1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Engine.ini Settings

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by hightower, Nov 19, 2020.

  1. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    R.ColorMid=* higher the brighter
    R.EyeAdaptationLevel=* higher the lightsource is more intense.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    2,603
    Likes Received:
    3,183
    To control glaring brights and highlights,

    r.ColorMax = * (1.0 is default, higher is brighter, lower is dimmer. I'm using 0.7)

    Also. disable bloom, either r.DefaultFeature.Bloom=0 or r.BloomQuality=0

    Note that BloomQuality is not a sliding scale of bloom intensity; 1 is just as intense as 5, just uses less processing power to do it. You can't have a little bit of bloom, it's all or nothing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    3,521
    Yes you can.
     
  4. martschuffing

    martschuffing Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    208
    That was a helpful post.
     
  5. bescot

    bescot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    95
    Thanks for the pointers.

    I'd turn bloom right down if I could. Didn't want lose it completely as it turns the sun off...

    Could you expand on this?
     
  6. hightower

    hightower Guest

    Put r.BloomQuality=0 in your engine.ini.

    The number ranges from 1 to 5 where 5 is the default. I generally have it at about 2 or 3 which seems like a good compromise. 0 is off.
     
  7. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    3,521
    I have it on 3 I think.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    2,603
    Likes Received:
    3,183

    r.BloomQuality is NOT an intensity command, as in 5 = max, 1 = a little bit.

    "0: off, no performance impact.
    1: average quality, least performance impact.
    2: average quality, least performance impact.
    3: good quality.
    4: good quality.
    5: Best quality, most significant performance impact. (default)"


    So anything over 0 you get the same amount of bloom, just more refined versions of it.
     
  9. hightower

    hightower Guest

    Sorry, but I believe that is incorrect.

    If you set up a summers day with it set to 5 then look at the sun and save the game. Then step it down to 0 reloading to the same point each time for comparison. You can see the amount of bloom around the sun change with each setting. It might ‘say quality’, but I believe in this instance the quality also affects the ‘amount’ being used.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2021
  10. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    5,849
    Sorry but that simply is not true. If you set the values real time with Unreal Engine Unlocker, you’ll see that there’s a clear difference in intensity.

    Yes, it makes the sun look a bit blockier, but it also reduces the intensity too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    350
    Used the collective settings from this thread with i5-9700FK, 32GB RAM, RTX 3070, SSD and it didn't change my frame rate (still 60) but does it ever look better and works fine with DX12.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  12. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    287
    Hi all

    Struggling to find the right file here if anyone can help......When I open the engine file all I am getting is a load of paths to DLC files and when I open the Game user settings one I can see none of the above people are talking about. I think i'm being dumb.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    This is it. Engine.ini (files extensions are hidden by default)
    Open in the Notepad or something similar and just copy-paste some settings from this thread, in the bottom.

    Example:

    [Core.System]
    Paths=../../../Engine/Content
    Paths=%GAMEDIR%Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Developer/AnimationSharing/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Editor/CryptoKeys/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Editor/CurveEditorTools/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Enterprise/DatasmithContent/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Experimental/AutomationUtils/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Media/MediaCompositing/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/GenericDiorama/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/AC4400CW_YN3b/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/BiLevelAutorack/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CoalHopperBethogonII/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX50ftBoxCar/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX5201CuFtCoveredHopper/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSXDOT117TankCar/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/GundersonHuskyStack/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/SandPatchGrade/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/SD40-2_YN3b/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/Bakerloo/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/Bakerloo_Route_Gameplay/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/BKR_LUL_72stock/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KAH_DB_BR442/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KAH_DB_ICE3M/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KolnAachen/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KolnAachen_Route_Gameplay/Content

    [Audio]
    UnfocusedVolumeMultiplier=1.000000

    [SystemSettings]
    r.BloomQuality=0
    r.DefaultFeature.MotionBlur=0
    r.TextureStreaming=0
    r.ViewDistanceScale=4
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  14. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    287
    Ah makes sense. I’m a newbie to this.
    Step 1... save original file

    Thank you
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    To restore default settings just edit again and remove the [SystemSettings] line and all below :)
    PS Even if you delete this file, the game will recreate it in its original form. It's hard to spoil something for good :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    3,521
    I don't recommend using the motion blur one.
     
