1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ruhr Sieg Nord Issues

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by NorthRail1, Aug 16, 2018.

  1. MyDayZz

    MyDayZz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem with entering the BR143 at stations. If I want to board the locomotive then I have to jump off the platform before I can climb the locomotive, on the other side. So I can't enter the loc from the platform.

    I have the problem on all platforms.
     
  2. John Doe

    John Doe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    17
    You have to look down in front of the door, then press "E"
     
  3. John Doe

    John Doe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    17
    Modern German railway crossings

    Two lights, yellow below, red above. The yellow light below announces the closing and does not flash. The red light above lights up when the barrier is closed and does not blink. Please DTG, two yellow alternately flashing lights are wrong.

    See DTG style:

    TSW_Bugman_1534686877_00.jpg

    Reality video from youtube:
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. John Doe

    John Doe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    17
    Missing track end buffers

    On many tracks missing the buffer, par example Hohenlimburg:

    TSW_Bugman_1534762871_00.jpg
     
  5. Schnitzla

    Schnitzla New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi John,

    I completely disagree.

    Of course you can hear something, but the fan sound is way two silent and pretty awefull too.
    Please compare for yourself.

    1st Video TSW, jump to minute 11:22 min. The fans running up. Window closed.


    2nd Video original BR 143 jump to minute 08:32 min. The original fans running up. Window closed.


    DTG
    Missing BR 143 sounds additionally, based on 2nd video

    - Inorrect fan running up sound
    - Sound of block brake - 07: 45 - 08:01 min
    - Breake release sound - 08:13 min.
    - Breake apply sound progressivley - 10:13 - 10:26
    - Are compressor after each braeking cycle (see video - very noisy) - 10:26 - 10:37 min
    - Electric breake apply - 18:33 - 18:40 min.

    Please review the sound detailed because the sound is very far away from the real sound.
    You made the sounds already and better for the BR 114 and BR 155 in the old TS.

    Overall the documentation of the Ruhr-Sieg North route is very thin. Controlling the AFB on a keyboard without propper documentation isn't that easy.
    The schedule for the Service Mode ist complete missing.

    Thanks.

    Chris

    P.S. Thanks to SuperRichie Spielt and Pin Nuckel that they had uploaded the videos.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. Thelonius16

    Thelonius16 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    87
    All the other routes allow this. It must be a bug.
     
  7. John Doe

    John Doe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hello Chris

    Yes, the quality could be better. but also depends on the hardware. I use a high-quality sound card and a 5.1 loudspeaker active system. Since the fan noise is heard separately from the side / from behind. Then, like many other users, I've adjusted the values of "GameUserSettings.ini" to my wishes.

    Master Sound Volume = 3.500000
    Music Sound Volume = 0.000000
    SFXSoundVolume = 3.500000
    AmbienceSoundVolume = 2.500000
    DialogueSoundVolume = 1.500000
    ExternalAlertVolume = 1.500000
    MenuSFXVolume = 0.000000

    Then the soundbug faulty switch inside / outside already since TSW CSX HH available and not resolved until today.

    And as written here in a post, I also do not understand why DTG does so much wrong in the TSW, which is correct in the older Railworks / Train Simulator and works well there.

    Regards, John
     
  8. raildan

    raildan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    1,478
    This actually works perfectly for me in RSN. It has to be a bug, then, if it works sometimes.
     
  9. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    232
    You can change the key binding, but I fully agree with the comment.
     
  10. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Snow is covering the headlights.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. MrGeeBee

    MrGeeBee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    On Returning Empty after coupling I can't reenter the locomotive. Seems to be to high.
    TSW_MrGeeBee_1534846011_00.png
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    134
    Yep, had that problem as well.
    Ctrl-0 to return to last seat you've been in, then Ctrl-+ to change cabs.
     
  13. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    214
    Using the X-Box controller and AFB on the BR185.2 the right trigger and bumper should really change the AFB-speed and not the throttle.
    Also with the Keyboard.. As long as AFB is on, A/D should change the AFB-speed and not the throttle.
     
  14. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    214
    And another one.. on the BR143 the controller button B is not mapped to PZB Acknowledge. So this loco is not driveable with controller and PZB ON.
     
