Public Beta Build 75.6a

Discussion in 'Public Beta' started by TrainSim-Steve, Oct 4, 2023.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TrainSim-Steve

    TrainSim-Steve Senior Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1,433
    Hello everyone, please post your feedback relating only to the current build version 75.6a here. If you wish to discuss things not relating to this beta, please use the other forums.

    What's Included/Changed

    This new Beta build contains a load of bug fixes in the core code. As mentioned previously, one of the advantages of upgrading the code to the latest Visual Studio version was so it provided us with better debugging tools. When a build is created, it provides a number of warnings on poor coding and/or things that need to be resolved and we have fixed over 900 of these in the 64-bit Edition. What this means exactly is that you will see even greater stability than ever before and another big step forward in eliminating Out of Memory errors once and for all.

    We continue to have only 30 warnings left which are fairly complex issues in how TSC allocates memory. These will require greater exploration and investigation to fully realise whether they can be resolved. We will defer this work to the next phase when we'll have a bit more bandwidth to deal with them.

    We'll be looking to publish this build tomorrow at 9am UTC and I'll update this post with the download size when the build is live.

    UPDATE:

    Build is now live, approx. download size is 20.7 MB

    For details on how to access, please refer to the introductory article.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2023
    • Like Like x 8
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  2. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    Looking forward to this Build
    And only 30 Warnings left? Nice job.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2023
  3. buzz4567

    buzz4567 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    73
    Just started with the beta for the first time and so far this looks fantastic. I do a lot of route building and re-painting so lots and lots of re-starts and every since the last major upgrade I have been getting a lot of OOM and crashes to desktop when doing the major save even though I do the f2 save. So far zero of them even though I tried to torture the game. This is a major major leap forward.
    Congrats on this effort so far. Huge improvement.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  4. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Game getting better and better. :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    TrainSim-Steve

    I see you've updated HiLine, Springfield and Stevens Pass. These DLC updates do not apply to the Public Beta - was that intentional?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    Those got updated? I wasent offered those updates, because I have the public beta. They should still apply though.
    I have all three of those routes.
    I have not noticed a single crash since using the beta.
    It seems nice and smooth.

    The problem with the workshop subscriptions stuck on "downloading" is still there though.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2023
  7. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Probably they do work in the Beta due to a core change? Haven't tested yet.

    Workshop: Subscribe via Steam - not ingame
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    I always subscribe via steam itself. never in sim. (this must be a steam issue)
     
  9. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    And Steam takes ages to download a WS item? Never had that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    Thats what I am trying to investigate.
    Its downloaded them, but having problems updating them.
     
  11. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Not a Steam issue, that's TSC.
     
  12. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    It will probably get fixed pretty soon anyway. I hope.
     
  13. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Just checked, if you are on the beta, you will not receive the updated Hiline, Stevens and Springfield.

    If you opt out of the beta, the DLC will update. Now copy their asset folders to a safe place (GNTX\StevensPass, VNHRR\Hiline + Springfield).

    Opt into the beta again, now the three DLC will be downgraded again due to different depot manifest IDs for public and public_beta. Overwrite their assets with new backup files. You will need to do that again after the next beta update.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2023
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  14. TrainSim-Steve

    TrainSim-Steve Senior Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1,433
    Nope, I suspect those updates haven't been added to the public_beta branch - I'll talk to the individual that usually does that and get it sorted.

    Best, Steve
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. TrainSim-Steve

    TrainSim-Steve Senior Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1,433
    No need to opt out, I'll have the updates added to the public_beta branch, just bear with me - might take a couple of hours to sort out.

    Best, Steve
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. triznya.andras

    triznya.andras Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    2,286
    • Like Like x 1
  17. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    Very Nice.
    Thanks Steve.
     
  18. cunningn#3154

    cunningn#3154 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2023
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    163
    The beta seems at least as stable as the current prod version. I still have to 'preload' the route (Cambs/ECML) before running very large scenarios (250+ consists plus statics) or I get an OOM.

    I think I am seeing a few new error messages:

    2023/10/05 16:28:29.725 - [Track Manager] - Trace D:\RGBuild\CoreRelease\Code\DLLs\NetworkManager\cTrackNetwork.cpp : 3437 = Can't load junction at -23507.072266, 44331.425781 (No node)
    -this one throws a lot of lines on entry but doesn't appear to be fatal. It probably means that I've done something dodgy during the route merges from years ago - anyone know how to interpret the location coords?

    2023/10/05 19:34:54.784 - [RunTimeError] - Verify failed:
    2023/10/05 19:34:54.784 - [RunTimeError] -
    2023/10/05 19:34:54.784 - [RunTimeError] - D:\RGBuild\CoreRelease\Code\DLLs\ParticleManager\cEmitter.cpp : 597
    2023/10/05 19:34:54.784 - [RunTimeError] -
    2023/10/05 19:34:54.784 - [RunTimeError] - Expression: pDevice->CreateVertexBuffer ( m_iMaxParticles * 6 * sizeof ( XD3DLVERTEXN ), (0x00000008L) | (0x00000200L), 0, D3DPOOL_DEFAULT, &m_pvbParticles, 0 ) == ((HRESULT)0L)
    - this one appears in the log shortly before an OOM - it would be great to know which loco/scenic item is causing it.​

    Haven't noticed the sky changes in particular but then I've been focused on bug hunting.

