1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main - Spessart Bahn Issues

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by TrainSim-Dmitri, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    505
    Thanks for that I will give it a try and see what happens, I assuming that this would also work in RSN which has the same problem.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  2. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    197
    The service DB86019 Aschaffenburg-Gemünden departure 09:57 has to stop for e signal at danger just before Laufach. The signal does not clear, despite no other traffic is visible in the 2D view.

    BTW is anyone from DTG reading this? Might be nice to hear if there will be any follow-up.
     
  3. SamYeager270

    SamYeager270 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    350
    Personally I would always raise a ticket with DTG rather than relying on DTG reading about a particular problem on the forum. I believe that DTG's view in the past and quite possibly currently is that problems are prioritised based upon the number of tickets raised i.e. issues are more likely to be addressed if lots of people moan about them. Mind you the difficulty and resource required to fix an issue will also be an important factor as well.
     
  4. Anna_AWVR

    Anna_AWVR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    79
    I see the issue from RSN returns.
    This is the failsafe Dovetail programmed in. Simply put, if the game cannot put you in the cab of your train, it falls back to spawning you at any of the designated"Walking Points."
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. metr0p0litain

    metr0p0litain Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    55
    I found some more things, but I am frustrated and disappointed about the lack of response by DTG. What is this thread for, when nobody of DTG cares and replies?

    There is a speed sign, which doesn't match to the following speed of 130 km/h:

    In the cab of the Baureihe 146 there is a weird stretched polygon on the right handle:

    Some mountains look really bad in contrast to the good looking scenery beside the tracks:

    And one thing that annoys me the most is the view distance of the shadows of the tracks, but this is not only a Main-Spessart-Bahn problem and unfortunately it's not possible to increase the distance with an edit of the engine.ini:
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    metr0p0litain : there are two wrong speed signs on the route, i allready reported that 2 days after release to the DTG support. I hope it will be fixed.

    20190221221511_1.jpg 20190221222256_1.jpg
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Matto140

    Matto140 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    182
    Daniel how did you activate that right display with route informations? I can only change its contrast, brightnes and turn it off/on but other buttons are dead.
     
  8. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    • Useful Useful x 3
  9. Matto140

    Matto140 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    182
    Thanks Daniel! I will try this mod-addon.
    I thought that this is some secret function. Maybe DTG implement it in the future.
     
  10. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    197
    It's a nice addition anyway ...
     
  11. AdvancedFollower

    AdvancedFollower New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes I experienced the same issue.
    Incidentally, this was the first service I tried with the new DLC. Not a very good first impression.
    One would expect DTG beta testers to test drive each service at least once.

    Another expectation would be a response to bug reports such as this one, which was posted two weeks ago, rather than complete radio silence after taking our money.

    From my side, the response will be a negative Steam review for this DLC.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2019
  12. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    You do realize that there are over 300 services, right?
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 4
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  13. AdvancedFollower

    AdvancedFollower New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    So what? This is not freeware. Beta testing every possible scenario is part of the process when releasing a commercial product. If the very first service I tried has a game breaking bug making it impossible to complete, who knows how many other services are broken?

    Also, that doesn't excuse the radio silence now that this particular bug has been reported.

    These DLC's are not cheap, they cost as much as many full games. Games that took 2 years to develop by teams of hundreds of people (tens of thousands man-hours).
    300 services - 50-ish beta testers, it would be done in a day and cost them less than 25-50 copies sold of the DLC. Besides, the beta testers can use accelerated time and other debugging tools that any self respecting developer would provide to their testers.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  14. Digital Draftsman

    Digital Draftsman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    1,469
    If DTG don't have the resources to test that many services, perhaps they should reduce the quantity of services to something more managable. Quality over quantity.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  15. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    771
    Or perhaps they should hire an external team to test out all of the service modes but of course we all know they won’t do that as it costs money..

    Quantity over quality it seems.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 4
  16. LimitedEdiition

    LimitedEdiition Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    138
    Interesting to see how some "customers" are perfectly okay with bugs in service mode to the point where you can't even finish the scenario.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  17. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    You still can do those services. Just spawn walking at the location where the train starts, then take it over.
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 6
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  18. Aldarean

    Aldarean Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    15
    This is my buglist and I will edit this post when I find new bugs. Some of these are old (also reported in older Add-ons) and well known bugs.

