1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Do I Spod??

Discussion in 'Xbox One' started by JOSHIEEBOII, Jul 20, 2016.

  1. JOSHIEEBOII

    JOSHIEEBOII
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I spod on freedom fishing as inventory isn't coming up on the spod rod plus it says unsigned on the bait? If anyone could help be much appreciated!!
     
  2. QPD77

    QPD77
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    44
    does the rod selection box show up the spod rod? Stand above your rods and hit D Pad Left and it should have the spod rod in the list on the far right

    Good luck! I don't normally bother spodding
     
  3. JOSHIEEBOII

    JOSHIEEBOII
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that's all working and coming up but it says unsigned so am I missing something it's really bugging me why put it on there if you can't use it lol
     
  4. QPD77

    QPD77
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    44
    I've not seen that before....have you done the tutorials? Will it unlock after that?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  5. MrCrabtree

    MrCrabtree
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    55
    should be on the far right of your rods...to be honest i'm not sure it does anything, used it couple of times and caught no more than when not using it...I think QPD77 might be right, may have to be unlocked in the tutorial
     
  6. JOSHIEEBOII

    JOSHIEEBOII
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes but still nothing so I'm not quite sure!! Is yours working because me and my mates ain't working so I'm thinking it could be a issue with the game? I can't think of anything else
     
  7. QPD77

    QPD77
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    44
    hmmm curious....is that PC or XBox?
     
  8. QPD77

    QPD77
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    44
    Disregard, thought I was in the general thread haha!
     
  9. JOSHIEEBOII

    JOSHIEEBOII
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol Xbox one but it ain't only just me its my pals aswell so surely it's a game issue?
     
  10. QPD77

    QPD77
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    44
    Could well be.....maybe an update issue, have you checked to see if your system needs an update?
     
  11. JOSHIEEBOII

    JOSHIEEBOII
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've only just bought the game couple of days ago how would I go about to see if the system does need a update?
     
  12. QPD77

    QPD77
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    44
    er.....now you're asking....there is a way in the Home Menu somewhere....anyone out there have any tips?
     
  13. MrCrabtree

    MrCrabtree
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    55
    If your xbox is set to start using 'instant on' mode the games will update automatically... well mine does lol
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
  14. Soda Jack

    Soda Jack
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    26
    The Academy tutorial has a piece on using the spod. I use it backwards from how the tutorial teaches. I get all my hooks in the water, then cast the spod and reel it on top of one of my hooks and let it release the bait. It seems to work ok that way, that or its wishful thinking on my part lol.
     

Share This Page