1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New User (who Read Manuals And Watched Videos) Questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dakota, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi All -- After my first few Service sessions with CSX Heavy Haul and the AC4400CW loco on Win 10, I have a few questions and issues: If it's not good to combine all of these into one thread, I'm happy to split it into separate ones.
    • How do you get the AI to operate your service without waiting for "a long time" and walk around all over, then have it ask you if you want to give up control?
    • I went back to the second/trail unit and then gave up control to the AI engineer after being asked. I wanted to see the DPU/MU settings (and they were right short hood trail). But then I tried to return to the lead loco and nothing I could do would let me jump back across. The gamepad Y never showed, and E key was non-functional. I opened and closed the chains on both units several times. Is it possible that you cannot cross when you are underway?
    • Why is it that sometimes I have a hard time going up and down the steps along the side of the 4400? Sometime I just can't even get up them. I try the Y key on the game pad and the E key. I run hard, I stop and try, it's hit or miss. It doesn't seem to be related to whether I am next to the rail or the hood. The Y never shows as an option like it does elsewhere.
    • I also had a hell of a time getting into the lead loco cab while underway under AI control. What am I doing wrong? Once it looked like I "squeaked" in there a bit at a time, another time I made a run for it and ended up in the engineer's lap.
    • If I do give up control in a service, sit in the second man seat, then use one of the external cameras, when I press 1 to come back inside (a) The locator dot is gone forever and CTRL-8 will not breing it back and (b) the sound suddenly switches back to outside sound after a few seconds. If you open and close the engineer's window, the external sounds disappear maybe for a while then come back. This never happens if you sit in second man seat and do not use external cameras.
    • I have 4K monitor and GeForce 1070. 1920x1080 looks awful. The IFDs are unreadable from the seat, and other placards are unreadable except close up. So it's 4K 3840x2160 for me, and it looks great. Adjusting the display prefs and advanced stuff to make it look OK or fabulous... it doesn't seem to matter... either way it's running at 30-35fps. Is that good or bad or ??? At 1920x1080 it sits at 60fps regardless. Snow makes it worse. I know this is a universally chronic topic (why won't my $200 used notebook run this game etc.?) so just let me know if I am way off with this setup to expect over 30 fps. I'll take it from there.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2019
  2. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    209
    To your first point: I too anticipate a menu point to just give up control of a train, but till now, there is just the option to wait...
    And to the last point: I have played on a GTX1070 and a 4K monitor till a few weeks ago, i got close to 60fps on maxed settings. Do you play on a desktop card or a laptop? Laptop graphics cards are way less capable than their desktop equivalent.
     
  3. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thank you Sintbert ... Yes it's a desktop tower with SSD and fast memory. Are you running 3840x2160? I wonder what the difference in our systems is?

    MyRig.PNG
     
  4. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    209
    It was a GTX 1070, current driver version and a I7-6600K with 16GB RAM. The game run in the same 3840*2160 @60hz resolution.
    Now i have upgraded to a RTX 2080TI and I9 9900k with 32GB RAM. That has not given me much more fps but less drops below 60fps.
     
  5. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    981
    I’m no expert but one would think TSW has some optimisation issues? And by optimisation, I don’t mean by removing scenery but the way things have been coded and designed to run aka the stuff ‘under the hood’.

    Even on recommended specs the FPS can tank in places, particularly large areas with lots of tracks and AI. It’s not even like TSW has that of amazing graphics, they’re average at best.

    If anything, I think the game is more CPU intensive then it is GPU. Though the game needs to take advantage of extra cores and power. If it isn’t, then upgrading your specs will have little or no impact on the game.
     
  6. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sintbert I just don't understand what the difference might be, but thank you for letting me know that my system is somehow compromised and that I need to look into it.
     
  7. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    597
    Regarding FPS improvement, have you tried running Windows 10's game mode? When the TSW start screen appears (or any time while TSW is running) press the Windows Key + G.
     
  8. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    LastTrainToClarksville No, I had no idea!!!