    General
    - Some speed limits (down) that are indicated by signals are sometimes not displayed, or only displayed when the entire train has passed the signal (only normal with limitations up). A good example is the first scenario (Samstagsschaltkreis). Especially at the entrance to Aschaffenburg Hbf these errors are easy to observe. This is an old TSW problem since the first german Add-on.

    BR-146.2
    - In order to be able to operate the arrow keys on the destination display, the "H" key must be operated beforehand each time.

    Scenario 1 - "Samstagsschaltkreis"
    - On the way back to Aschaffenburg a yellow signal comes between Laufach and Hösbach. Here the 1000 Hz magnet is not triggered.

    766.2 DBpbzfa
    - At the first two timetable scenarios you are standing in the middle of nowhere with no train in the middle of the night.

    to be continued...
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2019
  19. jerome67

    jerome67 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Qu'est-ce que ça veut dire?

    Identifiant de connexion: 418ab9574ea6accf38bb63842efe7299
    EpicAccountId: 50407db316174765b09d4fbd38f173c8

    Aucun symbole de débogage n'est requis pour afficher la pile d'appels pour cet incident.
    Je joue tranquillement alors le jeu a planté avec un retour windows
     
  20. jerome67

    jerome67 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    J'ai souvent cette fenêtre qui fonctionne après un crash du jeu
     

    Attached Files:

  21. faber2311

    faber2311 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    14
    Please write in English, there are translators, after all, why should we always use them? I also do this because my English is not good.
     
  22. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    197
    That's not the issue. I am sure it is possible to find a fair number of people that are willing to help testing some services and give back feedback. I believe it would benefit DTG a lot if they involve the community in bug reports and testing, this would free resources to fix bugs. I also think we will be able to provide far more accurate bug reports once the content editing tools are available, because we can see more of the internal game logic and provide solution proposals.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  23. Trenomarcus

    Trenomarcus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    78
    Can't activate coach lights in the last service starting from Gemuden @ 22.35. Tried both cabins and coach switches.
     
  24. p.s

    p.s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    9
    There are no destination times for all passenger services.
     
  25. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    197
    The banking services are only visible for the Railion version of the BR185.2 For the DB version they are not shown.
     
  26. kalteVollmilch

    kalteVollmilch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    98
    That's exactly how it should be. The Railion version was included with MSB, the DB version simply shows up because you also own RSN. So the banking jobs were only designed for the Railion version.
     
  27. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    601
    Just want to confirm the problem with this service, ran it twice with the same result and since you had the same problem will submit a ticket.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  28. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    543
    Fell in the same hole today while exploring on foot. It's just outside the tunnel here:
    20190422143027_1.jpg
     
  29. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    197
    Confusing ...
     
  30. Jo_Kim

    Jo_Kim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    5
    Heigenbrücken signal R2 with DB 88124 - BR 182 (14:39h). The signal showed Hp0 (Stop). Signal switched to Hp1 (Free) with Vr0 (expect Stop). The 1000Hz PZB magnet was not active (faulty PZB magnet).
     
  31. eurocityboy

    eurocityboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    59
    Yes. On DB 86109 (09:59 from Aschaffenburg) I get stuck at the entry signal to Laufach station, which won't clear (even through the road in clear).
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  32. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    543
    I can't get the autorack services to move. It seems to be an issue with all autorack only services. I can get the consists to move only with the 155, but as soon as you cut the power, the train slows down as if it was in a minimum braking step.

    I checked my brake pressure gauges, parking brakes, have tried overcharging, full application and then release, but nothing seems to really work.

    One service I encountered this issue on that I have the name of is DB 86123. Though i'm certain all of the autorack services have this issue.

    One person posted about this early when the DLC was released, so i guess i'm not the only one having this issue?

    Cheers
     
  33. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Use the overcharge button. Hold it for I think 15 seconds, then don’t use the brakes for two minutes after that.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  34. Ninetofive925

    Ninetofive925 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    543
    Yup that worked! Thanks

    Although i don't think this should be a thing you have to do, should it?
     
  35. raildan

    raildan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    1,216
    Apparently this is intended because the autorack have a higher brake pipe pressure than the locomotive. This was explained in the last devstream when the question was brought up.
     
  36. Cael

    Cael Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    112
    It would be better if this was included in the route's manual rather than a random fact on livestream.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 9

Share This Page