1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ruhr Sieg Nord Issues

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by NorthRail1, Aug 16, 2018.

  1. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    231
    At least one broken light cannt be repaired. It's easier to find them in the evening, but you probably know that.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  2. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    576
    So another weird on I now have collected 16 hammers, I am down to 2 broken lights to find found 1 that shows broken and is flashing but cannot fix it. I came across it in the Oege steelworks yard.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    576
    I have since now found 2 more and found one which is probably the 1 you came across and could not fix in the Oege Steelworks yard.
     
  4. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    576
    I believe there is a serious bug or they really miscalculated the number of collectibles placed in the game. I have no found 42 of 40 danger signs. If that one on the tunnel is one than that would 43 of 40 danger signs. And as for the hammers I have now found 16 of 15 hammers.
     
  5. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    BR143 some typos in the cab

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2018
  6. ProfCreeptonius

    ProfCreeptonius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    380
    Desktop Screenshot 2018.09.02 - 19.09.09.17.png
    Speaks for itself, doesn't it :P

    Someone got very lazy when putting the required times
    And I mean
    Very lazy

    Cheers,
    Prof.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    The wheels on one bogie of the wood freight car is not aligned in the middle of the axle.

     
  8. flamingoodmedia

    flamingoodmedia New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    10
    Personally ...

    1) I've experienced the permanent red light issues doing save/re-loads on any service ... It's not clear where you'll get that red & where I have I've checked the map & even walked the line, sometimes there is a train infront but not infront of that, sometimes there is no obstruction on your line ...

    2) I've had many, many issues when staying in a game session at either end of the line and either trying to make a return trip in the same unit having changed ends or taking over another service, in almost all cases there are door opening issues when driving the other way, often you need to select the doors opposite the platform or select both to get a passenger load, it's no bother in the cab but looking outside it's not great, doors open both sides ... There are other niggles when changing ends or taking over services that usually relate to door issues, coach lighting etc etc, this is even when ensuing train power is on ...

    Something I did to get a door load on the right side is jump out the cab and manually open one set of doors in each carriage from the outside, this enables a passenger load ... Sometimes you can use controls to close all, or you have to do that manually ... Someone else mentioned the sticky door switch cycling in a loop between open & close, this seems to happen when you use the tab key & send a door command ... Something I do to get the coach lights on when taking a service over is to manually attend the lighting panel at each coach ... Often on night journeys lights are on inside the coach but maybe darkened windows make it seem they're out ?

    3) There are one or two stations mid-route (I'm sorry I can't think which off hand) but they usually are the stations where the platform is not on the correct side for your journey direction, i.e left when you expect a right platform, or on change end trips, the doors will only open for the side away from the platform ...

    4) There are AFB bugs with the 185, sometimes a trip out the cab on camera & back to the cab makes the sreen & helpful bugs vanish ... AFB can be buggy in general, but overtime you work around that

    All in all RSN is a great route ... Just a few niggles :)
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  9. flamingoodmedia

    flamingoodmedia New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    10
    ... some minor 143 issues ...

    There is no differentiation between the bright & dim cab light settings ...

    There is a switch on the desk for 'desk light' which does nothing, the issue there being the 143 is very VERY dark when starting a service at night, the torch is needed for some setup !

    What DOES work on the 185 are the small shunting controls, tho' man are they a fiddle !!!
     
  10. Schnitzla

    Schnitzla New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    DTG

    When we can expect news about an update?
    Silence since weeks.
    DTG-James gave up too, with his new communication behaivor?

    Best.

    Chris
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  11. DEXCON

    DEXCON New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Last post on September 18. Honestly why do we keep buying this DTG stuff... they are screwing it up again and again and again. The state of every DLC is horrible... we do get some updates but 2 at most. Sure they fix a lot of things but all the DLC's are so broken it doesn't fix all the problems... The game looks amazing and it's beautiful to drive but there are so many faults... we give you lots of money for a DLC that just isn't working as it should... you guys must know this and still... you publish your own broken DLC!!!! :( it seems you guys can't fix it at all... give third party's their opportunity... then this game would be great. As long as we get unfinished DLC's and a few updates we are wasting money on you... and their is no responce at all!!!! we heard nothing... NOTHING.... is this the way to treat customers?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  12. cp1400

    cp1400 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello! I believe this one hasn't been adressed yet. In the Services mode, with the BR 185 at 14:30h, I always get a SIFA error. First, I press the Sifa acknowledge button "Q" and it just keeps on "Sifaing" (Sorry, for lack of a better word xD) and since it doesnt acknowledge me pressing the sifa button, the train has an emergency break stop due to the Sifa system not responding to the button.
     
  13. metr0p0litain

    metr0p0litain Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    56
    I think it should be "BREMSE ÜBERBRÜCKEN". :)
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  14. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Ops of course!
     