    Sintbert - Might I have a look at your TSW settings (incl'g advanced) and your nVidia settings for the game? We (used) to have the same setup (apparently) yet our results are totally different. Something is not the same!! I'll be OK with the nVidia settings for your new video adapter.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
  9. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    209
    [/Script/TS2Prototype.TS2GameUserSettings]
    MouseSensitivity=0.100000
    DisableJunctionDerail=False
    ScreenShotQuality=1
    Measurement=Imperial
    ShowObjectiveMarker=False
    ShowSpeedLimitMarker=False
    ShowNextSignalMarker=False
    ShowNextSignalAspectMarker=False
    ShowSpeedLimitScreen=True
    ShowNextSignalScreen=True
    ShowScenarioMarker=False
    UsingController=False
    InvertedYAxis=False
    QuickWalk=True
    ForceFeedback=False
    QualityLevel=0
    TemporaryColorPalette=Palette1
    MasterSoundVolume=1.000000
    MusicSoundVolume=1.000000
    SFXSoundVolume=1.000000
    AmbienceSoundVolume=1.000000
    DialogueSoundVolume=1.000000
    ExternalAlertVolume=1.000000
    MenuSFXVolume=1.000000
    WindowFocus=True
    Subtitles=True
    KeyboardCulture=00000807
    PreferredFullscreenMode=1
    AudioQualityLevel=0
    FrameRateLimit=0.000000
    LastRecommendedScreenWidth=-1.000000
    LastRecommendedScreenHeight=-1.000000
    LastCPUBenchmarkResult=-1.000000
    LastGPUBenchmarkResult=-1.000000
    LastGPUBenchmarkMultiplier=1.000000
    CameraSpeed=3.000000
    TextureQuality=3
    ViewDistanceQuality=3
    OverallQualityLevel=3
    PostProcessQuality=3
    EffectsQuality=3
    CursorType=Off
    MaxFPS=0.000000
    GradeUnit=Percentage
    TemperatureUnit=Celsius
    ShowObjectiveStopAtMarker=True
    ShowCompass=True
    ShowScore=True
    UsingKeyboard=False
    bUseHDRDisplayOutput=False
    HDRDisplayOutputNits=1000
    ResolutionSizeX=3840
    ResolutionSizeY=2160
    LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeX=3840
    LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeY=2160
    DesiredScreenWidth=3072
    DesiredScreenHeight=1728
    FullscreenMode=1
    LastConfirmedFullscreenMode=1
    FoliageQuality=3
    ShadowQuality=3
    ScreenPercentage=100.923782

    [/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
    bUseDesiredScreenHeight=False

    [ScalabilityGroups]
    sg.ViewDistanceQuality=3
    sg.AntiAliasingQuality=3
    sg.TextureQuality=3
    sg.PostProcessQuality=3
    sg.EffectsQuality=3
    sg.ShadowQuality=3
    sg.FoliageQuality=3

    [Core.System]
    Paths=../../../Engine/Content
    Paths=%GAMEDIR%Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/2D/Paper2D/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/GundersonHuskyStack/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSXDOT117TankCar/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX5201CuFtCoveredHopper/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX50ftBoxCar/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/BiLevelAutorack/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CoalHopperBethogonII/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/AC4400CW_YN3b/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/SD40-2_YN3b/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/SandPatchGrade/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/TSWArtCommonLibrary/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/GenericDiorama/Content

    [SystemSettings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=4
    r.Color.Mid=0.4
    r.MaterialQualityLevel=0
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-2
    r.MipMapLodBias=-1
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=3

    All Nvidia settings are unchanged standard

    For a test, you can simply copy away your *.ini files and insert my values.
     
  10. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thank you! I will try over the weekend.
     
  11. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    PS Where do these go? I found DefaultEngine.ini in common\Train Sim World\WindowsNoEditor but what about the other one? And do I put the engine.ini into common\Train Sim World\WindowsNoEditor next to t he DefaultEngine.ini?
     
  12. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Never mind ... I tried the NE Corridor Amtrak and was getting a solid 60fps. It is the CSX that hurts my speed. Thanks for your help. I have saved your files to try when I find where to put them.
     
  13. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    209
    They are in C:\Users\<YOU>\Documents\My Games\TS2Prototype\Saved\Config\WindowsNoEditor
     
  14. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thank you I'll try them later today. I do appreciate the help. I think the dense foliage in CSX is the problem.
     
  15. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    592
    What is your Screen percentage set to? That one has a HUGE impact on FPS. At 4k you ought to be able to leave it at 100% and still have a great picture. If you set it to 200%, you're basically rendering an image twice as wide, twice as tall and then squashing it back down to 4K - which will look spectacular, but will be a big performance hit.
     
  16. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    592
    and ... related ... are you using DSR? If so, turn that off too - at 4K you just don't need that kind of extra processing going on IMHO.
     
  17. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    209
    I still use TAA, because without it, all the fences, bushes and bridges are a flickering mess as soon as you stand still.
     
  18. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    231
  19. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    592
    TAA is fine, there's no noticeable performance hit on TAA.

    DSR is a setting on your nvidia drivers, the "screen percentage" thing is very similar to DSR but done by the game and controller in-game settings.
     
