1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ruhr Sieg Nord Bugs

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by German_Train_Driver, Sep 11, 2020.

  1. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hello, I found Serveral Bugs in the Ruhr Sieg Nord Preserved.
    1. If you reduce Speed by the AFB for example from 60 to 50 the Afb breaks down the train to a complete Stop not just reducing speed by 10 Km/h like it should.

    2. If you are in the BR143 D you cant enable the Destination display neither the Passenger lights.
    if you go to the Back of the Train to the 767.2 DABpbzfa, you can enable those things but only the first wagon lights up an shows Passenger Informations. The rest stays dark.

    Edit The Passenger lights dont work at all. But for the Cpu Trains they do....

    If you start a run with the Dosto the Red rear lights of the 143 are off, so you have to go to the back enable them return to the Cab and loose Time to get your service on Scedule
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2020
    • Like Like x 2
  2. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    610
    1. Confirm
    2. Didn't notice - will check :)
    3. [Ctr][+] to switch Cab without loosing time
    EDIT: ad 1. depends on speed but that "dynamic lock" seems to be way to long
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  3. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    I´m playing on Xbox one X ^^ So no Keyboard =)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Found another one. The Windshield wipers stop working after some random Time.... on the Db 143
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. 7orenz

    7orenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    541
    1. DB BR 143 use the throttle like AFB. If you decreace the AFB throttle from 60 to 50 the train speed decrease from 60 to 50. But if you hold RB the AFB/throttle lever decrease until 0km/h (because on DB BR 143 we use RT/RB to manage the AFB/throttle. All the other locos has 2 separate lever: 1 for AFB and 1 for the throttle and with RT/RB we usually manage only the throttle lever). Or again, are you sure the 2 different brakes are both on release position?

    2. RSN it was the first German Dlc for TSW1, all the features you are talking for it was added only on future Dlcs like Main Spessart Bahn, RRO and HRR. So, 767.2 Dosto cab of RSN has not the destination panel feature.
     
  6. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    610
    It is not about that. There is a serious 'cooldown' after braking.
     
  7. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    73
    Well, actually that's just the way it was in TSW2020. The db143 has no destination board feature.
    But it's possible to light the whole dosto. You have to disconnect the DABpzbfa with the buttons on the left site in the DABpzbfa cabin (I think it was mcb and one other) and connect them again, then your able to light all Waggons including passenger info. Can't play right now, but I'll check tommorow.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. 7orenz

    7orenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    541
    Update:

    3. Yes, on DB BR 185.2 the AFB looks a bit bugged, if I decrease for example from 60 to 50km/h the AFB brake decrease the speed of additional 10km/h (in this case til 40km/h) then the yellow bar (brake power) decrease and the blue bar (engine power) come back to work correctely. All that is sad because AFB its absolutely not precise like on TSW1: RSN.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    I´m Talking about the Db 185 AFB and believe i know how to play the game i was lvl 460 in TSW 2020.
    Also i´m a Real Train Driver so i know what to do ;) i drive some of the Trains in RL :love:
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2020
  10. t.reizner35

    t.reizner35 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    17
    In scenarios when you use the BR185.2 as a freight train it always ends up as a BR143 when you start the game. Did anybody notice that too?
     
  11. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    I found another one try holding the B or Circle button in front of a Signal, then u see the Signal change:D i hope they´ll fix this soon =)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    610
    Maybe that guy :D >> lol <<
     
  13. 7orenz

    7orenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    541
  14. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    610
  15. LucasLCC

    LucasLCC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    1,053
    This occurs on HRR as well.

    Basically when you phone the signaller, they throw the signal in front of you and give you a shunt aspect.

    Instead, the signaller should just tell you to go away...

    It's annoying, as pressing B cancels SIFA, but pressing it too long phones the signaller.

    They should have either used a different button, or increased the timer between the short press and long press.

    TrainSim-Matt - Sorry to tag you, but please could you have a quick look at this and answer the following:

    - Should the dispatcher throw the signal back in front of you?

    - Is there any way the short press > long press time difference could be increased? As the moment it seems to be set at 0.5-1 s, however as contacting the signaller should be a very deliberate thing, can this be increased to 2 or even 5 seconds? Would be an easy win!
     
    • Like Like x 3
  16. 7orenz

    7orenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    541
    Add to the list LIRR too!
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2020
  17. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    1,355
    No, it shouldn't throw the signal - and i can look at increasing the time.

    Matt.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  18. L89

    L89 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    213
    You need to enable train line power. Put the train line power switch to start (left of throttle in control car...does not seem to work in the locomotive). Then all passenger lights and destination displays should be on across the entire train. Just tried it myself in TSW2 and everything comes on.

    On MSB, I think in timetable mode, train line power is already set to on... but not this route.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  19. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Okay i´ll try it later.

    Edit: nope doesn´t work
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2020
  20. L89

    L89 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    213
    Does work for me. Only in the control car. Not locomotive.
     
  21. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hmm i tried it in the dostos cabin car... could you tell me exactly what you are doing maybe i´m missing something
     
  22. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    574
    The 143 has No Destination Board because DTG never worked on it to change this
     
  23. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    I Know but if you use the dostos the dostos has, an d it works but only th dostos itslef shows it and the other dispalys stat dark.
     
  24. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    574
    They need to reworked the Destination system to adding to every route and Train, because the Dostos have only for RSN, Main Spessart Bahn or Rapid Transit, and on Hauptstrecke Rhein Ruhr or Rhein Ruhr Osten is always Nicht Einsteigen because we have no destinations for this routes
     
  25. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    you can set an induvidual with the arrow keys not the target destionation =)
     
  26. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    574
    I know but nothing is right as Destinations because it’s only available for the 425 for Hauptstrecke Rhein Ruhr with RE1, RE2 or RE6 but we need this for Dostos and 146 Loco
     
  27. L89

    L89 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    213
    I use this switch (see screenshot), turn on the coach lights and then set the destination display... all from the control car. After this is done, all of the train has destination displays and lights. If you don't use this switch, only the first car comes on.
     

    Attached Files:

    • rsn.png
      rsn.png
      File size:
      1.7 MB
      Views:
      17
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  28. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah i tried allready which Platform youre Playing on? XBOX Playstation or PC?
    I tried on XBOX and it does not wor for me
     
  29. L89

    L89 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    213
    Xbox. Odd how it doesn't work for you. If you can make a video, might make things clearer.
     
  30. rhysrobinson336

    rhysrobinson336 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    16
    In the dostos if you put the train line power switch to start and then on and then go to one of the panels near the passenger doors, you should be able to use that panel to activate passenger lights for all the passenger cars. Using the train line power switch in the dosto cab should update the rest of the passenger boards on all the passengers cars.
     
  31. German_Train_Driver

    German_Train_Driver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    yeah i re downloaded the full game. it works now with the lighting, thx. but the rest is going to need a patch i guess
     
  32. rhysrobinson336

    rhysrobinson336 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yeah the AFB will because I’m having the same problems with it in the BR 185.2. At the moment it is difficult to disengage the AFB e-brake.
     

Share This Page