  17. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    Just a matter of taste. And a rig spec.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. WaveyDavey

    WaveyDavey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    274
    Am I right in thinking there is nothing that can be done to improve these two shadow issues?


    In the first picture it's the fact that I was in a cutting with trees either side but as can be seen it looks as though in the distance the sun is out when in reality it constantly turns from sunny to shaded at that distance.


    In the second picture the shadow along the side of the rail suddenly appears at this same distance just in front of the train constantly.

    InkedTSW2_David_1616436309_00_LI.jpg InkedTSW2_David_1616438938_00_LI.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    5,849
    Unfortunately the shadows are hard coded by DTG to render at ridiculously short distances, because obviously everyone has a potato system, so you won’t be able to do anything about that sadly.
     
    • Like Like x 8
  20. WaveyDavey

    WaveyDavey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    274
    Didn't think so..... :|
     
  21. davidh0501

    davidh0501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    694
    Is there an overall setting for brightness that we can easily adjust?
    My monitor is set for photography and I don’t want to play with it’s settings.
     
  22. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    r.Color.Mid may be what you are after. The default value is 0.5; higher values are brighter, lower values are darker. There are also min and max settings but these are less straightforward to tweak.

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    ReShade for color settings
     
  24. davidh0501

    davidh0501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    694
    Thanks
    Ready to stop fiddling and get back to playing.
     
  25. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    350
    davidh0501 I have tuned monitors as well for photo and video production - check if your monitor can have multiple profiles, I've got them tuned on "standard" for the photo/video work and one of them has one other profile and the one I use as the main screen for gaming has several. I swap profiles depending on what I'm doing which is really helpful.
     
  26. Curgenven

    Curgenven New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    17
    Quick question... If you've changed any of these settings in the console to see how they look, having used the unreal unlocker, I presume you still have to set that in the engine.ini to make it permanent?
     
  27. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    5,849
    Yes. That’s correct.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  28. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
  29. JetWash

    JetWash Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    198
    I have in the past. The game seems to be hard coded in these instances and no matter what you set, it will only ever go as high as the hard stop imposed in the build.

    DTG must have their reasons, but I still don’t understand why they won’t allow the end user (PC only I guess) to determine the quality settings they are happy with. ‘Ultra’ in TSW is not ultra.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  30. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Given up on shadow distance. Maybe shadow transition? Currently testing grass and foliage density.
     
  31. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    5,849
    A lot of these values don’t work or don’t change anything as a lot of commands have been disabled and/or hard coded in by DTG.
     
  32. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    350
    It would certainly be great if DTG made the settings more tunable by those of us who wish to do so. I can understand coding in a set of values for consistency for when they're not present in the engine.ini file but when they are present we should be able to override. The simplest way to do this would be to remove all the coded values and publish an engine.ini with the game with all of these controls so we can fiddle.
     
  33. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Got some settings that Im happy with.
    Screenshot (350).png Screenshot (351).png
     
    • Like Like x 3
  34. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Got the sky to be the correct colour, taken the green tinge out.. Next task, to brighten, smudge the Sun without it ruining the environment as a whole. Screenshot (354).png
     
    • Like Like x 2
  35. martschuffing

    martschuffing Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    208
    Optimisations are coming, just have to be a little more patient.
     
  36. davidh0501

    davidh0501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    694
    You gotta post them Rob.
    (Thinks: Must find way to reduce ini it's getting the size of a small novel.)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  37. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Got the sun sorted..
    Here are my settings if you want to try them,

    [SystemSettings]
    r.EyeAdaptationQuality=3
    r.Shadow.CSM.TransitionScale=3
    r.LandscapeLODDistributionScale=3
    r.ViewDistanceScale=3
    foliage.DensityScale=6
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.70
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=8
    r.ShadowQuality=5
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2.0
    r.DefaultFeature.MotionBlur=0
    r.TextureStreaming=0
    r.BloomQuality=3
    r.TemporalAASamples=64
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-2
    r.Color.Mid=0.3
    r.HighQualityLightMaps=1
    r.PostProcessAAQuality=6
    r.MaxAnisotropy=16
    r.Tonemapper.Quality=6
    r.Tonemapper.GrainQuantization=1
    r.SceneColorFringe.Max=4
    r.SceneColorFringeQuality=0
    r.TonemapperFilm=5
    r.TonemapperGamma=-1
    ExtendDefaultLuminanceRange=5
    ts2.passenger.DensityScale=8
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.EnableUprightCompensation=0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.KSitting.Y=100.0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.KSitting.Z=50.0
    ts2.CameraMotionSwayL.Sitting.Y=10
    ts2.CameraMotionSwayL.Sitting.Z=0
    ts2.cameraMotionSway.SittingPivotOffset=-300
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.LSitting.X=10
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  38. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    3,521
    Does the passenger density actually work?
     
