1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hud F5 Twice Miss The Speed Limit Ahead And Actual

Discussion in 'Content Suggestions & Proposals' started by VION, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. VION

    VION Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hello everyone,

    I play TS almost with the mouse in cab view to act on the levers and buttons when available moving in 3D. But using the HUD F3 or F4 to get the speed limits on the routes these HUD often mask the levers or buttons those I want to move. On the F5 HUD the speed limit ahead is missing as a text info. And switching all the time between F5 HUD and F3/F4 HUD is very annoying.

    I don't want to use third party free program to compensate the missing speed limit ahead info.

    So my proposal to DTG is to come back or rework the F5 HUD to get the needed speed limit ahead to come up and the actual speed limit route.

    Would it be possible to reintroduce these infos on the F5 HUD help ?

    Have a nice and happy new year to all.

    Cheers
    Gerard
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  2. Delticmatt

    Delticmatt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’d love this. Hope DTG do this
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 749006

    749006 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    200
    Back in TS2012 the HUD not only showed the upcoming Speed restrictions but also the next Signal Aspect - handy if the signal changed between passing a Yellow and the Red coming in to sight

    Peter
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    388
    Handy, but not realistic...
     
  5. 749006

    749006 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    200
    But neither is anything in any of the HUD displays

    The driver does not know the next aspect
    The driver only knows the next speed change because he learnt the route.
    The driver does not need the F5 displays because that information is showing on the various gauges in the cab

    Peter
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. VION

    VION Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm just a player don't want to drive as real train driver does. So expecting some helping infos like the next speed limit in the F5 HUD wouldn't be a real difficult thing to code.
     
  7. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    388
    So drive with the F3 HUD. This has the information you require
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  8. VION

    VION Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yes it is what I use, but it is not my request original post.
     
  9. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    388
    No it's not, but it's what you have. Given you're driving with a mouse any realism is kind of out of the window.
    Good luck with the downvotes though.
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  10. VION

    VION Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yes I downvote your post because your are not helping in the subject of my DTG proposal feature. This proposal is not intended to your purpose but could satisfy some others players who want the same feature coming back on the F5 HUD. Please ARuscoe stop !!!
     
  11. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    456
    What you are looking for is not available in Train Simulator, people have asked Matt for this to be in this simulator but he replied it would not be possible.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  12. VION

    VION Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks for your infos. I was not aware that were not possible to have the speed limit ahead coming up and actual on the F5 HUD. May be in the future when the core update will be reworked I hope so.

    Thank you as that don't prevent to play and to have fun ;-)
    Cheers
    Gerard
     

Share This Page