    Overall, looking ok. Thanks

    PS - several initialisation errors thrown (these are a sample - one 3rd party, one pro) - perhaps caused by the recent lua upgrades:

    2023/10/05 16:42:24.009 - [Script Manager] - Trace D:\RGBuild\CoreRelease\Code\DLLs\ScriptManager\cScriptState.cpp : 229 = error in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\railworks\Assets\Yelland\Addon\RailNetwork\Signals\UK Semaphore\Sem_DvgeRte_hdhdhd.lua" running function : ...lNetwork\Signals\UK Semaphore\Sem_DvgeRte_hdhdhd.lua:369: attempt to concatenate local `newBlockState' (a nil value)

    2023/10/05 17:03:41.149 - [Script Manager] - Trace D:\RGBuild\CoreRelease\Code\DLLs\ScriptManager\cScriptState.cpp : 229 = error in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\railworks\Assets\RSC\9FPack01\RailVehicles\Steam\9F\9F Black DC\Engine\EngineScript.out" running function : (none):0: attempt to compare number with nil
    2023/10/05 17:03:41.149 - [Content] - Trace D:\RGBuild\CoreRelease\Code\DLLs\ScriptManager\cScriptComponent.cpp : 225 = ID: RailVehicles\Steam\9F\9F Black SC\Engine\9F Black SC_engine_blueprint.xml long: 0.136968, lat: 52.192667 Error calling Initialise function

    I'll have a look at fixing the ones in Jon Yelland's stuff as it is uncompiled but can't do much about the compiled loco stuff.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    I have seen these similar errors related to lua.

    Sadly the script errors I get are compiled (.out) lua, and their original author does not seem to be contactable. :(

    I am also still Interested in those Merge tools you had on UKTS.
     
  20. cunningn#3154

    cunningn#3154 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2023
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    163
    • Like Like x 1
  21. Shawmut

    Shawmut Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    46
    I can verify that the two VNHRR routes + Stevens Pass now load properly in 75.6a without Wellington's patches. Thank you, Steve and the rest of the crew. I'm so impressed with the current commitment to service for this old trainsim, the likes of which I have 400 GB worth of files which just keep getting better!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  22. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Just some quick stats - all running well, just doing a highspeed run on Zhengxi.

    Beta DX12 currently has only 75% of performance of Beta 64, where I get constant capped 75 FPS on most routes. DX12 FPS around 50-60.

    Shawmut 700 GB here on a designated RailWorks M.2 NVMe SSD :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2023
    • Like Like x 5
  23. liechtensteiner.sg

    liechtensteiner.sg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm building my route in windowed mode only, and so far there haven't been any problems in the beta version
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. KrisKol

    KrisKol Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2023
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    70
    I have noticed no crashes at all.
    And thanks for fixing the Montana, Stevens Pass and VNNR.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. buzz4567

    buzz4567 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    73
    The only sort of strange thing I have found so far is if you go into world edit and save even using the f2 key first sometimes it has some ground textures missing. If you try a restart from there it gives you the 0xC000005 OOM message and closes.
     
  26. WoodlandTracks

    WoodlandTracks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2023
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    173
    Great to hear. Looks like the DTG team worked well on my top three wishlist....

    1) Stable game, no error and crashes
    2) Get rid offall imperfections. AI colissions, cars floating, settings menu bugs.
    3) More immersion, feeling of being there.

    I will probably get grilled again by my friends in the forum community's because of the above list. But hey, atleast number one has realy improved

    Well done Dovetail !!!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2023
    • Like Like x 1
  27. WoodlandTracks

    WoodlandTracks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2023
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    173
    Although it is a buglet I do not see it as a problem. But it could be for others or might be an indication something more important is wrong . . . .

    When using the windows key to get out of TSC (while still being in the menus) I get this error when going back . . .

    [​IMG]
     
  28. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Use Borderless (Windowed Fullscreen). DX9 Fullscreen has issues with Alt Tabbing, not only on TSC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. WoodlandTracks

    WoodlandTracks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2023
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    173
    Thanks Spikes.

    Yep, people who consider this a problem could do that.

    Be aware I never had this error message before untill today. Just thought it might be worth mentioning.

    Are there other BETA effects / pros / cons when using full screen vs borderfless ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2023
  30. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Pros of DX9 Borderless: more stable and system friendly
    Cons: Brightness setting is locked and using your desktop settings (not a con for me). Contrast, Ambient Light and Sunlight Intensity are still adjustable.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. WoodlandTracks

    WoodlandTracks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2023
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    173
    Hey Spikes. Why do you mention DX9 ? Isn't Fullscreen as well as Borderless using DX9 ?
     
