1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main - Spessart Bahn Issues

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by TrainSim-Dmitri, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    2,041
    Hi everyone,

    This is a thread for you to report on the issues you encountered while playing MSB.

    For everyone's information, we are aware of the issue with some services not working on MSB.

    We have just received information that there is a patch coming right now. Patch notes will follow shortly.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  2. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    575
    I ran into a issue with service DB 88108 9 am I got stopped at a signal outside of Wiesthal station, there was a AI train sitting at the station doing nothing. After about 10 minutes I flew up to the train and opened all the doors for a couple of seconds, then closed all of them and then the AI train finally moved on and so could I. But I ran into a issue of not being able to stop at a signal.

    So I re-ran then service and was able to get through it with no issues on the second pass.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    This happens with any DLC that has rolling stock with buffers. This particular one is on MSB between a Habbiins 344 general freight car and a Zacns tank car.
    20190222120307_1.jpg
    There seems to be a bug with all buffers in general, and it started on West Somerset Railway, where the MK1's buffers would go through the locomotive's ones.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 5
  4. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    The Traffic red livery BR185 can't do any banking services in service mode. You can only acces banking services with the Railion livery BR185.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  5. Brian Notenbomer

    Brian Notenbomer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Quoted from https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/problem-with-sound-dabpbzfa-on-main-spessart-bahn.15062/

    So when I started up the DABpbzfa there was no sound for the knobs I was pushing and turning. With that there is no screen wiper noice and there is no horn on the DABpbzfa. I don't know if it is a bug or it is just intended to be this way. But hopefully it will be resolved quickly because it is a great route.

    Now I found out that there is no cab sound when you turn on the Train Line Power. When it is off there is no problem with the sound of the hron, the knobs, ...
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. MDBenson

    MDBenson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    DABpbzfa Tutorial: I couldn't get the train to move forwards at any more than 10mph (~16km/h) top speed and it never completed the 'reach speed' step of the tutorial, in spite of me driving all the way to the next station at 10mph and stopping. The 146.2 tutorial (same train setup but opposite end) works fine.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  7. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    575
    I had the same issue with this tutorial I found setting the throttle to off then reapplying the throttle everything was fine.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  8. Coppo

    Coppo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    189
    There's a hole in the woooooorrrlld....


    TSW_Coppo_1550935459_00.png TSW_Coppo_1550935765_00.png
    Just here...


    TSW_Coppo_1550935459_00.png
     
  9. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    This is more a missing feature than a bug i think, but in service mode there's no train numbers (i.e. RE81). Only freight trains get numbers (DB 8XXXX).
    More importantly, passenger trains don't have arrival times. You can just arrive whenever.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  10. pennine465

    pennine465 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    87
    At night the cars (Road traffic) don’t have lights.(This is a bug?)
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2019
  11. elatn

    elatn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    26
    I was doing the scenario "Doppelstock Delivery" after last patch. Every time I had to stop in front of a stop signal, the emergency brake kicked in. The speed was below 25 kph, about 20 I think with the brakes applied and the speed reducing, and still PZB applied the emergency brake. I have also confirmed "expect stop" signal at the distant signal. This problem include every signal I had to stop ahead of.

    Another issue I experienced was between km. 63,6 and 63,8 towards Aschaffenburg. The distant signal was showing signal "expect stop". I applied the brakes long time before I passed the signal. So when I passed it, I confirmed it and suddenly the emergency brake was applied with the message "Geschwindigkeitsüberschreitung", which means speeding. I was surely below the speed limit of 125 kph, which is the v-max of brake mode M.
     
  12. MDBenson

    MDBenson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Manual: Please can someone make some kind of effort to document the AFB functions on the BR146.2 and BR185.2? It's not covered in your handbook for this DLC or the Ruhr-Sieg Nord DLC and I cannot get it to work. no matter how many time I try.
     
  13. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    Matt has done a tutorial about this on his youtube channel you can check it out here:
     
    • Useful Useful x 4
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  14. Slowboystruggles

    Slowboystruggles New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    500hz magnet in Aschaffenburg doesn't seem to be working in the Regionalexpress scenario. You get a double yellow, 1000hz is active but as you approach the red signal no 500hz monitoring happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MyDayZz

    MyDayZz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a bug with the sifa system of the BR146.2. Sometimes when you press Q, it does not reset, resulting in an emergency braking. It seems to happen if you've been on the break menu.
     
  16. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Stand up then sit down again. That will fix it.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  17. metr0p0litain

    metr0p0litain Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    56
    I found some issues on the Main-Spessart-Bahn and I hope they can be fixed.

    Wheels on the Baureihe 143 are not rotating:
    [​IMG]

    The date on the displays of all german trains shows a dot in the year (also found on RSN and S-Bahn Leipzig):
    [​IMG]

    There are several typos in the cab of the Baureihe 143 and the translation for "Headlight" is missing in German:
    [​IMG]

    One thing I'm wondering about is the shiny top side of the guard rails, where wheels never roll on. In the Northern Trans-Pennine add-on these parts are rusty like it should be:
    [​IMG]

    The red parts should be rusty...
    [​IMG]

    ...like this:
    [​IMG]
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  18. Brian Notenbomer

    Brian Notenbomer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    The door indication does not work in the 146.

