Munich Augsburg Update.

Discussion in 'Route Suggestions & Proposals' started by kaltner.manuel, Nov 16, 2021.

  1. kaltner.manuel

    kaltner.manuel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello everyone, we need an update for the Munich-Augsburg route

    Point 1
    Augsburg Hbf train station does not have 9 tracks but it now has 12 tracks

    Point 2
    A new DB Regio depot was built in Munich Pasing, and we need it too

    would be cool if you could bring out an update for it.
     
  2. kaltner.manuel

    kaltner.manuel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    here the 2 pictures
     

    Attached Files:

  3. JaneyBananey

    JaneyBananey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    50
    Whilst I absolutely agree with you, Munich to Augsburg is ancient, and Dovetail has never updated a route to reflect current real-life conditions. They seldom update routes to begin with, unless we are talking about them just not loading at all.
     
  4. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    870
    In the same vein, you'd expect London Bridge to be updated. They'd be more likely to do a new route and then someone would have to merge it onto South London Network to make it stick there for Thameslink services. Not likely to happen on older routes. They won't even fix broken scenarios ATM.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,756
    Likes Received:
    2,091
    The only way you might get an upgrade is if the German Community makes a freeware upgrade
    As they have done with other routes
     
  6. atomicdanny

    atomicdanny Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    244
    Just because it's wrong now doesn't mean it wasn't correct when released. London Brighton was correct at the time of the release and still is correct for 2012. Rather than updating the old route - it would need a new version (at least if you want updated track/stations), you can't really update an older route like that without breaking everything :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. kaltner.manuel

    kaltner.manuel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
  8. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    870
    Absolutely right, Danny. It was right when the line was scouted, but the changes were made during development and not scouted or applied.

    Also, I'm a bit confused on why Jamie and Charles got pinged here. Not really a reason for it, IMO.
     
  9. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,756
    Likes Received:
    2,091
    When a route is made there has to be a Cut-Off point where the route build takes place.
    If you kept returning to a route just to apply changes the route would not get built.
     

Share This Page