Train Sim World 3 Problem With Dlc

Discussion in 'TSW Troubleshooting & Issues Discussion' started by AMLD#2836, Dec 27, 2022.

Tags:
  1. AMLD#2836

    AMLD#2836 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello! I have just bought the BR204, BR363 DB and the DB G6 Shunter dlc but for some reason when I enter Trainsim world 3 the dlc doesn’t really work. There are no scenarios and no timetable event for none of them. Just displays 0/0. Is this some kind of glitch or do I have to put down even more money to just use the locomotives?
    Cheers
    AMLD
     
  2. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    4,562
    These locomotives are linked to a route so if they’re not installed it’s totally normal they won’t show up. You need MSB for the BR204, RSN for the BR363 and finally RRO for the G6
     
  3. AMLD#2836

    AMLD#2836 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see! Thank you for answering!
     
  4. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    4,562
    You're welcome, next time read carefully the description of each DLC that will tells you if you need this particular route or not so you won’t end up buying a locomotive for “nothing”
     
  5. rennekton#1349

    rennekton#1349 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2022
    Messages:
    6,550
    Likes Received:
    4,285
    Tsw3 loco dlcs (so far only the sf f7 dispolok 182 and rhtt) will no longer require the base route since it's been decoupled. However if you want to play those services, you'll still need the base route.

    Tsw2 loco dlcs require the base route to play
     

Share This Page