Dtg, Have Mercy :)

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by breblimator, Aug 21, 2021.

  1. doublefine7

    doublefine7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    863
    Well, if you dont have -DX12 as a starting parameter, you play the game in DX 11 because afaik the game starts natively in DX 11 so there is no point of rolling back.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  2. FeralKitty

    FeralKitty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    800
    There have always been graphical issues trying to use DX12, long before Rush Hour or the 4.26 Core update.
     
  3. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    459
    口吃嚴重
    me too
     
  4. AGoodJudge2

    AGoodJudge2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    145
    Perhaps the solution for them would be to commit to making fewer mistakes in future.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    5,095
    Just wanted to clarify a couple of the points of discussion.

    If you have DX12 on your system (most of you do) thats fine, you dont need to roll back. By default, the game will run in DX11 mode which is perfectly fine and DX12 supports that - that's the backward compatibility. There are many who are using -dx12 command line which forces TSW to initialise and use DX12 mode - *that* is what is not supported. Simply leave it doing what it does by default.

    For those of you with mods and not having crashes, I salute you. Fantastic. No issues there. Some people are NOT seeing issues and honestly I don't understand it :) There may be other factors influencing it.

    If you do NOT have mods installed, and you do NOT have a custom engine ini, and you're NOT using DX12 then there IS something else wrong, and you SHOULD report as much info as possible to support so we can continue to investigate.

    Matt.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  6. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    459
    ok thx matt ceo
     
  7. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    552
    Thanks Matt
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. bakedpotatos.jm

    bakedpotatos.jm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2020
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    743
    Could the DX12 be the issue on Series X with the texture glitching in cab. Some routes it flickers blurry and returns to normal but SEHS and TGV it stays blurry where you can't even see the writing on the desk as its just blocks and on the TVM you can read it at all.

    On Boston Sprinter just the ATC panel fickers like crazy and you can't read it either.

    I watched a Colonel Failure video on the weekend and he did not have the same issue with the flicker on PC.

    So hopefully can be easy fixes as it is quite immersion breaking for at least the 2 routes that it doesn't just flip back.

    But the outside scenery is so spectacular and everything else looks fantastic.

    Look forward to a bug fix in the future after everyone has access to all their DLC.
     
  9. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    2,376
    I don't have any MODS and the system is running fine after the update -- DX12 never has been supported by TSW2 - so why should one expect it to suddenly not cause a problem with an update that still doesn' t support DX12. That logic I do not follow. Obviously you have an axe to grind,,, but we don't agree.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    552
    Not that I have an axe to grind at all, I have always had DX12 installed on PC and couldnt understand why it was suddenly it was an issue, Matt has since clarified that unless you force TSW2 to run in DX12 then it will run in DX11 which is what I thought was the case, it was just Nat's initial comment which confused me. Not everyone is an IT genuis like you ;)

     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    1,812
    I can answer this. I took Matts advice. I fall into the “IF you have mods” category.
    I “DID” uninstall everything and having looked today most mods have been repackaged to 4.26 so I will start to put the, back.

    I have had NO crashes at all, only the error on exit.
     
  12. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    5,095
    When you error on exit - is this every exit? How are you exiting? Can you share a video of this? (or has someone else that can point me at the link)

    Thanks
    Matt.
     
  13. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3,006
    Likes Received:
    3,406
  14. Glazier

    Glazier Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    58
    @TrainSim-Matt, I recorded a video for you :)

     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  15. HeyYoPaulie!

    HeyYoPaulie! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2021
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    355
    Hi Matt.

    Based on reports shared by other players and my own testing earlier today, the post-game UE crash report appears to be linked to Dovetail Live. When logged into DTL in-game, I get a UE crash report when exiting the game.

    When I log out of DTL in-game, the crash report no longer appears when exiting.

    I posted steps to reproduce the issue here: https://forums.dovetailgames.com/th...ngine-ini-settings-or-dx12.44265/#post-361548

    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  16. doublefine7

    doublefine7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    863
    I also get these exit crashes but they seem to be random to me. They dont happen everytime, just sometimes. Regardless if I quit the game with alt+f4, press quit in the main menu or quit the game from other menus.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
  17. Bertil Persson

    Bertil Persson Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    66
    I still “loose” button functionality on PC/Xbox controller. I have to use keyboard to get into timetable after choosing loco. During a MBTA loco end run i lost the B button on the controller and had to use Q on the keyboard to acknowledge the ATC/ACSES commands. And the Operation Shift Control does not work. (Support ticket sent but not answered yet.) And I get a crash report after exiting the game which doesn’t crash until exit command. The game stops alright but with “leftovers” on the desktop.
     
  18. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    552
    If I exit from the main menu no crash - if I exit from a route's pause screen directly - crash everytime.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. GuitarMan

    GuitarMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2020
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    527
    I have only exited from the pause screen once, and got the crash on exit.

    Every other time, I have gone back to main menu then exited, this has been fine, so potential to match the experience of redrev1917 there
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3,006
    Likes Received:
    3,406
    the same here
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. conniethunder

    conniethunder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    254
    A crash doesn't occur for me if I exit from the main route selection screen.
    If I exit after completing a scenario (within the route options screen), then I get the UE crash message.
    Note: I am always logged into Dovetail Live and this was only tested playing the Boston route.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
  22. bescot

    bescot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    352
    Same here, even when logged out of Dovetail live.
     
  23. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    3,339
    I have had no crashes in game and no crashes on exit from any screen. I have not been logged in to DTL for a long time now.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  24. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    2,376
    You are right… been dealing with IT since the early 80’s and a cyber-security consultant (still practicing by the way) since the mid 90’s and at times I do forget some are not familiar with the tech they use…. My apologies
     
    • Like Like x 2
  25. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    552
    Apology accepted matey
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,272
    Likes Received:
    7,520
    In your Steam settings just delete the "-DX12" command. It will default to DX11.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    845
    He doesn't use the command that is where some confusion was.

    I have had the opposite experience. I had a modified Engine.ini and use mods, mainly for the Diesels Legend pack but others as well. After I upgraded I booted the game and it ran fine. I went into the Diesel Legends and ran the modified 101, which hasn't been updated btw.

    Then I started to read all these reports saying you have to delete your modified Engine.ini and any mods that was done for pre update. I did a full reinstall and even deleted folders, when I got in game the micro stutters were back, I haven't had any CTD's though, I didn't before.
     

Share This Page