1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Class 33 Refuelling

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by Doomotron, Mar 20, 2020.

  1. Doomotron

    Doomotron Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    160
    In the Pit Stop scenario, it is impossible to refuel the train. As soon as you turn on the fuel pump, it switches itself off. Is anyone having this issue as well and - more importantly - is there a way to get around it?
     
  2. wellingtonbalbo

    wellingtonbalbo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem as Doomotron, I can't earn the achievement for completing all scenarios in WSR because of this, already tried many times and with different profiles but simply doesn't work, I can't refuel the train.

    I'm having this problem on Xbox One X, but many people complained in PC and PS4 too.

    Please Dovetail fix this.
     
  3. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    I can confirm that there is no problem with scenario (on PS4), and that it can be completed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. wellingtonbalbo

    wellingtonbalbo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good for you and thanks for your confirmation, but many people still can't complete this scenario on PC and Xbox.

    EDIT: I see a post of you, synthetic.angel suggesting to redo scenarios in timetable mode, I'll try this and if works I will comment here, thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
  5. -PjM-

    -PjM- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    616
    Have you tried it recently though? I completed it some time back but on retrying after someone mentioned the problem I found that it wouldn't refuel.
     
  6. wellingtonbalbo

    wellingtonbalbo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried and doesn't worked too starting the scenario by spawn walking using timetable :(
     
  7. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    But but but..... why would they break it.......? What would be the point.....? What does breaking it achieve....?

    Surely - even if they made a change, and there was a consequential.... they would have known about the consequential...and checked to see that they hadn't broken it.... right...? Isn't that what most developers would do....?

    Why would they break it...? Why? Why would they break it...?

    It's the Class 33 for Google's sake...! Why would they break a scenario for the Class 33...? What has the Class 33 ever done to DTG, to deserve such treatment..... to be starved of fuel..... It's disgusting....!!!

    To answer your point - I might have a go at it later - you never know - Doomotron might have a valid point, that isn't a wild goose chase.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Doomotron

    Doomotron Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    160
    I'd just like to clarify my issue is in the scenario Pit Stop. This probably means that not just the scenario is broken, it's the refuelling point itself.
     
  9. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196

    Oh... okay - I will test it for you. You are not a particularly nice person in my opinion (sorry to be "harsh" - but this is basically true), but I will test it for you anyway, out of the kindness of my heart***.

    -----------------------------------------------
    ***Only because I love the 33 though
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
  10. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Oooh - this is a surprise. This scenario is now broken in three different ways... although it can be done. It took me three or four attempts to nail this (although I did it before, no problem). I think maybe that they have recently changed something following the Oakville DLC - with the ethanol loading (I don't know though...).... Anyway...:

    1. Instruction error - you are not told to change cab at the signal, so if you don't change cab you cannot reach the stop objective by the pump. You are also not told to completely shut down the loco by the pump.
    2. Scripting error - same as above - the stop objective is the wrong way around if you don't change cabs.
    3. Really vicious accuracy requirement to line up the fuel cap (loco position) with the fuel pump, which is new (I think), and which is very easy to get wrong, especially given how Facebooked the stop objective is marked.... Really bad.... If you don't get this done precisely then the valve won't fully open. The stop position required isn't very easy to find....

    .... but it can be done.

    I would just say that this might not be a problem with PC - so maybe there is no need to fix it. I am sure, if anyone in the DTG offices tries to play this on PC, and can't do it... then a fix will be coming very soon. Other than that - you'll just have to accept it as being broken. Life isn't perfect. And this is just a minor refuelling bug, after all - and time would be better spent making more broken DLC, in a lot of people's opinions.
     
  11. -PjM-

    -PjM- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    616
    It did cross my mind that might have caused some core function to malfunction. I might try your "fix" later to see if I have more success. I know I stuck my virtual head out of the virtual window while reversing. So I'll do a bit of virtual walking instead.
     
  12. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Has anyone actually reported the issue on PC, so that something can be done about it.....? This is in the PC part of the Forum, so perhaps I should not be postiing about work-arounds for PS4 here... for those %$///""X!! console players... If it's only broken on console, then it doesn't matter, as there are issues with new Caltrain ballast trains that need to be fixed on the PC version of the switcher.
     
  13. wellingtonbalbo

    wellingtonbalbo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    synthetic.angel can you please record a video doing this in your PS4? I want to try replicate your attempt in Xbox One, thanks.

    Tried refuelling my loco in different position and didn't worked yet.
     
  14. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    I could do this - but I have already spent about an hour doing a detailed debug of the Scenario... It will only take me twenty minutes to do it again - but publishing the video sounds like a bit of faff. And there's no point - if this problem is only on PS4 and/or XBox, then it isn't going to get fixed to make it reasonably easy to do - ever, as PS4 and XBox are not supported. And anyway - stopping the loco in exactly the right place is difficult enough - even when you know what you need to do.