  32. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Because it's handled differently. Basically Borderless is just a window like any other, and Windows controls the output. Fullscreen lets DirectX handle everything. (Simplified explanation)

    Years ago, the ("Exclusive") Fullscreen mode had performance advantages due to bypassing the OS, which is not the case anymore. If the game offers it, I prefer Borderless any time.

    Just try it yourself.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2023
    • Like Like x 1
  33. WoodlandTracks

    WoodlandTracks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2023
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    173
    Let me rephrase. So whatever option I choose (Fullscreen or Border Less) the game will run using DX9, not any other DX, correct ?
     
  34. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Yes.

    Also in Fullscreen, some screenshot tools might not work.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  35. triznya.andras

    triznya.andras Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    2,286
    My own reason to go for full screen is V-Sync, which is generally not supported in windowed mode.
    Plus there are a few additional options like desktop alpha, gamma and such.
    I don't know whether I simply managed to buy the sturdiest GPU but since using V-Sync my habit of destroying hardware in 2 years has changed, my current config is 8.5 years and while it does have heat after effects (I shall never turn it off now, or it's blue screens until it warms), I'm quite literally worried that TSC can cook my laptop in a few weeks.
    Plus, of course, I can't decide whether my laptop is any less loud than a full army of helicopters. However, I get free room heating and an oven to boil eggs.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  36. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    I found I don't need VSync if I simply set -FPSLimit=xx to the value of my monitor Hz, in my case 75.
     
  37. 5cip

    5cip Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    205
    i tested this beta and im really happy
    till now no crashes or bugs even with tons of 3rd party content
    fps seems more stable only tested dx 64bit with 3413 x 1920 resolution on i9-11900 k /Asus RTX 3080 Tuf Gaming
    even when the fps goes down for a moment due to much rolling stock at tracks to 24 - 35 fps for example at wien westbahnhof it feels smooth.
    have to test more these days
    cheers
    thanks DTG
     
    • Like Like x 2
  38. simguy93

    simguy93 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2023
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it also being worked to have bone's work for animation in the update's as it goe's?
     
  39. WoodlandTracks

    WoodlandTracks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2023
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    173
    My laptop has max 60 I think. But in the game (shift-Z) I often see high 70's

    Would it benificial to me to set the FPSLimit to lets say 59 0r 60 ?
     
  40. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Absolutely, set it to 60. You're only wasting power calculating frames you won't see.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  41. jackynetic

    jackynetic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2023
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tested this beta to find out if the railtraction 1800 stopped crashing, but it still crashes very strangely.

    Switching between the 1, 2 and 8 cams while releasing the brakes when you have applied an emergency brake will cause you to crash
    So it is advisable not to brake and release while you are in modes 2 or 8 and then go back to 1.
    In other words, in the BETA the 1800 is really a first person game without a free cam temporarily.
    I don't know if it is because of my soundmod, but my soundmod used to work before the core updates and now it crashes the game.
     
  42. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Does it work on v74.8?... wait... Sound Manager? Hmmm. Does turning off EFX make a difference?

    I don't have the 1800 so can't help.
     
  43. jackynetic

    jackynetic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2023
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, no that didn't make a difference sadly.
    And no it doesn't work on the stable version either.
    However, it seems to crash with the Christrains DD-AR wagons, I can't confirm but so far with cargo cars, it's not crashing.
     
  44. dolanbaker

    dolanbaker Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2022
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    81
    Where do you set the max fps?
    Thanks
     
  45. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    Right click on Train Simulator in your Steam Library, select Properties...
    2023-10-08 14_53_12-Window.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  46. cunningn#3154

    cunningn#3154 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2023
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    163
    I've run a few large QDs on the beta (300+consists) and it seems to handle things fine.
    Still seeing lots of these in the log:

    2023/10/08 13:16:16.689 - [Core] - Trace D:\RGBuild\CoreRelease\Code\Libs\Foundation\Library\Delta\cDeltaSerializer.cpp : 1488 = Delta Serializer MakeID pointer address exceeded 32GB

    Sounds like it's teelling me something - just not sure what...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  47. tnmgaming

    tnmgaming New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2023
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    1
    Launching DX12 Exp poor performance and for some reason AMD Adrenalin and Afterburner are detecting it as DX9 (I wanted to try the AMD Fluid Frame Tech)
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  48. WoodlandTracks

    WoodlandTracks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2023
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    173
    I never realized that the beta can also be fired up with DX12. I tried it a while ago eith the public release, but the standard 64but ran much better. Will try to run the beta with DX12 later today
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    6,063
    It's not yet native DX12.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  50. liechtensteiner.sg

    liechtensteiner.sg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Today in beta 75.6 I got out of memory when I went into the 2D map
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page