1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions : Köln - Aachen

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by DTG Protagonist, Jul 14, 2020.

  1. Huntlosen

    Huntlosen Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    113
    Will Eschweilertalbahn be part of the road? That we get later when the Talent was in game a possibility to drive the Euregiobahn from Düren to Aachen HBF via Langerwehe and Eschweiler-Talbahnhof-Stollberg Hbf? Its the only train stops at Eilendorf.
     
  2. Mark28189

    Mark28189 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    44
    Can you set you’re train to cold/dark in scenario planner.
     
  3. Yerolo

    Yerolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    933
    It was a joke ... clearly not a good one :(
     
  4. DTG Protagonist

    DTG Protagonist Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    4,223
    Monder You got cut due to time, sorry. In answer to your question - if you run anything out of the ordinary on a dual-limit line it will default to the passenger limit. So in your SPG example, your passenger service can happily run at the right speed (equally, so could a German freight train that happened to be in the area, but there you go).
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  5. paultjuhhh

    paultjuhhh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    12
    Could you create additional Paths (start markers) in and oud depots or sidings in the planner? So we run a train from Koln depot to the Koln Hbf and to Aachen. So not only stations but also important sidings or depots?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Yerolo

    Yerolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    933
    In the stream showing off the 'off the rails' segment of the planner, he created a scenario for the AC4400 to go into one of the sidings on the Bakerloo line...so it looks as though sidings are possible, not sure about depots though (probably not)

    Screencap:

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Shaun123

    Shaun123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    224
    I did watch the stream and was pleased with what I saw! Very good, scenario planner looks decent!

    One question, can’t recall it being mentioned;

    Can late running AI be simulated? So could you have a scenario where you are “Chasing Yellows” most of the way?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Yerolo

    Yerolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    933
    When you create AI trains, you designate their start time and location...so in effect you can do this by setting it to start closer to the player train and depart a little earlier than yourself creating yellow signals
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  9. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    250
    New tsw2 hud very good
     
  10. jiminero

    jiminero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ¿Pueden permitir que el usuario que esté usando el juego Train Sim World pueda viajar a pie libremente por todo la ruta y alrededores de estaciones de trabajo y ciudades?
    ¿Por qué se impide al usuario recorrer todo el lugar fuera de la estación de trabajo de Train Sim World?
    ¿Porqué no dejan de recorrer al usuario libremente por todo el lugar donde se encuentra el convoy que utiliza?
     
  11. kolesnikvictor

    kolesnikvictor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    19
    Nice stream, thank you! It was very informative and useful. I'm excited to use old rolling stock in TSW 2. This is real great idea! But, if I'm not mistaken, you didn't tell anything about "longer routes". Can you tell us about it?
     
  12. kalteVollmilch

    kalteVollmilch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    411
    The longer routes topic was omitted from yesterday's stream because it was already running quite long. Those questions are not forgotten, they are just pushed a little to the back.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  13. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    217
    What I understand shall Matt explain for us why they not produce long routes.
    Shall be very interesting to hear him. If they shall do any longer routes in future.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    869
    Thank you Sam, you're the best!
     
  15. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    712
    It's probably just the matter of time and effort. They already said there is no technological limit for route lengths, but obviously longer routes take more work.

    Of course by now they gained quite a bit if experience in building routes in the new game, so that probably helps speed things up. So far TSW2 seems to raise the standards a bit compared to TSW2020 routes, hopefully this standard stays and we don't go back to worse quality routes.
     
  16. DTG Protagonist

    DTG Protagonist Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    4,223
    We've got a lot of Qs and As for longer routes in hand already, and will be covering it when we talk Bakerloo. It was scheduled to be covered in yesterday's session but we wanted to keep the time to around an hour and this would have added another 20 minutes.

    Apologies for the wait, but we will be covering it next time.
     
    • Like Like x 8
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
  17. Inkar

    Inkar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    326
    En este foro es obligatorio escribir en inglés. Usa Google Translator si te hace falta. Esta vez lo haré yo por tí:

    Can they allow the user who is using the Train Sim World game to travel freely on foot throughout the route and surroundings of workstations and cities?
    Why is the user prevented from walking the entire site outside of the Train Sim World workstation?
    Why don't they allow the user to walk freely throughout the place where the convoy he uses is located?

