1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Problem Line Bakerloo

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by Franck69, Jan 16, 2021.

  1. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    The weak link here is the DMH (which pops up and beeps at strange times)- the easy fix it seems would be to disable the DMH function completely, unless you actually get out of your seat- otherwise the game should assume you have your hand on it.

    But then- in my experience (on PC)- putting the controller into B1, as you suggest, is precisely when the DMH pops up.
     
  2. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    2,257
    DTG could maybe disable the DMH lifting up unless you point at it and single-click it with the mouse/stick cursor (try this in the other braking positions to see what I mean), and/or only enable the DMH if you explicitly press a certain key/button that is bound to emergency braking. There are many ways to fix this, and if you look at the manual in the link that I posted earlier, there are certain circuits (like the warning circuit) that get energised in the brake settings, which I assume that they are trying to simulate.

    In the interim:

    1. (On PC) - Only use the mouse and Left Mouse Button to manipulate the Traction Brake Controller
    2. (All) - When stopped in a station, place the Traction Brake Controller into the first rheo braking position ("Hold")

    Option No.2 should work when stopped for a decent length of time, because the MR should get a chance to re-charge, and in the very least, avoids the rapid and terminal drop in MR when you stay in B2.

    Try it out, and let me know how you get on.
     
  3. Coppo

    Coppo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    565
    So, on the bringing the train into service 05:40 I had the same problem after changing cabs. After some faffing around I was sitting in the drivers seat and pressed* the "Trip C0ck Reset" button on the right side of the cab. This recharged the brakes allowing me to get going again.
    *press and keep it pressed until the value goes over 4.0...
    Hope this helps.
    (sorry for the odd spelling - dumb censorship on the word required an alternative method. Context is everything!!)
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2021
  4. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    Interesting. Certainly worth a try.
     
  5. GChris

    GChris New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    9
    This happened to me at Queen's Park, on a service terminating there. All I needed to do was drive to the siding, but the train would not move and the main reservoir was at 0.

    After trying all the suggestions I could find, I thought of one thing to try I'd not seen suggested, though it's a bit extreme. I shut down the cab completely and ran all the way down to the other end of the train, inserted and turned on the control handle and the brakes started to charge!

    After they reached 6.0, I shut down the rear cab and returned to the front, set everything up and was able to complete the run. (Though I'm not sure all the trains backed up behind me were best pleased)

    The train did seem to drive a little oddly, but as I only had to pull into a siding it was "good enough".

    Edit: This was on PS4
     
  6. mancunian#7861

    mancunian#7861 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    108
    Well I don't know if DLG have done a bug fix and not told us (unlikely I know) but I played Life on the Underground scenario on the Bakerloo Line again earlier (scenario 6 if memory serves?) only this time BINGO - no getting stuck at Piccadilly Circus this time! YESS! :)
    I was using 1st rheo position at each station to hold my train so this would have helped too I'm sure but whatever the reason, I'm happy to have finally completed that scenario at last! :):cool:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. jculleton

    jculleton New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had this issue since day 1 still a big problem, tried the work arounds mentioned still not working as of today. TrainSim-Matt any ideas on this ?
     
  8. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    2,257
    Interesting. Just to confirm - have yo tried this:

    -------------------
    "When stopped in a station, place the Traction Brake Controller into the first rheo braking position ("Hold")"
    -------------------

    If you have tried the position 1 technique, and this does not work for you, and you often get a "no power" problem, can you please provide some more information, such as:

    - are you on PC/PS4/X-Box.....(I assume PC....?) ?
    - what controller/s do you use......?
    - do you have the driver's window open?
    - do you have the passenger doors open?
    - does this happen on every service (or can you give an example named service)?
    - where does it happen on the route.....?

    NB: As far as I am aware, the bugs have not (yet) been fixed, but the above workaround (brake position 1 when stopped) should work (..............I think) - unless you have a different issue.....?
     
  9. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    One note: placing the controller in Brake 1 causes the DMH to pop up with attendant alarm. It is essential to hit Q to reset it.
     
  10. ennoborg

    ennoborg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Would it make sense to file another bug for this. I might try the trip c*ck thing tomorrow, but I'd rather file a bug, because to me it's quite obvious that the compressor isn't working.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    2,257
    Just checking, because you mentioned this before.... This only needs to be done once, in normal running, when you set up the train.... right....?

    When you set up the train, and push the controller out of the braking settings into neutral, you can then cancel the alarm (Q), and the yellow light goes out, and then the alarm should never happen again. You can trip the alarm in normal running (and off the top of my head, I can't remember how you do this, because it happens to me so rarely....), but it can be cancelled again by going into neutral and pressing the alerter cancel (Q).