  20. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    DSR... i will look for this in nVidia when I return from my trip. TrainSim-Matt thanks so much for engaging here! It is most appreciated. Perhaps you missed it but my rates improved greatly outside of the CSX route. On NEC Im getting 50+ except in yards etc. I believe the vegetation and mountains in CXS were taxing my system.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2019
  21. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Rudolf your guide is most excellent! I have it on my iPad in GoodReader as a basic tool. Thank you very much!!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  22. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    231
    Thanks for your kind comments!
     
  23. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Too bad most of the other questions in my OP didn't get addressed. The FPS thing, though last, seems to have been the magnet for discussion. It always is. But those other issues...???
     
  24. kalteVollmilch

    kalteVollmilch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    181
    I hope I'm not answering an already answered question:
    Regarding the sound thing: it's simply a bug, quite a significant one IMHO. However, it will stay with us for probably a while. Matt pointed out that this is cause by the enging and is not at all easy to fix.
    Could you maybe summarize the yet unanswered questions?
    Makes it easier to find those that still need a bit of attention
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  25. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    592
    • How do you get the AI to operate your service without waiting for "a long time" and walk around all over, then have it ask you if you want to give up control?
    You can't at the moment unfortunately. You can only give up a service by waiting 2 minutes, or by taking over another one which will trigger the release message immediately.
    • I went back to the second/trail unit and then gave up control to the AI engineer after being asked. I wanted to see the DPU/MU settings (and they were right short hood trail). But then I tried to return to the lead loco and nothing I could do would let me jump back across. The gamepad Y never showed, and E key was non-functional. I opened and closed the chains on both units several times. Is it possible that you cannot cross when you are underway?
    You certainly can on the GP and SD but I must admit I haven't tried it on the AC in a while, if it doesn't let you that's a bug. I'll try and take a look soon and raise it if it doesn't work.
    • Why is it that sometimes I have a hard time going up and down the steps along the side of the 4400? Sometime I just can't even get up them. I try the Y key on the game pad and the E key. I run hard, I stop and try, it's hit or miss. It doesn't seem to be related to whether I am next to the rail or the hood. The Y never shows as an option like it does elsewhere.
    We have identified an issue relating to climbing "ramps" (which is what most steps are implemented as) when the ramp is twisted (as it would be on a super elevated curve). If you're not on an elevated curve then it should work ok but on an elevated curve the internal maths starts making the ramp look too steep and hence it doesn't work.
    • I also had a hell of a time getting into the lead loco cab while underway under AI control. What am I doing wrong? Once it looked like I "squeaked" in there a bit at a time, another time I made a run for it and ended up in the engineer's lap.
    Same issue with ramps I suspect.
    • If I do give up control in a service, sit in the second man seat, then use one of the external cameras, when I press 1 to come back inside (a) The locator dot is gone forever and CTRL-8 will not breing it back and (b) the sound suddenly switches back to outside sound after a few seconds. If you open and close the engineer's window, the external sounds disappear maybe for a while then come back. This never happens if you sit in second man seat and do not use external cameras.
    Interesting note about the locator dot, i'll have to look at that myself as it's not an issue i've seen. Occlusion issues on sound are a known issue, I don't have anything to report yet on potential fixes for it.
    • I have 4K monitor and GeForce 1070. 1920x1080 looks awful. The IFDs are unreadable from the seat, and other placards are unreadable except close up. So it's 4K 3840x2160 for me, and it looks great. Adjusting the display prefs and advanced stuff to make it look OK or fabulous... it doesn't seem to matter... either way it's running at 30-35fps. Is that good or bad or ??? At 1920x1080 it sits at 60fps regardless. Snow makes it worse. I know this is a universally chronic topic (why won't my $200 used notebook run this game etc.?) so just let me know if I am way off with this setup to expect over 30 fps. I'll take it from there.
    I have no experience of running the game at 4k personally, I know one of the guys here runs it at 4k with settings turned up and sits around the 30fps mark but i'm not sure what his hardware is or what others see with 4k.

    Matt.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 4
    • Useful Useful x 1
  26. Dakota

    Dakota Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hey guys, especially TrainSim-Matt thanks for taking the time to respond! I understand now, and also now I know that the issues are known to the dev team. Can't ask for more than that!! Matt - just wait till you run with a high-grade 55" or larger 4K monitor and good speakers. It changes everything. Not a game any more. I tried a few types of VR goggles with X-Plane, bletch, low res, weird optics like a cheap arcade game, etc.

    Anyway I can see that TSW is the result of a monumental amount of work, and it's really showing. I'm hoping for the "new US route" to be somewhere in the West. I know how tough it is to do routes in urban areas.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page