1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mixed Si Units And Imperial (small But Possibly Handy) (mph And Meters)

Discussion in 'Feature Suggestions & Proposals' started by jamesibbs, Jun 14, 2019.

  1. jamesibbs

    jamesibbs Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    15
    I would simply like to drive with mph but use meters I would like this as I can understand the size of a meter a lot more than a yard. this could be useful when dealing with some routes (e.g gwr) where the speed limit is in imperial units so I want to drive with that but I want to use meters and km as I can understand them for dictance
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  2. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    679
    As far as I know, you're welcome to use whatever available distance measurement you prefer. Just press ESC, select Options, and make your choice. The one you choose will appear in the HUD and will be sticky for all routes until you change it again..
     
  3. jamesibbs

    jamesibbs Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    15
    I know but dictances are locked to the same as your speed
     
  4. Kim1087

    Kim1087 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    38
    I would like to see this because it would add more flexibility I would like to drive Rapid transit using KPH for speed but have the distance shown on the HUD in Miles and Yards,
     
  5. jamesibbs

    jamesibbs Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats what I was trying to say but the opposite way round
     

Share This Page