1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Locomotive Changes Always To Db Br 143

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by Trainzdriver328, Sep 17, 2020.

  1. Trainzdriver328

    Trainzdriver328 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    33
    I've made my own scenario where I want to drive a freight train on the SFSKA. But whenever I want to drive a DB BR 185, for example, as a freight train, the game always change the loco to the DB BR 143. It's not always the DB BR 185, it's also the same with the DB BR 155. Does anyone have this bug too?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Rail Runner

    Rail Runner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    674
    Destination boards on the Class 143 would also be great
     
  3. fabienlimp95

    fabienlimp95 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    33
    Yep happend to me aswell. Setup a Freighttrain with the 155, i spawned in a 143, restartet it and spawned in a 185 :D also happening for the 'non player' Trains.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Br425

    Br425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    332
    Have that too, I think its because the system sets a random loco in front of a freight train in timetable mode. That seems to have been transfered to the scenario planner
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Slemcer

    Slemcer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    360
    If I recall correctly, we select a particular loco in timetable mode before we see the list of available services. That means it cannot be random!
    Common sense would call it a bug if the locomotive then used differs from the one selected.
     
  6. mclitke

    mclitke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    2,197
    I believe in one of the streams the devs acknowledged that bug, so they are probably working on it.
     
  7. DTG Natster

    DTG Natster Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    4,867
    I believe this is already being looked into, however I have made note and will double check.
     
    • Like Like x 4

Share This Page