1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Game Crash(changing Between Different Routes)!

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by pantherz, Feb 13, 2019 at 9:03 PM.

  1. pantherz

    pantherz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi!

    If I change between different routes/missions(5-6) the game crashes.
    Why is it doing like that?
    I have no workshops installed at all.
    Deleted those I had before because I had lot of problems with the game(Could not start the game.It crashed).
    Sometimes I had to reinstall the whole game(My saved missions got deleted too).

    Today I also had to reinstall teh whole game because everytime when I wanted to start first mission of Big Boy it crashed after it was saved but now it seems to work well.

    Why do I have such problem with Train Simulator?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  2. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    267
    Submit a ticket to DTG, get the logging system and DXDIAG done ahead of time to speed things up
     
  3. JJTimothy

    JJTimothy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    158
    What are your system's spec's? I noticed similar problems on the laptop I've been using recently while my usual system is at the vets. I put it down to it being only just capable of running TS its biggest failing being a lack of memory.
     
  4. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    267
    Another possibility is that TS doesn't properly UNLOAD the route and consists when you exit the scenario, which would mean that eventually your computer would run out of memory. You can check this by having task manager running and watch the process memory usage for TS
     
  5. pantherz

    pantherz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Should this computer not be enough for Train Simulator?

    • Windows 10 Home 64
    • Intel® Core™ i7-8700K (3,7 GHz basfrekvens, upp till 4,7 GHz med Intel® Turbo Boost-teknik, 12 MB cache, 6 kärnor)
    • NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1080 (8 GB dedikerat GDDR5X) med NVIDIA® Pascal™-arkitektur
    • 512 GB PCIe® NVMe™ M.2 SSD och 2 TB 7200 rpm SATA
    • 16 GB DDR4-2400 SDRAM (2 x 8 GB)
     
  6. JJTimothy

    JJTimothy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    158
    Unless there's a pretty improbable amount of background business going on hoovering up RAM and clock cycles my suggestion is irrelevant. Now that you've posted your spec's though someone may have some ideas.
     
  7. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    97
    Do you play scenarios back-to-back without leaving the game? If so, and I'm guessing, but that could be the problem, running out of memory.
     
  8. Gordon7000

    Gordon7000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    44
    Your specs are more than sufficient for TS2019 - and also for TSW. However, the older TS2019 game engine will be unable to take full advantage of these specs. It may be necessary to exit the game after a few scenarios and then restart the game, in order to clear the cache fully - and as Cat suggests.

    Give it a try and see if it helps.

    Gordon
     
  9. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    267
    I don't think you're getting what we're saying. Think of your PC memory like a glass of water. Each scenario might take up a quarter of the glass, but what if when you finish the scenario not all of the water empties? You start another scenario (which again fails to empty) and eventually your glass is full. Only by shutting down TS will the glass empty again
     
  10. pantherz

    pantherz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    So you mean that I have to leave the game everytime I change route?
    That is not a good way to build a game like that.
    First thought it had to do with that I was playing 32-bit and not 64.
    Have started to play 64-bit now.
    When I play I do not finish 1 scenario(Career) because some are 2-4 hours long and to play that long is boring.

    I already have enough hours when I work(Yes I work as a traindriver) so I know how it is to just sit 4-8 hours driving without take a break.
     
  11. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    267
    If there was a memory hole, 32 bit would make it worse so switching to 64 will alleviate this somewhat
     

Share This Page