Fps Munchen-ausburg

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by mkgamer, Apr 26, 2021.

  1. mkgamer

    mkgamer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I own every tsw DLC and everything runs fine on my pc. Except Munchen - Ausburg. Is there a way to make the layers go away to make the FPS better? Without deleting my other german routes? Because I really love the route but it's almost unplayable.
    Sorry for my poor English because im dutch.

    Please can someone help me?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. SHELBY230586

    SHELBY230586 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    346
    I've found a solution now. if you play the game on Steam follow my instructions. Maybe it will help you. It helped me a lot, I used to only get around 33-35FPS there, now it's 60FPS

    Right click on the game and select Properties.
    [​IMG]

    Then under General, at the bottom right in the start options, you write the following -dx12
    [​IMG]
    The fps is in the top left corner
    Before.
    [​IMG]

    After -dx12
    [​IMG]
    hope i could help you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8,122
    Likes Received:
    11,758
    Yes; while before the Rush Hour/UE 4.26 update DX12 was iffy, since then the game almost always runs better in DX12 than DX11.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. tsw2

    tsw2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2022
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    494
    DX12 is the only way to play TSW2 on PC
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    3,714
    I get the following when I try to run dx12


    LoginId:66faccdf4f911b3b544e68824e0e089a
    EpicAccountId:

    LowLevelFatalError [File:Unknown] [Line: 671] GetParentDevice()->GetResidencyManager().ExecuteCommandLists(D3DCommandQueue, Payload.CommandLists, Payload.ResidencySets, Payload.NumCommandLists) failed at F:/Dev/TSW2_SUB/Engine/Source/Runtime/D3D12RHI/Private/D3D12DirectCommandListManager.cpp:570 with error DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_REMOVED

    Now I know Ive got DX12 as I run Civ6 in DX12 without an issue, anyone got an idea whats up with my PC? And more importantly how I fix it?
     
  6. 5cip

    5cip Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    71
    what for a gfx card you have ?
    if you have an nvidia seup then pls uninstall your driver with DDU ( in options of DDU check the option restart in safe mode )
    then uninstall it in safe mode and after automatic reboot install a new gfx driver
    if you dont need geforce expierience then install a clean driver without the nvidia bloat.
    just type in google = nvidia clean drivers guru3d (dont wanna link directly)
    i hope that helps
    cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  7. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    3,714
    Thanks but I'm on AMD. I did try updating my driver's which allowed me to run in dx12 but it actually made things a whole lot worst in dx11, and DX12 whilst offering better FPS for the most part also caused some major stuttering so I've rolled back.
    Anyone got any other ideas?
     
  8. SHELBY230586

    SHELBY230586 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    346
    I also use an AMD graphics card. Which AMD card are you using?
     
  9. Quentin

    Quentin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    261
    DX12 offloads more processing from the CPU to the GPU*. If your CPU is the limiting factor, moving from DX11 to DX12 should improve performance, if your bottleneck is an ageing GPU, it may make things worse.

    * Yes, a grotesque oversimplification.
     

Share This Page