  15. pdxmark77

    pdxmark77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    100
    I experienced this as well and filled a bug report this morning regarding this, glad I'm not the only one
     
  16. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Not a specific RSN bug, but on a 21:9 screen you see in the loco selection screen on the left side empty space :|

    [​IMG]
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  17. John Doe

    John Doe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    17
    missing catenary masts nearby "Plettenberg" (It's a bug, not a adjustment problem)

    Bugman1.jpg
     
  18. DEXCON

    DEXCON New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi guys!

    I apologize for my English but I'm doing my best...

    So far I've been really happy with this DLC. It isn't as bugged as New York and I think this DLC got a lot of potential. Still I found some minor bugs.

    1) When I'm driving the 143 in the night, there seems to be always a light on in the cab while I'm sure I turned off the Cab Light.

    2) Sometimes there is a lot of light outside when it should be dark. I can see the next turn when I am at least 600 m away when it's 23:00.

    3) The sound of the traction blowers of the Loco's seems to be very low. I saw some vids of the 143 driving in real life and those traction blowers made a hell of a noise.

    4) The track isn't rendering well.


    Also I would like to add a suggestion.

    1) I know the game needs to be realistic but wouldn't it be great if there is a Free Roam mode where you can make your own train composition and drive where you want to go.

    2) Is it possible to drive to siegen with the 143 in the front? It get's boring to always drive from the coaches.

    Have a nice day!
    Kind regards,

    Jesse
     
  19. Kentora

    Kentora Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    62
    hello

    Please find below some new bugs :

    - A hud limitation at 70Km/h on the Hud for train from Altena second tunnel ( near Km 28.4) to Letmathe (near Km 22.4). The signals shows an 80 Km/h than an 100Km/h sections.
    upload_2018-8-24_12-53-48.jpeg

    - bug after being out of the train after finishing a service from the cab car, the order ist'n validated, but that is not only a RSN issue
    upload_2018-8-24_12-56-55.jpeg

    - Lack of catenary pole :
    upload_2018-8-24_13-1-11.jpeg
    upload_2018-8-24_13-1-33.jpeg

    - Or too much catenary wire:
    upload_2018-8-24_13-2-15.jpeg

    Hope it will help
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  20. tnleeuw

    tnleeuw Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    100
    It is not an easy combination to remember and more than once I have switched off the AFB on the 185 inadvertently by pressing Shift+R ... Which is not mapped to anything therefore is interpreted as R rather than ignored.
    Having a key mapping for the AFB similar to TS20XX would help, and having the AFB toggle not on R but on a key-combination (like Shift+R, or Shift+A -- easier to remember perhaps, A for AFB) would prevent against accidentally toggling it while driving.

    Since turning on the AFB again is a series of about 4 steps it shouldn't be so easy to accidentally turn it off.
     
  21. tnleeuw

    tnleeuw Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    100
    When driving in the rain with wipers active, saving, quitting and reloading, the wipers on the Br143 behave very erratic. They will always wipe at interval, it seems, and cannot be switched off or on anymore.

    I have not yet tested this behaviour on other locos in this DLC.
     
  22. raildan

    raildan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    1,478
    They made the same mistake in Rapid Transit and I still don't know why. This bugs me more than it probably should. If Dovetail's too lazy to even make these crossings work properly, they should at LEAST model them properly!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  23. MCGermanyFan

    MCGermanyFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    348
    tnleeuw You can actually change the keymapping in the options.
     
  24. DEXCON

    DEXCON New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    I still have the same problem when trying to turn the Passenger lights on when doing it from the 143 cab. Did you fix the problem or do you still have issues?
     
  25. MCGermanyFan

    MCGermanyFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    348
    The problem is that the Line Power switch on the 143 doesn't work. Without that being in the lights stay turned off. ou need to go to the cab car and turn the Line Power there on.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  26. DEXCON

    DEXCON New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    owhhhh ok thx for the reply! Is this also in real life or a bug?
     
  27. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Some track missing at Plettenberg. And more a mistake then a bug, also at Plettenberg there is a blue squere indicating that the siding is without overhead wires, but the complete track has one.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  28. DEXCON

    DEXCON New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi guys!

    I have a small question. When driving the 143 in the night, I can't see anything with the headlights on. It's almost unpossible to see the speed makers next to the track. Am I the only one having this problem?

    Kind regards,
    Jesse
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  29. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    214
    The train that just passed me has lost something as he drove away...

