1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Class 323 For Train Simulator

Discussion in 'Content Developer's Area' started by Class43Harrison, Jul 22, 2020.

  1. Class43Harrison

    Class43Harrison Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    35
    Please can we have a 323 for Train Simulator 20XX, in Multiple liveries? For example, Arriva Rail North, Northern, London Midland, WMT, and the old liveries like Centro and GMPTE.
     
  2. Dougie1974

    Dougie1974 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
  3. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    5,138
    The freeware one is very nice but it is AI only
     
  4. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    803
    https://www.extravis.uk/products1/x-city-line

    This has been around for a couple of years now. Was looking at building the 323 until I found these guys - not sure what's going on with them or if the 323 will ever see the light of day. A year is a long time for a small, and young, business.
     
  5. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    5,138
    Yes I had forgot about that one. Hopefully it is still being developed.
     
  6. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    Page is dead now.
     
  7. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    803
    It's no easy feat rustling up models for Train Simulator, shame that they didn't follow through.
     
  8. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    There's one included in PenninePacer's Manchester-Huddersfield route... but again, only AI.
     
  9. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    Anyway... sod that... it's a CAF Civity unit anyone "up north" needs... not a 323 :) So I don't care what you shandy drinking southerners need. LOL

    [Disclaimer - Pookeyhead has no idea if you're a shandy drinking southerner or not]
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  10. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    Stick a driver on the 323 and you can sort of drive it except there is no cab - you just use the HUD controls

    You can use the Cab of the Class 365 from ECML South - London to Peterborough to drive the 323
    if you don't mind editing the bin files.
    Screenshot_1 - Test TraK_51.11613-6.22402_12-00-47.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    803
    This may sound like a really basic question Peter, but if there is no driver present in the 323 can it still be driven with the HUD?

    I think you may have solved a little problem I've been having for the past couple of days. The ballast tamper I've been building should be able to be driven at this point, yet it won't move... I'm wondering if it's because I have no driver (child object) present?
     
  12. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    dunkrez The 323 has a sort of cab and it looks ok when moving but there are no controls and when you put a driver icon and play selecting the train gives you nothing to see - as if you were in front of the cab in mid air.
    View from the Cab of an unmodified 323
    Screenshot_1 - Test TraK_51.11627-6.22390_12-00-14.jpg

    If you look round in the cab you see a Metrolink T1000 unit in the train
    Screenshot_1 - Test TraK_51.11627-6.22390_12-00-18.jpg
    Download it from ATS and have a lok at the files

    What made you think I was a Mod on UKTS?

    Peter
     
  13. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    803
    No idea, might have been a fever dream when I had that sodding molar out.

    I'm currently trying to figure out why my ballast tamper does everything barring move (No amps increase on HUD) when the throttle is applied, rpm increases as expected, reverser works, as do the brakes. I've been through many things it could possibly be, but haven't yet tried adding a driver (child object). All blueprints are there and correctly linked together.

    The loco needs a fuel cargo declaration to work, so perhaps it also needs a driver to move? I haven't tried it yet as I'm determined to give myself a couple of days of rest.
     
  14. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    As an easy test get a ND version of a loco and stick a Driver Icon on the roof and see if you can drive it.
    I think you can - a scenario I did some time back had a ND unit at one end but it still drove from the ND end.

    I presume your tamper has a sprinter style drive - can you copy something from a sprinter and see if that works
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    803
    So, I'm to set up a scenario with the tamper and add a driver to it? - currently I'm just loading it into a quick drive with no driver established in the engine blueprints. Odd that the engine RPM's raise when I up the throttle though. I'll try it and see all the same, thanks Peter.

    The loco is currently using a diesel electric set up, just so I can get it moving, but I'll be swapping it out to reflect it's correct engine and drivetrain before releasing it into the wild. I cannot wait to see it move, then I can just crack on with building the cabs nice and relaxed.
     
  16. gfysps4gaming

    gfysps4gaming Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    46
    how do i drive this train i cant get it up and running need help
     
  17. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    What are you trying to do?
    Have you placed the train on the track and added a Driver Icon - if so there is no cab so you use the F4 HUD controls or the Keyboard
     

Share This Page