1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Junction Signals Not Working In Route Editor

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by simonporteous, Mar 23, 2020.

  1. simonporteous

    simonporteous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having problems with signals where a line or lines diverge at a junction. Whenever I place a junction signal, even on just a samp[le piece of track with a single line diverging with no trains or anything else, signal stays red, i try changing the points - no change. the feathered lights stay illuminated no matter which way the points are set, it appears that the junction signals are just not working at all.
     
  2. Cat

    Cat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    254
    This tutorial might help you.

     
  3. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    525
    That link did not work for me - playback error
    This one might be ok


    Peter
     
  4. simonporteous

    simonporteous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help Peter, i have taken on board the tutorial videos, what im getting is the following...
    screenshot.jpg
    Junction signal stays red and the feather does not change regardless of the point orientation, as you can see this is a sample piece of track with no trains, all the arrows from the signal are facing the correct direction, signal is a 4 aspect F4 T2.
     
  5. simonporteous

    simonporteous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also the same if i use a semaphore version...
    screenshot2.jpg
    and if i press play scenario i still get..
    screenshot3.jpg

    interestingly if i pass the signals at danger the game doesnt acknowledge that ive done so.
     
  6. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    525
    Looking at the Semaphore you seemed to have placed the markers.
    0 at the Signal, #1 on a route and #2 on another
    Did you define which route goes where by double clicking on the signal and placing numbers in the boxes?
     
  7. Cat

    Cat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    254
    When you say play scenario are you still in the Edit? You have to run the scenario out of the Edit,ie Freeroam etc.
     
  8. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    525
    I did not think you could run anything when in the editor as you have to hit the Play button?
     
  9. Cat

    Cat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    254
    You can drive when in the Edit. I click the large orange triangle, lower right. That saves, the screen returns without the menu and you can click on a train and drive. BUT the signals don't always work correctly while in the Edit, you must come out of the Edit and run the scenario for them to work correctly.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page