1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help Finding Nec

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rhoded29, Nov 13, 2018.

  1. Rhoded29

    Rhoded29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bought the deluxe edition xbox1 and all dlc. However i can only do rapid transit or great western express. The gp40-2 is in my locos but i cant operate it. Nec isnt even an option and amtrak loco doesnt show up. I can click on rapid transit or gwe...if i put my cursor on tsw it says "content downloading" please help. Ive already uninstalled and reinstalled.
     
  2. Rhoded29

    Rhoded29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    And it says its downloaded when i went to manage games and dlc. Thanks
     
  3. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    31
    NEC is rapid transit and i have the digital deluxe version myself and mine installed fine, my only suggestion is cleaning the cache then reinstall to see if that helps
     
  4. Rhoded29

    Rhoded29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do i clean the cache? I only have european routes in my scenarios. Nothing even remotely close to nec. I just completely uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing. Just says content downloading.
     
  5. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    31
    Delete all data including saved data from everywhere and then reinstall it, let it all install and try the game
     
  6. Rhoded29

    Rhoded29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just bought my xbox 3 wks ago too. So its empty. I def. Own everything.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Rhoded29

    Rhoded29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Googled deleting cache. Reinstalled and now im cruising the nec in the gp38-2. Thanks for your help! Ive been trying to figure this out for 3 days.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  8. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    31
    Not a problem, glad to be of some help. Happy Train Driving
     

Share This Page