    What you need is to get a PC owner of TSW to try the Scenario, and record themselves failing to get it to work with a reasonable attempt. Then you have a chance that it will attract some attention, and be fixed for PC - and then maybe the fix might also work on console. Even if PC users are affected, this will be a bug of incredibly low priority, because the 33 is now on deep sale - so there's not that much £CASH to grab by fixing it. I am sorry that this is the way DTG operate - but that's life. Maybe you should get a PC....

    Some things are destined to break, and then remain broken.
     
  15. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    If this is a result of a change to "core", following Oakville (which it feels like)... then I am surprised - because my general belief is that there is no core at all.... you know - like in The Matrix. So - anyway - I don't actually know.
     
  16. zbynek_h

    zbynek_h New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yesterday, I first launched the Pit Stop scenario on PC and I have the same problem.
    Everything works until I try to turn on the fuel pump. I click on the red wheel.
    The wheel turns a quarter turn and returns to the starting position.
    Still shining command to start refueling and nothing happens.
    After several attempts, I gave up and switched to another scenario. :cool:
     
  17. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Are you absolutely sure that you tried this on a PC....? Are you sure you didn't accidentally try it on a console - either the PS4 or XBox, thinking/hoping that you were on a PC.....? Can you actually prove, beyond reasonable doubt, that you were on PC.....?

    If you are absolutely sure that you were on PC - then it might be worth reporting this as a bug, through the Support System. It's a bit of a dice roll, because you could catch them just as they are playing Candy Crush and don't want to be disturbed - even by valid customers with a PC.... but it is the only shot anyone's got. Remember to select "PC" as you go through the menu when you report it - otherwise your request will go through the automated "console user trash" pathway, and you'll just be told to rebuild your PS4 database, change your electricity supply, and maybe refer yourself to a life coach that specialises in selling PCs.

    Regarding the bug itself - I tried to do this scenario again... because I got a feeling that I fluked it (see above) - and it turns out that I could not reproduce (again) a completeion of the scenario - so there is probably something else going on in the sequence, other than precise position of the loco. You'll know you have got it right if you see "STOP Refuelling" come up above the valve. But I can't get it right again.... It is VERY strange.

    But...... I did not try this on PC.... I tried this scenario on PS4, and so it isn't really classed as an actual problem. Anyway - I have the relevant trophy, so I am sorted.

    If you report the bug - make it really clear that you are a valid human, using a valid PC system.... and not just some console user trash.
     
  18. zbynek_h

    zbynek_h New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    No, im not console user.
    You are right about the support question. I will try the whole scenario again and then I will send the ticket.
     
  19. zbynek_h

    zbynek_h New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried a few other things, but it didn't work. I sent a support question and wait for a response.
     
  20. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Did you make it absolutely clear to them that you are not.... eeeeuuughhh..... a console user....?
     
  21. zbynek_h

    zbynek_h New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I followed the instructions, including the operating system and other essentials. I hope the support will understand.
    I have no experience with people from Dovetail, so we'll see. :cool:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. zbynek_h

    zbynek_h New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was very pleased with the support response. The problem is obviously a bug that should be fixed in the next update.
    I don't know if the console versions are updated separately, but my question was directed to the PC version.
    Thank Daniel from Support Team.
     
  23. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    1,000
    So it is a bug then. Interesting and if you have Oakville DLC, the loading of Ethanol also doesn't work for 3 of the tankers in the 'Petrochemical Chaos' scenario anymore. Some general bug with anything that uses a pump of any kind? Who knows. (the only reason I ran that scenario again by the way was because I didn't get the complete all scenarios trophy on my own profile so was repeating them all again on my test one. But....that is an issue for another section of the forum)
     
  24. zbynek_h

    zbynek_h New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    That must be something new. I bought the Oakville DLC after the release and played all the scenarios. I have not noticed any problem with pumping ethanol. I can try running this scenario again if I don't encounter a problem.
    Can you please redirect me to the appropriate forum thread? Thank you.
     
  25. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    1,000
    Yep, I had done them all once too. It's the first set of loading you do in that scenario. Will dig out the thread and let you know
     
  26. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    So - I had a third and final stint at having a go at this bug. And it turns out that I did fluke*** the valve open on my first attempt... Loco position not that important. And I got the valve to start pumping fuel. But.... after ten minutes of hard pumping, I just couldn't fill her up....:

    Pumping the 33.jpg

    Too much pumping - time to get the cap back on.jpg

    ***NB: If you want to get into the "Stop refuelling" state, then you have to either be VERY lucky when you select the valve (and have a 1 in 100 lucky button-scan strike), or you need to press it about 100 times for about 10 seconds, and stop tapping the X button when you see the caption change.... but this probably won't help you - because the tank doesn't seem to fill up.... But - if any of you do try this... and you get any further on.... let us know....!
     

Share This Page