1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Make Other Trains Appear In The Simulation

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlexAndEddie, Sep 24, 2017.

  1. AlexAndEddie

    AlexAndEddie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all.
    We ahve seen video clips that show trains other than the one we are controlling, appear in teh simulator. For example, at a terminus station, other trains operating - is there a setting that can switch this on or are they only shown in certain simulation scenarios?

    Thannks in advance.
     
  2. Piussi

    Piussi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    426
    Other then the tutorial all the scenarios and service mode have AI traffic
     
  3. TheZui

    TheZui New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Do you have pictures of those "other trains"?
     
  4. rwaday

    rwaday Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    50
    If you are stopped at a station for a while you will notice trains passing on adjacent tracks. Also general passenger and freight are constantly moving just run any scenario.
     
  5. CaptHart

    CaptHart New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    One of the fun activities I am liking is to spawn walking on a random platform and then board the first AI train that comes along. I then ride it to the first station it comes to (which could be anywhere) and then exit to the platform again and wait for the next train, board, ride, repeat. Kind of neat not knowing where I will end up or what I will be riding.
     

Share This Page