1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Dynamic Brake Not Working

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by zrinkoklupica, Mar 5, 2021.

  1. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    2,243
    Interesting news! I just tried the YN2 SD40-2 on PS4 - service Q352. The dynamic brakes worked! I uncoupled the leading SD, sped up to ~50 mph and reached ~700 amps on the dynamics. I‘ll test the other EMDs now.
     
  2. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    2,243
    Just got done with testing all of the EMDs. SD40-2 YN3b, GP38-2 in YN2/YN3b/UP, F40PH. All of their dynamics are working again on PS4.

    How about the PC crowd - do the dynamics on SFJ work for you or are they still broken?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Ensor42

    Ensor42 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    248
    Today's updates appear to have fixed the issue on Xbox, even though it wasn't listed in the patch notes.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    2,243
    That would be in line with how the PC version got fixed. Never was listed as a fix.

    Since stujoy already confirmed that the GP38-2 is working for him on PS4 as well
    it seems that the issue is resolved on all platforms then. I‘m sure the PC players would have made it known if SFJ is still broken for them by now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. hawks5896

    hawks5896 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2021
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    11
    SD40 Dynamics working fine on the Xbox as of today
     
  6. thatsn0moon

    thatsn0moon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    15
    I am still having this issue on PC. I can't say whether this is a new issue or just the same issue reported here as I've only noticed it today but have only really been getting into the new Sandpatch Grade the past week.

    I find the GP38 and SD40 both have broken dynamic brakes. I reduce throttle to idle, wait 10 seconds and then move the dynamic brake to setup initially or to a detent as I would do on other trains. I get very minor effort (22?amps on the hud) but even with the handle at full I get no braking effort. On the power gauge this is also demonstrating with no or very minimal braking effort shown.

    I do not have the issue with the AC4400 or C40.

    I haven't tried the UP model on Peninsula Corridor but will see if that has the same issue.

    DTG Protagonist thank you for answering my question today on the stream.

    Apologies - I can't seem to tag Matt.

    Kind Regards,

    Tyler

    EDIT: I can confirm this issue doesn't occur on the UP version.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2021
  7. sequencer2k16

    sequencer2k16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    512
    Small summary:

    CSX GP38-2, CSX SD40-2, UP GP38-2 & F40PH were broken first by 2. March patch.

    While the dynamic brakes of UP GP38-2 and F40PH did not work again until today,
    CSX GP38-2 and CSX SD40-2 were randomly fixed (atleast for PC) by 9. March patch and now I can confirm,
    today's patch (6. April) broke the dynamic brakes of CSX GP38-2 and CSX SD40-2 again.

    The AC4400CW and the C40-8W were never affected, their dynamic brakes worked consistently and still work.
    Also CN GP38-2 was not affected, because it does not have dynamic brakes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2021
  8. met_cui98

    met_cui98 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    39
    I just tested on my Xbox with today's update, and the dynamic brakes are working on the CSX SD40-2 and both the UP and CSX GP38-2, so this again appears to be a platform-specific issue. (Just like from March 9-23 when they worked on PC, but not on console.)
     
  9. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    Oh, Jesus.
     
  10. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    Well, for a given definition of "work," in the case of the AC4400. They've always been wonky and still are.
     
  11. sequencer2k16

    sequencer2k16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    512
    I know, and agree with you. The AC4400CW is a special candidate and a is different story, I meant it was not affected by the latest patches.
     
  12. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    3,077
    I just ran a service on SPG with an SD40-2 MU. When the grade switched after sand patch tunnel, I engaged the dynamic brake and....Nothing! They're gone again.
    This is really a pain if this happens every time they put through any kind of patch.
    Of course, history could repeat itself and the next patch fixes it.
    Guess I'll be driving the GE locos for a while.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2021
  13. thatsn0moon

    thatsn0moon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    15
    I will log a fault report tonight on shift - off to bed for me!
     
  14. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    667
    TrainSim-Adam DTG Protagonist
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  15. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,029
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    Has anyone tried them on PS4 after this update? I haven’t got time to do it today. Clinchfield is released tonight, what are the chances the dynamics will work on that I wonder?
     
  16. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    2,243
    Well, I just checked the SD40-2 YN3b and GP38-2 YN3b on Q352 and both worked fine. I also checked SFJ (F40 and GP38-2) and also encountered no problems. I'll just assume that the YN2 versions weren't broken in some way when the YN3bs worked fine. Therefore, all seems to be working correctly on a basic PS4.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    3,077
    Anyone care to guess why these on-again, off-again problems are platform specific. I'll run some services later today on PC to double check for problems.
     
  18. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,029
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    I reckon it’ll be a build issue. I should imagine console builds are somewhat based on PC builds but happen a step or two later, which may explain how this dynamic brake issue seems to flip-flop between console and PC. It’s not been mentioned in any patch notes as far as I know so it could be an error that is just randomly cropping up in different builds rather than one that is being fixed and broken again. Or they are systematically trying out fixes for it, which have become out of sync in the respective platform builds. That’s my guess. Or it’s gremlins.
     
  19. Jonsutt1

    Jonsutt1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've just tested this on PC using service N542 Coal Rockwood to Cumberland:

    GP38-2 YN3b as lead, dynamic brakes give only very small effect.

    SD40-2 YN3b as lead, dynamic brakes give only very small effect.

    C40-8W YN2 as lead, dynamic brakes work ok.

    AC4400 CW YN3b as lead, dynamic brakes work ok.

    I know that GP38-2 YN3b dynamic brakes worked ok on this service on 3 April, so definitely something changed in last 5 days.

    In all cases I noticed that game uses passenger train speed limits instead of freight.
     
  20. blaze111csx

    blaze111csx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2020
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    583
    the F7 dynamic brakes either don't switch over for almost a minute or don't function at all. at least for me.
     
  21. thatsn0moon

    thatsn0moon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    15
    I find them working perfectly. Are you PC/Console?
     
  22. blaze111csx

    blaze111csx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2020
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    583
    yeah. I messed with them again and now they work but I've been having some weird issues so... IDK.
     
  23. mm#8763

    mm#8763 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    PC version. Sand Patch Grade.
    Dynamic Brakes are not working on GP38-2. AMP stuck at setup value.
     
  24. cannedbug#9047

    cannedbug#9047 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same issue for me, PC also. I was running Cumberland Charge when I realized the dynamic was not working
     
  25. atpyatt

    atpyatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    165
    I just had the exact same experience, in a way it was actually quite exciting getting that heavy coal train down the hill to Cumberland with no dynamic brakes, I'm quite proud that I still managed to get a gold medal. In terms of the game functioning how it should, utterly broken though!

    DTG can you please fix the dynamic brakes.
     
  26. graham.haddon

    graham.haddon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    I can also confirm Dynamic brakes are not working on the GP38 on Sand Patch Grade. The amps never rise higher than the setup value. Thank you.
     
  27. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    In the F7, do not move the selector handle from 1 until the ammeter is reading 0, otherwise the dynamics will never engage, or at least take forever to do so.
     
  28. cannedbug#9047

    cannedbug#9047 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tested the SD40-2 and GP38 dynamic brakes in Cumberland Switchback and both of them work fine now
     

Share This Page