    20180825001740_1.jpg
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  30. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    688
    Now Sintbert - that is realistic...... :)
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  31. TilmannB

    TilmannB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have see on many Lets Plays by the 185-2

    You make the Start Switches on the backside from the seat. But that is only by BR 145. On the BR 185 it is in the machine room. When you don't allowed to use all real things, take only a normal switcher in the machine room. Also the pantograph switcher is in the machine room. So you can also use the "G P R" Swicher for the "U M O" PZB ...
    And without machine room, you must Alltimes go outside for switch the cab.

    Also the headlights will be turn on, with the instruments lighting.
    1. Touch position - (turn down) . dim the headlights (lower then dommed headlights)
    2. First detent position - dimmed headlights
    3. Second detent position - first high beam (only down high beam lights)
    4. Third detent position - second high beam (all lights now)

    Sorry for my english, but my last school lessons along time ago :D ... So I hope you understand what I mean.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  32. tnleeuw

    tnleeuw Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    100
    I do know that, but we were discussing sensible defaults.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  33. tnleeuw

    tnleeuw Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    100
    In the first scenario, "Rise and Shine", I have to first power on the engine and raise pantographs and close the MCB.

    Why, then, do I have to do the same again when going to the cabcar? Pantographs are already raised and MCB already closed.
     
  34. tnleeuw

    tnleeuw Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    100
    Approaching Hohenlimburg coming from Hagen, vorsignal and hauptsignal indicate 100 km/h (green over yellow vorsignal, LED-board says 10). However, speedlimit-marker on the HUD does not reduce from 120 to 100 km/h.
     
  35. NorthRail1

    NorthRail1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1,990
    Service RB91 Empty to Depot at 22:30 (Control Car).
    When loading, you get spawned at a random point on the route rather than in the train. The train will drive as if an AI service and when it stops at Hagen depot, you get the usual completed service message. This bug is repeatable.
    20180825173249_1.jpg
    ^Standing on top of the destination marker whilst the train I'm supposed to be driving arrives.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  36. Alex01

    Alex01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    145
    it happed to me also
     
  37. tnleeuw

    tnleeuw Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    100
    Same happened to me. I think it was when a train disappeared into a portal. In my case, it was the service to Iserlohn, leaving from Lethmathe. I followed it down the track, and ran into this ghost-of-a-train.
     
  38. tnleeuw

    tnleeuw Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    100
    Driving a few services in a row, I arrive at Plettenberg to find the station missing. The doors don't want to unlock, so I'm stuck.

    20180825190441_1.jpg
     
  39. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    595
    Came across that same issue submitted a ticket with two pictures one being the mile maker and a actual picture of how close you get.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  40. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    595
    I found another one walking east along the tracks at mile marker 32, on the right side of portal to the tunnel there is a danger sign that is not visible. You only notice it when you approach the wall and it places the sign. Still will not see the sign but it is there.

    Found another one again walking east at mile maker 35.8 same side of the tunnel portal another invisible danger sign.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  41. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Stations are dark during winter morning drives

    [​IMG]
     
  42. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    595
    After rewalking the line as I was in search of 3 hammers, and 4 broken lights. I came across a danger sign that I had missed and that brought my collect to 40. I believe this is just a fake sign,
     
  43. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    There are actually more than 40 signs present. And I think there is a missing hammer and light. Which is why I've not put a guide up yet. All this stuff should be fixed with whatever update comes next, so I'm holding off until then.
     
  44. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    595
    I am down to finding 1 hammer and 4 broken lights which seem to be the toughest to find.
     
  45. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    595
    So now I have found the last hammer, it is just the broken lights I am trying to search for missing 4 of them.
     
  46. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    595
    How many danger signs have you found I am up to 41 found.
     
  47. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    I ended up with 41 as well. I think I've found most everything, but with the broken number of collectables, I can't trust that I actually have found everything.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  48. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Empty sign:
    [​IMG]

    It should look like this:
    [​IMG]
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  49. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Near Plettenberg is a "P" sign also known as whistleboard that is used at unguarded crossings, but there is no crossing. If you look at google maps there is one.

    The P-sign:
    [​IMG]

    The "missing" crossing:
    [​IMG]

    And this is how it looks on google maps (from 2018):
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  50. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    595
    I agree the only thing I am having troubles with is finding all the broken lights, I am down to finding 4 of them.
     

Share This Page