1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Class 37 Slow Speed Control

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by underwaterdick, May 26, 2019.

  1. underwaterdick

    underwaterdick Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    131
    Good morning all, hope we are all enjoying the new content!

    I am struggling with the slow speed control on the class 37. I did the scenario where you get instructed to use it, but when trying to replicate this in Service mode, the loco just seems to ignore it.
    Really tedious trying to load manually by balancing throttle/brake, a couple of my wagons only end up 96% loafed...although the game registers it as acceptable.

    Am I doing something wrong? Anyone else struggling with this?
     
  2. underwaterdick

    underwaterdick Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    131
    Well, slow speed control kicked in for the last 8 wagons, no idea why! Once loaded I went to throttle up and it wouldn't exceed the speed, despise me changing nothing from when it would.
     
  3. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    782
    Yeah I was about to ask this as it didn’t kick in with me either
     
  4. underwaterdick

    underwaterdick Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    131
    Glad it wasn't just me then.
    It did finally kick in, but without any input from me, for about the back 1/3 of the wagons.
    I might replay the scenario where it is explained and see if anything was different with the set-up.
     
  5. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    588
    For the slow speed control system to activate you need to:

    -come to a complete stop
    -throttle off
    -reverser to engine only
    -
    (If you're running a double header) slave cutout switch to on
    -slow speed switch to 1 mph (or desired speed setting)
    -reverser to forward
    -
    brakes release
    -throttle on
    To quickly see if the system is active, look at the secondary speedometer (0-3mph). If it measures a speed when moving, the system is active.

    Hope this helps, have fun loading and unloading coal!
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
    • Useful Useful x 3
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  6. Crochunter1970

    Crochunter1970 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    106
    Yep. This is what you need to do.
     
  7. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    278
    i always stop before that cabin just before the loading bay. then i put slow speed on to 1 mph. and set the throttle to on and no more. it then makes sure you dont speed up in the loading bay. what you will see is the hud just keeping to 1 mph and just below.
     
  8. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    782
    It was taking the reverser out of forward I haven’t done. I’ll try that cheers
     
  9. underwaterdick

    underwaterdick Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    131
    I thought I had tried doing this, but with the advice above, I will certainly try again!
     
  10. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    782
    I put it though unloading at 0.5mph only after cutting out the second loco. It was speeding until I did that. Just click the button on the panel in the first loco then when you are done switch it back on.

    That’s the only difference I found to the above set of instructions
     
  11. Mobius12

    Mobius12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    It seems the second loco ignores the slow speed control setting, i can't find any info in the manual how to set it up with 2 locos so any help would be appreciated. (i mean without cutting out other loco unless that is the way it should be done)
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2019
  12. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    782
    In the live stream I recall Matt telling Dimitri to cut the second loco off too just for the unloading so it must be like that by design
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  13. Mobius12

    Mobius12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok i tested using the Slave loco cutout switch and it works for me, thanks for the help
     
  14. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    588
    Yep, sorry i forgot to include that in the step by step procedure. i've corrected it now.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page