[resolved] Can I Use Br 101 Dlc Without Buying Hauptstrecke Rhein-ruhr

Discussion in 'TSW Troubleshooting & Issues Discussion' started by smartnoob#1348, Mar 16, 2024.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smartnoob#1348

    smartnoob#1348 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2023
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    I want to buy BR 101 dlc but I don't know if I need hauptstrecke Rhein-Ruhr to utilise content
     
  2. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    9,314
    Officially no, but apparently there are people who have bought the 101 without HRR & it’s worked.

    I’d buy the 101 first just to see if it works for you, but still be prepared to buy HRR, if you don’t need to then it’s just a bonus.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  3. razmatus#2517

    razmatus#2517 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2022
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    944
    like me... though I eventually bought almost all German routes to get as much 101 layering as possible since it is so much fun :) need to make some cool liveries for it since I drive it A TON :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. MichaelPlant

    MichaelPlant Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2023
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    113
    I just bought the 101 and it appears, even though it says Duisburg - Bochum is a requirement and I don't own it. Perhaps they changed something and didn't update the description
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. razmatus#2517

    razmatus#2517 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2022
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    944
    requirement is meant for scenarios I believe... for timetable mode, which is my personal mode of choice, I dont think you need a specific route :) only that a route has to have 101 as a layer
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. rennekton#1349

    rennekton#1349 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2022
    Messages:
    6,558
    Likes Received:
    4,290
    The 101 is just the odd one out. Other loco dlcs from the tsw2 and tsw2020 era require a route for them to even appear in timetable mode. In tsw3 and newer loco dlc only, you no longer require the home route since it is tied to the training center
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    4,168
    Likes Received:
    6,081
    Yes you can, a simple check:

    Disabling HRR (NRM) by just renaming its pak
    1.png

    101 is still there :)
    2.png
    2024-03-18 04_34_11-Train Sim World 4®.png


    A quick and easy workaround on PC, easy for toggling unwanted layers. Handy for Salzburg Rosenheim and Vorarlberg, which currently has a broken MRCE 182 layer which will be stuck on passenger loading instructions. Simply rename Hamburg-Lubeck pak when playing SRM, so the layer is not active.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2024
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. DTG-Chris

    DTG-Chris Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    384
    • Like Like x 2
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page