  39. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Screenshot (365).png Yes
    Had mine at 10 plus too. No ones launched into space yet either. Got it 8 now as Im not seeing too much difference.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  40. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    350
    Wow, its like peak hour with those passenger settings. Every seat full. Doesn't seem to hurt FPS unless you go into the carriage with them then it drops a lot.

    I took some of your settings and applied them into what I've got. I didn't see much difference for the cab sway stuff but I'll leave it there for now. The lighting changes are nice.

    My full set is
    [Audio]
    UnfocusedVolumeMultiplier=1.000000

    [SystemSettings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=8
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.70
    r.LandscapeLODDistributionScale=3
    r.LandscapeLODDistributionScale=3
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=5
    r.ShadowQuality=5
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2.0
    r.DefaultFeature.MotionBlur=0
    r.TextureStreaming=0
    r.Streaming.FullyLoadUsedTextures=1
    r.Streaming.HLODStrategy=2
    r.BloomQuality=1
    r.TemporalAASamples=64
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-2
    r.Color.Mid=0.4
    r.HighQualityLightMaps=1
    r.PostProcessAAQuality=6
    r.MaxAnisotropy=16
    r.Tonemapper.Quality=4
    r.Tonemapper.GrainQuantization=1
    r.SceneColorFringe.Max=0
    r.SceneColorFringeQuality=0

    r.EyeAdaptationQuality=3
    r.Shadow.CSM.TransitionScale=3
    r.TonemapperFilm=5
    r.TonemapperGamma=-1
    ExtendDefaultLuminanceRange=5

    ts2.passenger.DensityScale=8
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.EnableUprightCompensation=0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.KSitting.Y=100.0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.KSitting.Z=50.0
    ts2.CameraMotionSwayL.Sitting.Y=10
    ts2.CameraMotionSwayL.Sitting.Z=0
    ts2.cameraMotionSway.SittingPivotOffset=-300
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.LSitting.X=10



    Paul
     
    • Like Like x 1
  41. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Yeah there might be some redundant settings in there, but why risk breaking it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  42. mariussoare_84

    mariussoare_84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    16
    Fantastic work to everyone that tested and shared on this thread!
    I am experimenting with the settings present in this Steam topic: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1378928501

    I recently installed the game on an NVMe drive but the same micro freezes are present so it's not caused by slow texture loading as I thought initially. This mainly happens with the "High power" settings from that thread though on the second on they are present but to a smaller extent.

    I am also running DX12 together with these. Are the settings in this thread tested on DX12 as well?
    I play the game on an RTX 3070 and Ryzen 5 3600 with fps cap at 144.

    I have tested the config from martschuffing above and it still stutters a bit. I will give it a try on DX11 to see what the diffference is.
     
  43. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    From experience on my system. Running DX12 might improve general fps but comes with micro stutters.
     
  44. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    DX12 is very system-dependent/demanding. It worth a try.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2021
  45. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    3,521
    I seem to be the only one who likes motion blur...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  46. hyperlord

    hyperlord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    534
    You might want to have a look into this thread since it fixed stuttering for me almost entirely.
    tldr; GarbageCollector tweaking via engine.ini
     
  47. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Looks good in certain settings. The fact it carries a small performance cost sways me not to use it.
     
  48. mariussoare_84

    mariussoare_84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    16
    I am using paul.pavlinovich setup now and it's better than the previous one with one exception. All graffitis are disappearing then when I get closer to them they reappear but flicker like crazy.
    I'm testing on Koln-Aachen starting from Koln 13:43 ICE still on DX12 (I don't really want to go back to DX11).

    Thank you @hyperlord I will look into that as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    3,521
    It does?
     
  50. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Yes definitely.
     

Share This Page