1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Hll Can't Spawn In Lübeck

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by aLostSoul, May 17, 2021.

  1. aLostSoul

    aLostSoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    When i spawn on foot in Hamburg Lübeck, i can't select Lübeck Hbf, i get automatically spawned far away from it...
     
  2. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    I've tried a second ago - spawned in right place.
     
  3. Task

    Task Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    589
    I also have this problem, looks like Lübeck Hgbf also is called Lübeck Hbf on the map which results in Lübeck Hgbf always being selected when you select Lübeck Hbf and then you spawn at Lübeck Hgbf. Maybe that‘s a localisation issue?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Lübeck Hbf is the last spawn point on the map :)

    TS2Prototype-Win64-Shipping 2021-05-21 12-56-52.png
     
  5. dave from Cornwall

    dave from Cornwall Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2020
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    520
    Does anyone else find it quite a boring route? I've done a couple of them now.

    No hills, mostly treelined so you dont have any views?

    It seemed relatively flat, and the autospeed thing is fun, but almost takes the fun out?

    Just musing, not complaining!
     
  6. aLostSoul

    aLostSoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, i can't select that point! are you playing on PC too? If I select that point, it automatically moves away two points to the right!
     
  7. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    I checked a second ago - works fine (PC). BR o7
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2021
  8. aLostSoul

    aLostSoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    it seems like what Task is saying above. it seems to be a localization issue, since i play it in German and you play it in English
     
  9. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Oh, it is worth checking out. Out of curiosity, I will change to German.

    EDIT
    You are right. When the game is in German it don't work in this case. BR o7
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  10. aLostSoul

    aLostSoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Now i am contemplating changing it to English, so the bug is gone xDDDDD
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Slemcer

    Slemcer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    432
    On PC this might be an option, but on console you'd have to change the system language, affecting all the menus, dialogues, settings and so on. That's quite inconvenient, considering that it's only a workaround because DTG doesn't bother to fix all those localisation errors that have accumulated in the meantime.
     
  12. aLostSoul

    aLostSoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    i am sorry consoles work that way... i play on PC due to that
     

Share This Page