1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Pass Red Lights (asking For Permission)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kyoshi, Mar 10, 2018.

  1. Kyoshi

    Kyoshi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone. This might be the first one many questions I may have on these forums so please forgive me and my super noobness. I am enjoying Traim Sim World on Xbone so far, it is well done. I am using the easiest train in service mode and I will be for a while until I get a full grasp on the game. Thing is, I have run into a problem. Red lights. Sometimes I might overshoot a station, reverse to stop at said station and get a red light at the end of the station afterwards. I have heard you can request permission to pass, but I have no idea on how to do that, I can't find any resources for doing it. Apparently the Tab key is used on PC, but I have no idea here.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. HopesAnchor131

    HopesAnchor131 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    142
    You need to press and hold the left arrow button till you get a menu come on screen with "request to pass signal at danger", "unlock left" and "unlock right'. Select "request to pass signal at danger".
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. Pets0undz1966

    Pets0undz1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    So, I'm playing a scenario with Class 43, operating to Old Oak Common Access Road. I do "Request to pass signal" as described. I'm 28 yards from the signal. No matter how many times I request it doesn't change. So I must be doing something wrong.
    I should add I get the message "Proceed at Restricted Speed," then even proceeding around 1 MPH I get "Service Failure" for passing a signal at danger
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. Pets0undz1966

    Pets0undz1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    I think I got it...if I'm less than 10 yards from the signal and "Request to pass," then it works OK. So if that's the behavior, it'd be nice if the message said "Proceed closer to signal and request again."
     
  5. HopesAnchor131

    HopesAnchor131 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    142
    Sounds like a glitch really. You shouldn't have to be a certain distance for it to work surely?
     
  6. Molsonboy

    Molsonboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am having the same problem now as Pets, for this first scenario. I leave the station, and as I approach first "red" I stop, and try to request to pass, but get nothing on the first try. I try it again, I get the proceed at restricted speed, but if I do, it fails. I have gotten as close as 3m, and still no go. As fun as this is, very annoying.

    Also, out of the 3 engines we have, none of them have a bell? The control layout says it is up arrow, but, no bell. Am I the only one that doesn't have this, or is it not implemented yet?
    Frustrating.

    EDIT:

    Well then... after taking a "run around" at the "red" light, I think I figured it out. There was "two" track switches I had to "switch" manually, to get on the right tracks to continue on with the scenario. I find this odd as I am engineering a high speed train, and not a "freight" engine, but, what ever. Will see how this ends. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  7. Disintegration7

    Disintegration7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    89
    For anyone else who's stuck on this one:

    I can confirm that two switches need to be thrown to complete this service. I spent about half an hour last night looking at the map and fiddling with it to get it to work. I don't have a way to show the map here, but you'll notice that the track you need to take to the destination point is highlighted in blue color. If you follow the blue track back from the destination towards the start, you'll see a couple of places where the initial switch positions will send you into a siding that's permanently red-lighted (the two switches are between the start point and a 3 or 4 track siding that you'll see on your left as you start to move forward). Once you set the switches correctly, your "upcoming signal indicator" will change from red to yellow. If it's still showing as red, you didn't do the switches right. Just a quick note, be careful of the down-gradient on the cross-over track; almost ran the red light at the destination because I wasn't paying attention!!

    Although it really could have used some in-game explanation, I thought this was a cool little service. I'm not a rail expert by any means, but I thought it was neat showing the difference between yard operations (essentially what you're doing before the manual switches), and main line operations where you're under control of the Interlock System (not sure of the UK term, but basically automated switching control).

    P.S.If you didn't already know, you can set any manual switch directly from the map if you want, no need to get out and walk over to it.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  8. Pets0undz1966

    Pets0undz1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Nice. Thanks for the tip on throwing switches from the map!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  9. Everett

    Everett New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for this. It helped me a lot.
    This is my first run-in with switches (I just chose a GWR Services from the list and started at the top!) and I was totally bamboozled.
    Setting the switches from the map is fantastic, too.
    ===========
    I just ran this again.
    Before I even started the engine I spent time on the map setting/resetting switches until it looked like I had set he path correctly. I was so glad I got through the yard okay - and so carefully, when I saw I needed to get to Paddington I hurried as best I could but still arrived twelve (12) minutes late.
    I wanted to take the same train back out on it's next service, but I had to give up the couch...
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  10. Dagrynn

    Dagrynn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    14

    Thank you for this. That's exactly what I needed.
     
  11. steadfast

    steadfast Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    32
    UK locos don't have a functional bell. We have e two tone horns instead. It'd be better if they activated the other tone of the horn on the "bell" control for UK traction, this was was how TS 2018 etc did it
     
  12. dj1974

    dj1974 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx buddy ran into the same problem did the switches before I set off and now have a yellow light as apposed to red
     
  13. Jack O'Track

    Jack O'Track Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2019
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    37
    where are those switches?
     

Share This Page