1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harrogate Loop 2.0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Pookeyhead, Jun 20, 2021.

  1. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    692
    Downloaded last night and so far it's good.
    However, some of the scenarios won't load a consist even though I have the train in question (the class 158).
     
  3. duchess33

    duchess33 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    68
    Check that you have the 159 of Steam and the AP 158. Unless they've used another reskin it should only use the 159 and AP 158.
     
  4. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    692
    I do have the Class 159 and the AP 158 (both Cummins and Perkins versions).
    So, when I load into the standard scenario listed under AP class 158/159 (EP) 2T94 18:08 York to Leeds (Direct Line) it comes up with what I'm missing. I bypass that and it loads with the train (158759) as seen below.
    Screenshot_[OTS] Harrogate Loop V2_53.95790--1.09413_18-00-00.jpg
    This is the scenario where the loop is closed so trains are diverted to Leeds. You are supposed to couple to another unit to then run an extended train to Leeds.
    When I go to Platform 11, there's no vehicle for me to hook up to despite it being another class 158 (158871).

    When I try to load the scenario listed under class 158 Northern AP 2T32 York to Leeds (Direct Line), I get no consist despite there being a class 158 on the next platform.
    Screenshot_[OTS] Harrogate Loop V2_53.95714--1.09403_21-17-00.jpg
    Now I don't currently have the items listed but normally I can bypass this and the scenario still loads.
    When I try to load 2T32 as seen above, this is what I get.
    Screenshot_[OTS] Harrogate Loop V2_53.95714--1.09403_21-17-09.jpg
    Now as you can see from the first screenshot for 2T32, it seems to not load Class 158C DMSLA N3 AP and Class 158 DMSLB N3 AP.
    Looking at the screenshots for both scenarios, it's the same 2 items for the class 158 that don't load (which would explain why there's nothing to couple to in the 2T94 scenario).
     
  5. duchess33

    duchess33 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    68
    So I've just looked at the scenario document, it says them two scenarios also require the class 158 Northern Variants available on ATS- link below.

    https://alanthomsonsim.com/downloads/class-158-northern-ex-scotrail/

    That is the only thing I can think of if you already have the both AP 158s and the NSE 159.
     
  6. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    543
    Yeah it'll undoubtedly be a missing re-skin, always double check the scenario requirements, also worth noting is the AP stuff often comes with extra stock and branding patches, easy to forget these sometimes, so if the ATS link isn't the problem look on APs site for the extra stuff (will be on the 158's page)
     
  7. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    692
    It could be that I didn't download the branding patches so I'll try again when I log into my gaming PC later today.
     
  8. duchess33

    duchess33 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    68
    The branding patch won't cause the train not to appear. If you haven't downloaded the extra stock file then that could be a problem. But try the Northern Variants I linked in my last reply, it is quite possible with the missing 158s saying N3. I think the variants are numbered like that.
     
  9. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    It works here for me. Have you got all the 158 requirements? It needs this... https://alanthomsonsim.com/downloads/class-158-northern-ex-scotrail/

    There's a separate manual for scenarios that gives a full list of requirements.
     
  10. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    692
    Cheers everyone. I managed to get the scenarios working finally.
    It turns out I hadn't installed the ATS Northern Variants file. I had it downloaded but I forgot to install it.
    I also decided to pick up a few other bits from ATS as well as VP and Major Wales.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    369
    So I downloaded the old Harrogate Loop last month or so but had not installed it yet. What are the updates? What is added in this version?
     
  12. duchess33

    duchess33 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    68
    So what's new?
    The direct line from Leeds to York via Church Fenton is now included. As well as that the line through South Milford which has been done as far as Gascoigne Wood. Also down to Milford Sidings (Monk Fryston) is done. Holbeck depot on the way to Castleford is included (track ends just before Leeds Freightliner depot). Neville Hill looks superb with custom assets used.

    Updates
    There has also been scenery updates on the Harrogate Loop for some locations. In the next update or two the whole route will have scenery updates. There is planned to be a v2.5 out soon which will included scenery to Selby among other things.

    You can check the manual on the OTS page I've linked below.
    https://www.ontracksimulation.com/harrogateloop.html
     
  13. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    369
    True, I didn't look for the manual. Thought the Web page would say it and didn't see it, so asked. LOL

    I wonder if the Freightliner depot at Leeds will be added. That would be great for freight outings. Otherwise we have that little endpoint of startpoint nearby that needs a story told for how you got there.
     
  14. duchess33

    duchess33 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    68
    From what I've heard there are plans to eventually have it running to Castleford, Knottingley etc. as well as the power stations- Drax, Eggborough and Ferrybridge. So the freightliner terminal will come at some point.
     
  15. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    369
    Brilliant. I look forward to seeing how far this goes.
     

Share This Page