    I might have another look at this on PC, next time I am on TSW on PC. But I am fairly sure this works the same as it does on PS4 (I could be wrong).
     
  12. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    In my experience on PC, the DMH alarm goes off every time the controller is in Brake 1 and the train is stationary or close to, as when stopping at a station.
     
  13. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    2,257
    So I get a four beep warning every time I enter brake setting 1 (Rheo/Hold), but I do not get the yellow light, and I do not have to cancel/acknowledge it (with Q on keyboard) every time. I only ever (normally) do this at start up. The only other circumstance when this happens is if you pass the TBC handle all the way back to Shutdown, and then when you bring the TBC back online you do have to cancel/acknowledge the alert again (in neutral).

    Assuming that you use a keyboard on PC, I have a quick question.... Do you have an XBox 360 controller (or any PC gamepad) to hand...? If you do, can you give the Bakerloo Line a try with it - don't do anything different to normal, and let us know if you have a different experience...? Especially if you have a completely different experience.

    NB: It might be that the issue you have with loss of traction is made much worse when using the keyboard, because of the way the keyboard sends instructions to the game, compared to a gamepad, with respect to repeat delay, etc..... I think the Xbox 360 controller (on PC), the keyboard (on PC) and the PS4 DS4 all behave slightly differently - I know mine do.

    As a matter of interest - has the stopping in brake position 1 workaround fixed your issue with the loss of traction/power? Can you now use the Bakerloo Line relatively normally...(een if you have to hammer the Q button...)?
     
  14. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    6,928
    TBH, I haven't bothered playing Bakerloo in ages, until an actual fix is released. (Also because I dislike driving commuter rail in general, and for most of Bakerloo there's nothing but tunnel to look at)
     
  15. ennoborg

    ennoborg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Although I'm not the person that you replied to, I can say that using an XBox 360 type controller doesn't make much of a difference for this problem. It does make driving much easier for me, but when I resume a saved game, I still see that the main reservoir is not refilled by the compressor, as it is when you play a scenario from start, and when the pressure goes down far enough, I can either not drive away from a station, or when it's really low, the train will loose power somewhere else. I had that happen yesterday, when the MR went down to 3.3, and I my train stopped between stations.
    When that happened, I switched on the cabin light and my head light, and walked to the other end, and tried if I could run the train from the other cab, but that was not successful, so I had to quit anyway.

    I intend to file a bug, mentioning that after resuming from a saved position, the compressor doesn't work, so the main reservoir will run low sooner or later, no matter how careful I drive.

    W.r.t. your NB: I still don't understand why keyboard or gamepad can't work like they worked in good old Microsoft TS (by Kuju), where one click would always move the handle one notch. It seems like both keyboard and gamepad move a sort of analog control (with auto repeat) which is later translated to a notched position, meaning that you can never be sure whether it really moves, or not.
     
  16. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    2,257
    The bug that I reproduced (which I think is the bug that people are experiencing) is not related to save games. I don't know if there is another bug assocaited with save games, but I can't test that, because there is no way I am going to the roll dice with a save game in TSW 2, and risk my save files being corrupted (again).... I never ever save a game in TSW 2. But if you believe you have a save game bug to describe - then submit a ticket. But if you don't encounter the bug another time that you save, then I would ask you how do you account for that....? Do you get the bug every single time you have a save game, but never ever when you don't.... for example....?

    I tested BKL on both PC and PS4, and on PC I mostly used the XBox controller. There is a slight difference between the DS4 and the XBox controller that I used (probably deadzone related), which makes a very very slight difference when reproducing the bug I described (and there are also different implementations on the different OS used, as well) - with it being slightly easier to trip over the bug on the XBox controller. My proposal for another user to try out an XBox controller, was to see if he had a better performance on that compared to keyboard (on PC). I suspect that the bug is easier to reproduce (accidentally or naturally) on a keyboard (and maybe especially for that particular user). You are right about controllers almost having an analogue action - when you use a controller you can literally wiggle the 72 stock power handle between two notches - it has very many points on it to drive the animation - maybe 32/64 between each notch (?), because it looks incredibly smooth, but a keyboard key press action might take only two presses to notch up/down, and if you press a key just once, then maybe that puts the DMH up.... I am not sure though, I have not thoroughly tested it on keybaord.

    I might take another look at it, if @solictr decides reports further issues, given that user's experience of the route being completely unplayable.
     
  17. Tanbeer

    Tanbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. Willowrpe

    Willowrpe Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2021
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    188
    so another bug not fixed this was giving me trouble on the PS5 version today, break pressure went down could not recover
     

Share This Page