    Answer:
    They could do it, because it is much easier to let you go anywhere than preventing you from doing it. The problem is that letting you go out of the tracks and station would add a lot of extra work to make your walk happen as you expect. First, they will need to model every street and building you could potentially go to. For example, as it is now, they dont need to model in detail streets far from the station, because you will never get to see them. Second, they would need to add collision to every building / tree / object you could walk to, or you would just be able go thru the walls in any building, trees, etc.

    So, they restrict the places you can walk to for a good reason. They cut development time on general world structures so they can spend it on things that are train operation related.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  18. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    869
    Not a critique in any way, but it will be a bit funny to cover long routes along the shortest TSW route so far :D
     
    • Like Like x 3
  19. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    True :D How many Bakerloos could you fit in one Sand Patch Grade? It’s got to be at least five. That’s given me an idea for scenario planner, SPG fully populated with 1972 stock and nothing else. They might only be able to drive downhill though.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    869
    I wouldn't underestimate them, Tube has some hefty gradients as well and as much as I don't know 1972 stock specifically, you usually have quite a lot of traction motors on such trains, so it should be able to get itself up there... when it ignores the missing third rail. :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. lucas_5_5

    lucas_5_5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2019
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    297
    1 "mega" route per year at a higher price in my opinion Is one way to bring longer routes... Think all the posible routes within 70-90 miles (Lets say) are out there.

    Another way are extensions. Or something like diferent parts of one full route like the hole NEC, sold by separete pieces. And for example, you can own 1 of 3 DLCs of one full route, even if it is the first part, the second, por the last one. And ir you have the 3 DLCs you can run a extra timetable layer that includes the full route. Hope you understand my english...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    The ICE3 units that work to Aachen continue to Brussels over a route with ETCS so it is not a Typo
     
  23. LucasLCC

    LucasLCC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    They've managed to spell it ECTS, so it definitely is a typo...
     
  24. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    599
    This isn't for necessarily Koln-Aachen, but there are most likely DLCs for the original TSW that are in the works that will not be released for TSW. Will they be upgraded to TSW2 standards? What has happened to the First Great Western HST?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. Paulo_1997

    Paulo_1997 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    178
    ETCS = European Train Control System
    ECTS = European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System

    Definitely not a typo in my eyes

    Edit: My bad! Thought it was the other way round :|
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  26. MrAsieru

    MrAsieru New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    I really hope I receive some credits for driving the ICE 3M :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    250
    I really hope I receive some credits for driving the Bakerloo Line
     
  28. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    So what do you do with your credits? :D
     
  29. nwp1

    nwp1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    87
    Apart from the horror of the workshop folder, already mentioned, by someone previously, I am having an issue where I have had to contact DTG support, as some routes with a Quick Drive option do not appear in the QD route listing. I am sure, support will be able to correct this, but the fact that you cannot find the route, when it should be there, is frustrating.
     
  30. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Are you talking about Train Sim World - I don't think it has any Quick Drive routes
    If you are talking about Train Simulator 2020 then this is the Wrong Forum

    But then as you have already posted on that forum I think you know the difference
     
  31. Aldarean

    Aldarean Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    15
    Is there any Keyboard control overview. The controls ingame are wrong displayed in my case (german layout). The last good Keyboard control list I found was for the BR 182 and 767.2 . But they have no LZB, so Dovetail, pls give us a control sheet.
     
  32. 59321747

    59321747 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2020
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    84
    Now, you continue to move the TS route to TSW, and there is no long route for four months. I know you would say that France is your ambitious goal so far?
     
  33. Articuno

    Articuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    242
    Guys, this was a thread made for questions for a TSW2 Pre-launch Q&A stream back in July, its a very old thread so probably not the place to ask questions.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  34. Keight

    Keight New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi. I found the traffic situation is the same throughout the all services. The only thing changing is the time of a day the rest is identical. Shouldn't the AI traffic have different schedules depending on service scenario selected? At least that is how is was on the previous route addons. Every train had its various timetables during the day thus making every service unique and unpredictable. But now after couple rides one knows by heart where to meet exact AI train or when to expect lzb speed reduction due to the leading train ahead. I know there is a scenario editor there but I am not interested in creating the one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  35. ZeenozPlays

    ZeenozPlays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    I believe they used the IRL Timetable. Usually the service pattern will stay the same throughout the day (with service increasing during rush hours).
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page