Don't Use Me

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting & Issues Discussion' started by MasterofTrainz, Jun 27, 2023.

  1. MasterofTrainz

    MasterofTrainz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    on the train depot menu the class 158 says "Don't use me", what does that mean? thanks
     
  2. marcsharp2

    marcsharp2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Usually there is a fault and it's not to be used in service until sorted
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. owenroser19

    owenroser19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    That would be a ‘not to be moved’ flag irl. If that’s what this means, don’t really understand the question.
     
  4. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10,832
    Likes Received:
    10,483
    Normally such flags are put on units or locos where there is a reason not to use the unit, either due to fault, failure or some other reason the unit is out of service. In other words don't move the train until you've been absolutely told to do so by your manager or controller.
     
  5. kmg#2367

    kmg#2367 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    39
    Not OP but in the list of trains when you select Train Depot, instead of the header saying Class 158, it is titled DONT USE ME (or something very similar).

    My guess is that it is a bug that the next update to the route should (might?) fix
     
  6. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    4,340
    IMG_3732.jpeg
    You mean this ? It’s a typo error they forgot to name it correctly upon its release.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  7. owenroser19

    owenroser19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    I beg to wonder how this stuff gets missed.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    4,340
    Testing team which is in most cases absent
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. cwf.green

    cwf.green Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    It's an old version of the Class 158 that is not functioning (well at least). I guess it was included by mistake.
     
  10. dtg_jan

    dtg_jan Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2023
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1,694
    Hey all,

    I just logged in to check and the listing looks fine to me, no mention of "Don't Use Me".
    Can others report if this is happening on the stable version of the game? Are you using any mods per chance or older versions of the game?

    Cheers,
    Jan
     
  11. kmg#2367

    kmg#2367 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    39
    For me, this is on PS5, all up to date


    Also have another funny listing re Mk3 trailer
     

    Attached Files:

    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  12. Pipe

    Pipe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2022
    Messages:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    3,568
    Can confirm, looks the same here on PS5.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  13. marcsharp2

    marcsharp2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    And on my PS5
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1

Share This Page