1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Munchen-augsburg Pretty Much Unplayable On Ps4

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by simongilford, Oct 22, 2020.

  1. rpb1966

    rpb1966 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    98
    I must admit it is quite laggy but its not unplayable, but it certainly needs looking at in the way of performance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Slemcer

    Slemcer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    433
    Let me ask you some questions: For how long do you play TSW now? And how often have there been fixes to frame rate issues or fixes been available in a timely manner?
    I'm quite sure they will come up with excuses again and reduce the priority of such fixes to negligibility
     
    • Like Like x 6
  3. ZeenozPlays

    ZeenozPlays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1,981
    Likes Received:
    3,209
    If only simulators like Openbve & Trainz were on Console, even with the low graphic quality.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    981
    Thank you for notify us about this issue!
    I wanted to buy this route, but I did not do it until everything works fine!
    I had bad experiences with TSW2 lately - as I informed on my post yesterday on Technical issues - so I do not want more problems!
    This is supposed to be an entertainment and enjoyment due to the love we have about trains, as rail fans.
    Even - at least in my case - an escape of the daily routine from my job, so I need to have pleasant moments
     
    • Like Like x 5
  5. Bob12212

    Bob12212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    253
    I know nothing about creating games, so more than likely talking rubbish here. But could they not script more things on the console version, to reduce load on the cpu having to calculate loads of things real time.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Bob12212

    Bob12212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    253
    Bet their answer will ultimately be PS5 ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Bob12212

    Bob12212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    253
    Just had a look on the PC section. Someone with an I9 and something like 32gb of RAM, and not getting fantastic fps in places....
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. ZeenozPlays

    ZeenozPlays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1,981
    Likes Received:
    3,209
    I barely know anything about creating games, I know a little about getting things to work in Openbve (reason why I mentioned it, was fresh on my mind) but I think they just ported it over to consoles, fixed anything that looked weird and didn’t change anything else in terms of scripting.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Bob12212

    Bob12212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    253
    From my very limited understanding, everything is simulated, brake pressures, tractive effort and much, much more. Hence why when people ask how something like RDR2 can run at 4k and with stable fps (one one x anyway - just as an example as this is the console I have:)) This is due to it being scripted, rather than simulated moment by moment, giving the cpu a good thrashing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. flickyhecky

    flickyhecky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    179
    I need glasses, I read that as R2D2!
     
  11. volvolover1972

    volvolover1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    I can confirm that the performance issues are not limited to consoles. I have a high end PC (10700K, RTX 3080, 32GB memory) and get only 30-40 fps when at Munich station running at 4K. The game is not even using all my hardware. CPU and GPU are both under ~35% usage and memory is no where near being saturated. Other parts of the route (like between stations) I have no issues with performance (100+ fps). The issue seems to be at stations and especially large ones like Munich.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  12. Bob12212

    Bob12212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    253
    :D:D:D made me chuckle, thank you
     
  13. xblackwolf90

    xblackwolf90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    467
    I've never personally had any game breaking bugs before. The odd niggle, perhaps, but nothing that has stopped me enjoying the game.

    DTG addressed the frame rate issues in their latest route for TS2021 pretty quickly based off community feedback (i.e. not acceptable), so I remain hopeful of a good result this time also. Sam did reference the frame rate issues at the start of today's stream, which is along similar lines as to how the TS2021 issue began before a resolution was provided.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. flickyhecky

    flickyhecky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    179
    Here we go, first error, ironically it was playing the scenario that gives us the extra trains, this came up with just 2 stations to go. Mind you, the picture was stuttering and freezing at this point... DSC_0017.JPG
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    244
    That's happening across all routes for me now...
     
  16. flickyhecky

    flickyhecky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    179
    I wonder if someone at DTG has fiddled with it and made it worse, it seemed all right this morning.
     
  17. xblackwolf90

    xblackwolf90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    467
    Same here, first journey of chapter 3. Hopefully once the extra layers are removed, it'll stop this happening.
     
  18. tallboy7648

    tallboy7648 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    4,745
    This is just becoming a joke at this point. Why does Dovetail keeps doing the same crap they always do. It's a joke that they won't admit their mistakes. It's like they all have Brains like Patrick Star and can't seem to understand how to make something that works properly
     
    • Like Like x 3
  19. ZeenozPlays

    ZeenozPlays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1,981
    Likes Received:
    3,209
    Maybe don’t go so hard on them next time.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    5,145
    What mistake, the majority of posts I have read are people enjoying the route, even several who are having performance issues? Or did you come on here just to make personal remarks again?!
     
  21. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    So I have got no crash on that Track.
    I have driven an ICE from Munich to Augsburg in the morning.
    I've got problems on the Munich Hbf, only if I am switch to the outside view.
    Cabview no problems at Munich Hbf.
    Munich Pasing freeze for just a few seconds maybe 3 seconds, cause the traffic from the S Bahn makes that problem.
    But it was playable.

    But seriously over 100 S4 Service which is using the same Path like The S3 from Munich Hackerbrücke to Pasing.

    So we finally found the failure.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  22. Shaun123

    Shaun123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    900
    ;);)
    For someone who thought the game “wasn’t worth their money” you seem to be playing it quite a bit! ;)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  23. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    Without the Layers of Regionalexpress the DLC sucks.
    With Layers it is worth it, but they have to delete the S4 these are over 100 services which are not necessary.
    Actually I have driven a RE and ICE without the new Update the Game was nice and now it sucks.

