Gameplay Custom Timetables Help

Discussion in 'PC Editor Discussion' started by Allba91, Mar 2, 2024.

  1. Allba91

    Allba91 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there
    Currently working on a custom timetable for the Cathcart Circle route. Just wanna make it a bit more busy etc

    Been following the Timetable Masterclass tutorial on the TSW4 youtube, but I am having issues with my timetable

    1. It does not simulate when I run the BAT file. I get the wall of yellow text, then it just closes down.
    Not sure what I am missing, wondering if anyone has any ideas ?

    2. When I play my time table in the editor, it works up to a point, but then I get services that just get stuff on a particular instruction and just sit at a standstill indefinably, causing grid lock. A similer thing happens, but when I send a service into a portal. Works up to a point, but eventually, I will get a train that partially enters a portal, and then seems to hit a red signal and just stops, causing gridlock.

    Anyone have any ideas on how to resolve this ?
    Couldn't find anything on her about, but if there is a thread that covers this that I have missed, throwing me in that general direction would be appreciated!

    Thanks!
     
  2. mkraehe#6051

    mkraehe#6051 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    1,487
    1. Even though it crashed, there should still be a log file. Search that for the word "error" and it'll tell you why it crashed. Usually it's just a typo in the .bat file.

    2. Once you've successfully simulated the timetable, you'll be able to use the log file and the replay window to find out what's happening.
     
  3. Allba91

    Allba91 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah ok,
    Where would that Log file be?
    Would it be in the editor>saved>logs file?
     
  4. mkraehe#6051

    mkraehe#6051 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    1,487
    That's where the logs are saved to, yes.
     
  5. Allba91

    Allba91 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah perfect

    Had a look in there
    The Error is that the timetable is not found.

    I had my directory in the Batch set to "\Allba_Test\Content\Timetable\RTT_GlasgowCentral.uasset"
    But looking at the tutorial it should be "\Allba_Test\Timetable\RTT_GlasgowCentral.uasset"
    So gave that a try,
    But still getting the Timetable not found error.

    I found the uasset by doing "show in explorer" and copy as path on that. So, in theory shouldn't be a typo.
    Also tried it by swapping the "\" with "/"

    But still getting the "timetable not found" error ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Allba91

    Allba91 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, so I think it was because I had ".uasset" at the end.

    Seems to be simulating now!


    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction :)
     
  7. Allba91

    Allba91 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Running into another wee issue

    When I am playing through the timetable in the editor, It seems to randomly come up with the menu you get when you finish a scenario.
    Which is rather annoying when trying to see how it all works.

    Just wonder what could be causing this. I thought it may have been something to do with driveable services, but i removed all of these just see what if it sorted it, with no luck.
    Any one have any ideas what may be causing this ?
     

Share This Page