1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Completing Maple Leaf Motoring Scenario On Oakville Route

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by LastTrainToClarksville, Feb 28, 2020.

  1. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    The first steps in this scenario proceed as they should: coupling to some autoracks at the Oakville Assembly Complex and coupling to more autoracks in the CN Oakville Yard. The next instruction calls for driving south and that's where I've run into a major problem: the pair of engines provided barely supply enough power to get this train moving, let alone reaching the authorized speed limits. I've tried several times, reaching a maximum of 8 MPH on a downhill grade, but have given up before reaching Oakville itself.
    So, I'd like to hear from anyone who has successfully completed this scenario and willing to share the "secret" for doing so.
     
  2. ragn05

    ragn05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    300
    Have you set the MU correctly in the second engine?
    Trust me, it help
     
  3. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    Do you mean the MU-2A valve? I followed all of the scenario's set-up instructions, but don't remember just off hand whether that was mentioned or, if so, what the setting is. I'll check that, however.
     
  4. ragn05

    ragn05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    300
    yes, it
    to set up it, the head locomotive valve have to be set to "lead or dead", and on the other engines it shoudl be set to "trail 6 or 26"
    P.S. remember that the generator field should be on 20200228230338_1.jpg
     
  5. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    Thanks for the tip, ragn05, but I did indeed have the MU-2A valve set correctly in both cabs -- that much is covered in the scenario's instructions. What isn't covered, however, is that the Banking Control has to be set to ON. This control is not mentioned anywhere as such in the route's user manual, but is referred to as the radio fuse on p. 11 under the heading "Distributed Power" *which appears on p. 10) and it did come up in another activity I've driven. Unfortunately, I don't recall which one.
    This is a screenshot of the radio control's location in the cab:

    FCA6CD376CD6BC5BEDF3ABDD81C9E30FAD5D213B[1].jpg
     
  6. Railguy83

    Railguy83 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am playing the game on Xbox one and I am having a similar issue. I have read all the threads above and made sure the cab is setup correctly. I just tried the scenario again and the train will not move after coupling to the second pack of auto rack cars. I will throttle up to 8 and the wheels slip. What am I missing?
     
  7. Inkar

    Inkar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    TL;DR: Push the wagons a few meters back, then you will be able to pull them.

    Long version (in case the short one does not work for you):
    I played another scenario today and had the same problem. I couldn't make the consist move, so I went down of the loco and checked that none of the tankers had the handbrake applied. All were released. So I went back to the loco, decoupled it, moved it a bit far away and then coupled it back. Still couldn't pull the tankers. So finally I thought ... what if I push the tankers back?. And that is what worked. I pushed them a few meters back, then stopped the train and I could pull them as I normally would.

    I bet this is some kind of bug.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2020
  8. Stockton Rails

    Stockton Rails Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    161
    Just had to chime in on this thread. I’m running into this exact same issue as well- and no matter what I’ve tried (and I’ve tried a lot), nothing resolves the issue with the engines moving like the proverbial slug (if they move at all) with the combined load in the yard. (I’m running the latest ver of TSW 2020 on my PS4 non-Pro btw)

    I did experiment a bit to see if I could resolve the issue (just couldn’t help myself), and as a result of that I did discover that I could hookup to the cars in the large yard first, and then back these into the other smaller load of cars by the assembly plant. And after all of them were hooked up in this way, the engines had no issues getting quickly up to speed and behaved normally as far as I could tell. This whole thing smells like a bug to me, and unfortunately this issue renders this scenario completely useless for me with no way to complete it. Not what I expected after spending add’l bucks on the Oakville Sub, beyond what I already spent on the game.

    (Developers- any comment on this issue? Is this a known issue? If so, how soon can all of us expect a fix for this?)
     
  9. Stockton Rails

    Stockton Rails Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    161
    I also noticed a post on this same issue in another thread here. In that case, someone posted there might be some sort of issue (bug) with a switch located right underneath one of the first 3 cars in the second group of cars we couple to. I walked back there to check it out with the flashlight- didn’t see any issues with the switch... also confirmed all brakes were released on that set of cars.
     
  10. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    One more time: the solution -- very simple -- is to turn on Banking Com, as noted in my post above, complete with a screenshot.
    I've found this solution helpful in other Oakville Sub activities as well. This is neither a "bug" or a "known issue", just a simple control that DTG only hints at in the route's user manual.

    upload_2020-3-16_10-23-37.jpeg
     
  11. Stockton Rails

    Stockton Rails Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    161
    ...I actually tried turning on Banking Comm btw, and that did not work for me. And Banking Comm (from what I’ve read about one banking solution, GE Locotrol) is really intended for use when you have trains with power distributed throughout the consist, not when engines are all directly connected. When the engines are directly connected, the large MU cables between them handle all of the throttle and braking sync between them and the Banking Comm radio shouldn’t be needed. Not sure if DTG implemented it that way... that’s another story.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Stockton Rails

    Stockton Rails Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    161
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  13. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    Thanks for your research work, Stockton Rails. Despite skepticism, however, as a Missouri native I remain convinced that Banking Control does indeed function in the engines of the Oakville Subdivision route. Perhaps some DTG expert could chime in here?
     
  14. Inkar

    Inkar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maple Leaf Motoring start to finish:

     

Share This Page