Peter
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2020

Share This Page