  15. Aldarean

    Aldarean Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    15
    I want to explain my opening doors issue: It's nearly the same as with the Leipzig route: When you change the cab for driving the other direction at the end of a line the door control did not work in the opposite cab. You can just close them. If you want to open the doors, go back to the first cab or get out of your cab and open with your god given hands. It's sad that this issue was not corrected after I postet it at the Leipzig bug list a nearly a half year ago :(
     
  16. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    20181125134055_1.jpg

    Nach dem Update
     
  18. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    20181125161150_1.jpg
    Nach dem Update immer noch Fehler :(:(
     
  19. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    20181125161716_1.jpg
    Das Rote Licht gehört nach aussen !!!
     
  20. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    20181125160506_1.jpg
    Wo kommt das Licht her ??
     
  22. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  23. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    20181125154837_1.jpg
    Der Scheibenwischer hat Aussetzer(bleibt stehen) aber die Scheibe wird vom Schnee befreit.
     
  24. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    20181125160105_1.jpg
    Sorry DTG bei Ihnen Kaufe ich nichts mehr !!
    Was ist eigentlich mit dem Update für Rapid Transit ??
    Nur verspechen reicht nicht, man muss auch etwas tun !!
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2018
  25. Alex01

    Alex01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    144
    wrong place
     
  26. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  27. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  28. Coppo

    Coppo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    189
    There is a problem withthe buffers overlapping... TSW_Coppo_1546254964_00.png TSW_Coppo_1546256502_00.png
     
  29. 216218

    216218 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Die Oberleitung fehlt 20190101125933_1.jpg 20190101125933_1.jpg 20190101125933_1.jpg
     
  30. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    In post #119 this is mentioned as well, the red lights have to be in the outher position.
    falseRedLights.jpg

    And when high beam is enabled only the upper light changes. When high beam is activated the inner lights light up, those lights, which are falsley the red lights.
    FalseHighBeam.jpg
     
  31. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    And also I noticed, that the red button on the side does nothing, although it is clickable/movable. When this button/knob is activated the pantograph should go down and the MCB, the knob right next to the pantograph knob, should be opened. 20190102175227_1.jpg
     
  32. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    And there are coupling bugs such as this one:
    20190103112934_1.jpg

    As I saw that I decoupled and coupled again and then this was the result:
    20190103112958_1.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2019
  33. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    Next round:

    This button in the BR 185.2 should not affect the lights. This button lights up when high beam is enabled. Also this button can be pressed, but it stays in the lower position until it's pressed again. In this lower position the (background-)lighting of this button dims in case it's too bright for the driver. 20190103141508_1.jpg
     
  34. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    I found a little problem with the direct brake(I don't know how it's called in English, but you can see what I mean in the image) in the BR 185.2:

    When the brake is applied in one cab and you change the cab due to shunting, you can't release this brake in the other cab. If you want to release it you have to go to the cab where the brake is applied and release it there and then go to the other cab and then drive.
    And this shouldn't be the case, because for example if this situation was at a hill and you had to release the brake to drive with the other cab, the loco would roll away. So you should be able to release this brake from both cabs.

    And this should really be fixed, because it's just annoying and not realistic.
     

    Attached Files:

  35. BRD

    BRD Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    113
    I still haven't got RSN but I do wonder if the "cab occupation" procedure is simulated. I believe in this loco it done so, when you introduce the reverser key. In real life, you'd need to take this key to the other cab in order to use the brakes from the other cab. So in theory, it already works properly but it is most likely lacking of this feature - but I may be wrong. :)
     
  36. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yeah, I heard about that key. So if I understand you right, you can use the brake only with the key and because there are two keys in this model it seems not working, but the problem is the key or let's say the two keys.
     
  37. BRD

    BRD Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    113
    That's correct, Palme. :) The correct procedure ( simplified explanation ) on how to do what you want to do is as follows:
    - Apply locomotive brakes to avoid it moving while you switch cabs;
    - Remove the reverser key and take it with you
    - After reaching the other cab, you insert the key and rotate it to the necessary position ( there's one extra position besides only REV - NEU - FOR )
    - Then you can use the locomotive brake handle to release it on the new cab you're occupying.
     
  38. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    Okay, fine, I got it.;) This extra position you're talking about is implemented. So in-game it is REV - OFF - NEU - FOR.
    What I don't know is whether there is a difference between no inserted key and an inserted key in the Off-position in terms of cab occupation. If there is a difference the problem is the key, which can't be removed. Else the problem is that the brake is controlled via a "and-gate", which leads to the brakes just being released, when both brake levers are in the release position.
     
  39. BRD

    BRD Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    113
    That's just the thing, Palme. I think that per real life, there's only one key and it is possible that on this DLC this feature is not implemented. I'd say to still try out on applying the loco brakes, put the key on OFF and then change cabs. Once you're in the other cab, just set the key to NEU and see what happens with the brake. Also I believe that the independent brake handle should not be set all the way to the back. It should be in the middle. Again I don't know how the simulation for that is implemented - Because the independent brake lever should have also 3 positions: REL - NEU - APPLY.
     