    But I am analyse the Game and S4 is the failure.
    I will bet my back behind, if they delete the S4 and put the Regionalexpress into it. The Game has got no problems.
    Only the graphics lover were afraid, but I am child from the 90s so I love Games which are playable you understand.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2020
    • Like Like x 2
  24. Mat_Jam_Ca

    Mat_Jam_Ca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    7,100
    The HMA route most definitely doesn’t suck. It’s really quite fun.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  25. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    2,200
    Stop to post this to removed the S4 services, the route is boring like all the rest then
     
  26. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    Oh yeah it is really fun for an console player.
    With the Layers, there was fun and there was life and now Stephan Kings Langoliers.
    You use the timetable Mode go to by feet or drive a train.
    So I decided to drive a train (ICE) from Munich to Augsburg the duty ends in Augsburg. What can I do? Ehm nothing? Yeah nothing!

    So than I have to wait for an ICE over 30 Minute, it's fun to stay and wait at a lonely Station.

    Oh wait there is the S-Bahn so I drive from Mammendorf to Hackerbrücke, and than oh no I can only drive the S-Bahn.
    Yeah that's fun.
    Ever making my taxes will be more fun than this DLC.

    Dovetail delete the unnecessarily S4 or give us back the Layers. This DLC sucks on Console.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  27. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    2,200
    They don’t remove this for a Cry Baby like a child.
    The people hate you if they removed this
     
  28. Mat_Jam_Ca

    Mat_Jam_Ca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    7,100
    There is nothing wrong with the route. It is fully playable on console and you got what you paid for. Please stop complaining as your complaint is vexatious and not warranted.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  29. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1,507
    Crazy seeing the difference between PS4 posts and pc posts about this.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  30. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    Nope I am not buying for two trains. In the past there was a Posting from DTG the other Trains can be used. So what? Where are they?

    You like driving from A to B without life, don't you.

    For a few minutes I played HRR on TSW2 and guess what, they were trains.
    I was in Mülheim (Ruhr) there was a lot of Traffic without crashes and also not boring.

    Hmm?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. Lenwigg

    Lenwigg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    443
    Then don't buy it no one is forcing you. And why the hell are you moaning about it when you have not paid for it?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  32. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    I have buy it, but they decided to delete the layers. Don't cry on this World there are some with their own opinion. Strange isn't.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  33. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    9,930
    It’s like...
    Armageddon vs The Second Coming
    Bankruptcy vs Lottery Win
    Cod Liver Oil vs Strawberry Milkshake
    The end of TSW2 vs The start of TSW2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  34. Lenwigg

    Lenwigg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    443
    Then why say Nope I am not buying it for two trains? Make your mind up. Your not buying it or you have? If you have why are you moaning? We were told what we would get.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  35. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    Are you walking alone without staff?
    I wrote, I have driven from Munich to Augsburg with an ICE. So do I have this DLC?
    Yes, so I have bought this DLC and can make my own opinion.

    I have bought the DLC cause the Layers were playable. Now the Update is out, the Layers are gone the DLC is boring.

    Simply driving Trains without satisfaction is very nice.
    For two Trains it is not worth it.

    Why I am moaning? Cause I am customer which is rip off.

    And now before you post just read the whole Thread.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  36. Bob12212

    Bob12212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    253
    They said right from the start that the layers where not going to be included in consoles at launch. Once it became apparent that there was a bug that allowed them to be used, DTG were very quick to announce that this was an error and it would be patched.

    So it was always marketed as having two locos at launch on console.

    If someone finds the route boring, then that's fine. But that's not because DTG lied about what was on the route or what to expect locomotive wise.

    If people want to keep using the layers until they find an official work around, then don't install the update.....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  37. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    Unfortunately it this not possible on Console.
    They have to fix the Baureihe 146, so it will come an Update after the stupid Update without Layers, so I have to install the Update to get the fixing Br 146, for example.

    Ehm they told in a stream and they wrote, we can use the Trains and than nope it is not possible, cause we put 115 Services from the S4 into the Game.

    Nice doing Dovetail with the Update and 115 Services. Unfortunately the Game is not on Amazon 1 Star is well worth it without the Layers.

    Just delete the Services of the S4.
    Dovetail never responds to use.
    Nice Company Forum.

    Bluesky Interactive 2.0
     
    • Like Like x 1
  38. Bob12212

    Bob12212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    253
    Ah, you mean for console you'd like them to remove the base S4 services and replace with the RE services as standard base layer?
     
  39. Maxrom

    Maxrom Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2020
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    219
    I think it’s perhaps time to abandon this thread. In summary, some people love the new route, some people don’t. Does it have issues? Yes. Will DTG fix it? Hopefully. Did DTG mislead customers? No. Do you have to buy it? No. Should you buy it? Maybe.

    Reviews are now surfacing so if you’re on the fence, perhaps go and check those out.

    Nothing more to see here people, move along...
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2020
    • Like Like x 3
  40. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    If the S4 Services are delete, it will work.
    Yeah I am sure
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  41. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    2,200
    Screw you.
    It want also work when DTG fixed finally the issues with all layers
    S3 and S4 is amazing
     
  42. Lenwigg

    Lenwigg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    443
    First I have read the whole thread and reread your post's more than once. I think it is because I have misread some of your post because in at least one you make it seem that you are saying you will not buy it.

    Anyway I enjoy it, but I would like it better with the other layers. But like you I knew that I was buying a DLC with TWO, yes TWO trains and that is what I and you have. So we have got what we paid for and what we knew we were getting. Hopefully we will get the extra layers in the future and that I will consider a bonus for the game.

    So I am sorry I can not see why you are crying and complaining about not getting something that you were told before release you would not get on launch.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  43. Ischollum

    Ischollum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    47
    Seriously what's wrong I already told you, better ask DTG for an Addon with the S4 with 400 Services. Man I don't even get it.
     

Share This Page