    The T does not disappear when the doors are open.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 25, 2019
  19. phil0912

    phil0912 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello I've found some mistakes (related to all control car and the class 146)

    In real you choose the exit side, and in the stand you press the white button down

    To close the doors but you then put the selection just lock on all

    In the game you have to press the white button to the top, that is not really true!

    In addition, the button for the exit side selection is shown the wrong way round
    the long part of the switch always points to the selected exit page

    To be on the Main Spessart Bahn, the afb is not working properly. The display communicates a default of 0
    Sorry for my bad english

    I hope that will be fixed soon as possible
     
  20. phil0912

    phil0912 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    And i looking for some timetable on the service mode. In the other DLCs we have a timetable to hold
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  21. BRD

    BRD Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    113
    As far as I know, most ( if not all ) German locomotives that have an AFB system do never ever show the AFB speed in the red number display. This display only shows any speed if the LZB is activated ( it is the LZB target speed or "v-ziel" in German railway terms. Otherwise it shows nothing ( it is actually just turned off ).

    The only thing that indicates the AFB predefined speed is the little white / yellow / orange arrow/markee next to the speed dial/indicator [ colors depend on which display the loco has ]. To have a more precise information of the AFB speed you've set, you generally use some of the detailed options on the side monitors. Such information has been confirmed to me by a friend of mine who's a train driver in Germany ( he normally drives Traxx locos ).
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  22. BRD

    BRD Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    113
    In the meantime I've also found some further information about what you're saying. It really depends on the door closing system being used. I don't know ( yet ) what is the system implemented in TSW but in Germany there's at least 4 types of door closing: TB0, SSTF, SAT and TAV. All of these work in different ways than others.

    What you say may be true, but it depends if the BR 146.2 and the Dostos are indeed configured to be working that way or another way. To be honest I am not even sure if its possible to change the way they work ( if the Dostos have more than one door closing system ).

    To me it seems that the BR 146.2 and the Dostos on TSW use the TB0 system, which does works OK, according to the videos I've seen so far. I will be buying this DLC soon so I can have a bit more of an insight about it.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  23. phil0912

    phil0912 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes. The most used system for short distance service is "TAV" i have descriped in my text.

    In long distance service at IC used "TB0" but in "TB0" you need a "Zugchef" to close the doors

    The TSW simulated not any system, because in all systems dissaperred the door symbol in the monitor
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  24. RailWorkshop

    RailWorkshop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    40
    I think they forgot as in most of the games the developers add an extra plane parallel to the road attached with the vehicles with light projecting textures, as seen in TSXX and ETS2.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  25. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    231
    Instruction on the Saturday Circuit scenario hangs. The instruction "Get started"or something like that (don't re,member the exact text) does not complete when you are up tos peed, therefore I cannot complete the scenario. Curious how they test the DLC. This should be found if it was tested, or maybe they decided to to fix it.

    EDIT: found what went wrong. I did not release the parking brake.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  26. Thelonius16

    Thelonius16 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    86
    I haven't had much time to test extensively, but the last two times I started a service mode train, I could not open the doors. The switches in the cab didn't work and the tab key menu also failed. I think it was with the 146.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  27. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    575
    I played this last night and a similar issue of a instruction hanging on, and that was once I was in the cab the instruction to charge the brakes that hung on me. But I was patient and it after a couple of minutes starting giving the next instruction and was able to complete the scenario.
     
  28. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    35
    I very like the physics in train. I feel so right when trains rolls down 2 per thousand. And brakes feels so right
    But one thing must be wrong. car train. Just car wagons. This train rolling so bad.
    It need 7-10 per thousand to roll and downhill slope. And if it flat the engine must use 90 % force to start the train.
    And if you remove the power then the train stops fast. (big difference to other trains). It feels the friction is to high in bearings or the brake is on.
    The rest of trains is accurate I think. Maybe passenger trains is wrong. First rolls it well but halfway you change direction and go to the other end. Then it rolls worse when you start the train again (it feels almost the handbrake is on).
     
  29. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    That sounds a lot like dragging brakes... I haven't had this issue with any of the trains on MSB. Did you check your parking brake and brake cylinder pressure? The needle needs to be pointing to 0 for the brakes to be fully released.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  30. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yes parking brake I always check is not active (pressing parking brake release) and i know the brake take 1 minute to release. and yes brake cylinder pressure is 0
    This train with locomotive 185 is different against other trains.

