1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Some Assistance.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Spockva, Nov 26, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Spockva

    Spockva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have a 64 bit computer, but my Train Simulator keeps showing it is 32 bit. Is there any way to get it to change without buying it again? Thanks to anyone who can help.
     
  2. VION

    VION Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    61
    I don't know if you are aware of this: displaying your Steam library you can right click or double click on the TS2019 game tittle and then you get the choice of either to launch TS2019 in normal mode which is x32 or in x64 mode.
    For all the other trouble you could encounter, there is a FAQ in TS2019 forum where you could find a solution if needed.
    Cheers
    Gerard
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  3. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    477
    You don't need to buy the game again as it's the Program that runs the game instead of the Content.
    On the drive where you have your TS2019 folders you will have a file called RailWorks64.exe - search for that and create a Desktop Shortcut - the Game will run in 64bit mode from that stat program

    Peter
     

Share This Page