1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hud

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Schnauzahpowahz, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. Schnauzahpowahz

    Schnauzahpowahz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    74
    Is there a way to simplify the hud do its not in your face / on the track so its a bit more realistic to have to actually look out for them ? Hitting f1 removes everything and its too difficult to see the lights. I kind of like the way ts2019 had the line across the bottom with upcoming signals etc.

    What are some of your preferences regarding this?
     
  2. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    994
    Ctrl + 1-8 changes what is on the hud.
     
  3. hightower

    hightower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    486
    I agree. I’d like to see an option to change the opacity and/or brightness of the HUD, but particularly the catch-all bottom right part of it.
     
  4. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    110
    This is not possible, currently.
    By cons, ctrl +8 has never worked at home. It has to adjust the opacity of the slider, I think?
     
  5. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    994
    I think Ctrl 8 changes the white dot in the middle from full white, to half to none.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. Schnauzahpowahz

    Schnauzahpowahz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    74
    I found some of the manuals and saw mention of the ctr 1-8, but i assumed it just turned some stuff off flat out. Ill give a scenario the full hardcore treatment with nothing on and see how that goes. I can see it now, "SCENARIO FAILED SIGNAL PASSED AT DANGER " lol
     
  7. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    110
    Anthony, did you test it at home? It works? At home, no!
     
  8. SimonM719

    SimonM719 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    26
    yes it works, I hate having the markers on track, so i disable them all with ctrl - 1 through to 8, can set them to come up on the hud at the side above the hud speedo if required in settings
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  9. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    110
    I'm just talking about ctrl + 8.
    When I do, I switch to the external view, but that does not change the opacity of the slider.
     
  10. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    994
    Notice how I said “I think..”
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  11. Rob39

    Rob39 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    77
    Can customise hud to whatever you like. Ive settled with next stop, time and distance all in top left corner. Next speed limit alerter in top right corner.
     

Share This Page