    You can test yourself in service mode Engine Br 185.2 clock 09:20 master switch forward (brakes released) and wait on 2 trains (the brakes must have released by now) It is flat in beginning and yet the engine needs 90 % power to start the train when the engine needs 40 % power in 10 km/h to remain speed If you take away the power the train stops relative quickly. It feels so bad this.
    It feels the brake or friction is way to high. But it is just these wagons i felt this. (not just this train all trains with just car wagons)

    Tested to uncouple the wagons and the engine rolls good so it must be the wagons
    couple the engine to train wait 10 minutes to brake to release but the train is still a high friction train
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  31. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    Tested this particular service and you are right, the wagons do have excessive friction for some reason. Checked all brakes and parking brakes, including the ones on the autoracks only to find them all released. Spent 2 mins on 50-60% power and could'nt get the damn thing moving.
    This is weird as it's to my knowledge the only service in which this occurs. Other autorack services are also somewhat hard to get moving but not nearly as much as this one. Weird.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 4
  32. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thanks for you testing this and came to the same conclusion. Hope they can fix this Dovetail
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  33. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    597
    That'll get you every time -- at least it gets me all too often!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  34. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    597
    I originally had this same problem, then realized that this is a very heavy train (look at it in 2D map).
     
  35. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    35
    It not a very heavy train compare to oil train. But if it is a heavy train it it should roll well when removing the force.
    This train (these wagons) stopped very fast. and cant roll downhill very good. (need 7-10 per thousand to roll "remain speed")
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  36. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    The train indeed is heavy, but other autorack trains don't seem to have this issue; i can get them rolling just fine, eventhough it's the same wagons i'm hauling.
     
  37. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    574
    So, this is also weird...
    On the 04:34 all stops service from Aschaffenburg to Gemünden, you spawn in random locations, and not in your train's cab.
    Here's a couple of screenshots:
    20190302213201_1.jpg 20190302213211_1.jpg 20190302213520_1.jpg 20190302213604_1.jpg
     
  38. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    575
    I had a chance and ran this tonight and definitely a issue, I had troubles getting it to move as well. So I decided to put the train in neutral to charge the brakes. Then moved the throttle into forward and set the brakes to full service. then moved brakes to 1b, then released them and applied power. Finally got the train to move while moving I did not noticed anything like train dragging brakes.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  39. DominusEdwardius

    DominusEdwardius Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    29
    Press the overcharge button with the train brake in running for about 15 seconds, and then do not apply the train brake for another 2 minutes after pressing it (otherwise you have to do the cycle all over again), that'll release the dragging brakes on this service.
     
    • Useful Useful x 4
  40. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yeah thanks this thing solved the whole situation. The overcharge button is right down "air pressure gauge"
    Now the train rolls well. Air brake was on the whole time before.
    In the end of running the train is dragging little again (after several brakes), when i use this button again to get away the drag from brakes.

    On swedish locomotive RC
    It is a same button and the train air pressure goes up to 5,3 bar (normally 5 bar) and slowly the pressure goes down to 5 bar.
    It is for when releasing train brake brake then the pressure goes up to 5,3 bar nearest locomotive,
    then there is a risk that these wagons gets higher pressure in the air reservoir tank.
    Then the pressure goes down to 5 bar, these wagons gets to brake. therefore, this solution.
    Br 185 have same solution as RC (but higher pressure in 185)


    But is still a fault in the simulator. This should not happen at once.
    I am impressed by dovetail that they have got all the features of the brake system.
    But I will press this button in all the trains I drive

    Does anyone know what the brake release button means? (i thought it was this button first)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2019
  41. Coppo

    Coppo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    189
    I am mentioning this as an issue:

    TSW_Coppo_1551433269_00.png

    In reality this isn't a passenger platform, it is "laderamp" (goods platform for loading wagons), and should be aligned with the track, and look a lot rougher..
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  42. Coppo

    Coppo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    189
    There is also this, where the overhead lines disappear. but, I'm not sure if that is down to my old machine, or if it is an actual issue...

    TSW_Coppo_1551373973_00.png
     
  43. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    981
    This is most likely a fault with the route itself, as DTG still haven’t figured out how to properly design the OHLE and wires just suddenly stop in random places instead of the terminating properly.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  44. elatn

    elatn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    26
    What do I do wrong? Every time I have to stop in front of a stop signal, the emergency brake applies at the magnet 250 meters in front of the signal. My speed is under 35 kph. I tried to drive under 25 kph in front another stop signal, but that didn't work either. The distant signal is obeyed and confirmed too.
     
  45. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    MSB?
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  46. elatn

    elatn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yes, in MSB. Had the problem since release, even after the update.
     
  47. SiepeAssassina

    SiepeAssassina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you still experience being stuck behind a red signal before a station during some of the freight services?
     
  48. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    575
    I have come across another bug running DB86108 in the livery loco with Sifa on and when Sifa went off pressing Q did not work. Had to run this run with it off.
     
  49. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Stand up that sit back down again.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  50. LT586

    LT586 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    237
    Make sure to switch SIFA of too changing ends (not a bug) driver error lol.

    Since the patch the AI behaves better, appreciate the busy traffic on the line
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page