Reboot

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rocky.28965, Nov 1, 2021.

  1. rocky.28965

    rocky.28965 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    9
    If I alter the graphic settings & save, the game then wants to restart.
    First it starts in 32 bit.
    I close it & then try to start in 64 bit, but it will not do so unless I reboot the system.
    Is this to be expected or I am I doing something wrong ?
     
  2. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,377
    Likes Received:
    1,906
    After closing 32 bit it does not always close fully.
    Go in to Task Manager and see if Railworks.exe (32 bit) is running and close it if so in Task Manager
    64 bit will start normally

    Peter
     
  3. rocky.28965

    rocky.28965 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just had an occasion to try that out.
    No, that's not it.
    Must be something that just happens to me.
    That mod where you rename the exe file, does that also work on a reboot ?
     
  4. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,377
    Likes Received:
    1,906
    Have you rased a ticket?
    Somebody at the Helpdesk might know why
     
  5. rocky.28965

    rocky.28965 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    9
    I think I've sorted it.
    I switched to borderless & it doesn't do it now.
    I use a second monitor for game data.
     
  6. JaneyBananey

    JaneyBananey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    I was about to suggest this. I had the same issue. For some reason, exclusive fullscreen forces 32-bit. Guess the launch params consider it a legacy feature?

    Glad you sorted it!
     

Share This Page