  40. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    So, I opened up TSW to check ... First of all there are those 3 positions.
    Cab 1: independent brake lever to NEU after applying the brake, then I put the reverser key to OFF, went to Cab 2.
    Cab 2: reverser key to NEU; nothing happened. For testing purposes I applied the brake just a bit and I could see the needle moving, but I couldn't release it.
    As I said, I think that they have implemented it via this "and-gate" kind of thing.
    I wonder if there is the possibility that the key must be removed in order to not occupy the brake/cab
     
  41. BRD

    BRD Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    113
    Thanks for looking - well, lets just hope the DTG team is up to date with the bugs being reported here. :)
     
  42. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yeah, let's hope they didn't give up.:)

    So what they could do to fix this is that you can control the independent brake from both cabs if the otherone isn't occupied.
    And what they could also do is that you can remove the reverser key, which can just be inserted in one cab at the time. But that shouldn't be very difficult, they just have to let it disappear and check if it is inserted in the other cab. That's very unlikely, but it would be cool
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  43. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    I found this:
    20190105130927_1.jpg
    So as you can see, I can proceed at restricted speed, but the signal doesn't change, it stays on red.
    I don't know if this is the case in real life, but it seems wrong.
    On Manchester - Leeds, I saw the signal change when proceeding at restricted speed.
     
  44. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    I just wanted to point out that you can drastically overspeed with the BR143 and the cab control car, while driving in the cab car: 20190103163512_1.jpg
    I think that shouldn't be the case due to the BR143's max speed of 120km/h and due to the cab car's max speed of 160km/h.
     
  45. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    I found a bug with the PZB:
    20190106171827_1.jpg
    As you can kind of see, the HUD shows the changing between 70 and 85, but the display show the 70 flashing, which should not be the case as in real life 70 and 85 are alternating.

    PS: As you can see I'm restricted to 45km/h, so it should alternate. The flashing 70 would be the case if have a yellow signal. Then 70 should flash.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  46. Timmiej93

    Timmiej93 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    58
    DB 143 and DB185 - PZB mode U issue

    Not sure if this has been reported yet, couldn't find it anywhere. If anyone did already, my apologies.
    Running PZB modes O and M works fine, all goes as expected, but mode U always goes into emergency brake after passing a 1000Hz magnet. There's a few seconds between passing/acknowledging the 1000Hz magnet, and the emergency brake setting in, so what I'm suspecting is that instead of the 38 seconds that should normally pass between acknowledging and the emergency brake triggering when going faster than 55kmh, it's programmed to be 3.8 seconds. Especially when using milliseconds, that's a very easy mistake to make.

    Could somebody confirm that this issue exists, and isn't just on my side?

    DB 185 - Tiny lighting issue
    I just noticed a tiny issue with the lighting in the 185's cab. In both screenshots, the "Cab Lights" switch is set to "Desk Light".

    Cab Lights switch: Desk Light
    Console lights switch: Off
    Physical lamp on desk: Off
    Light effect on desk: On
    InkedScreenshot 2019-01-13 19.26.29_LI.jpg

    Cab Lights switch: Desk Light
    Console lights switch: On
    Physical lamp on desk: On
    Light effect on desk: On
    InkedScreenshot 2019-01-13 19.26.51_LI.jpg

    Long story short, the physical light on the desk is controlled by the console lights switch instead of the cab lights switch. Almost nobody will notice, but hey, a bug is a bug.

    DB 767 - Electric brake issue (?)
    I'm not sure if this is even an issue, since I'm not aware of the real workings of these trains. However, the electric brake lever in the 767 does absolutely nothing for me. I'm assuming that it should activate the el-brake in the train, but like I said before, I'm not sure if that's true.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019
  47. Timmiej93

    Timmiej93 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    58
    I have only seen the flashing (/grey unclear thingy replacing the 70) 70 when I have used the override, for passing a red signal. AFAIK, this also restricts you to 40-ish kmh, so the 45kmh limit would make sense. Could that be what happened?

    A few remarks and questions:

    Not sure if this has been fixed in the meantime, but for me there is a slight difference between the two. The lights are still way too dim, but there is a difference. The high beam actually dims the lights when they are in "headlights bright" for me.

    I can only assume that's realistic. The 143 is quite old, and the lights are probably purely mechanically controlled, meaning that the switches are simply completing an electric circuit, just like a light switch at home, without talking to a computer. This means that flipping that switch is the only way to turn on those lights, a computer can't control them.

    Not sure how that's a bug? I'd love to know what the button does, but I really don't understand how it'd be a bug.

    I can confirm. For me, when in 'headlights bright' mode, the high beam button actually dims the lights.

    Again, I assume that's realistic. For the 143, it makes sense that they wouldn't put a connection from one end of the train to the other, just to prevent walking to the other cab once. Especially back then, it wasn't all that easy to do.
    For the 185: since there's a switch in either cab, with selections headlights, taillights and warning lights, I assume that it's again realistic. Since there's almost always a wagon attached to the rear end of the train, the taillights are probably rarely required, so it makes more sense to keep them turned off, unless you specifically wan't them on, in which case you can just go to the rear cab, turn the switch, and flip the master switch.

    To continue on this, I'm pretty sure that all 143's are oriented the same on the track, which means that the interior corridor is always on the same side. It would be fun to see it flipped around sometimes, even though it may not be realistic. I can't quite imagine though that not a single train has ever been flipped around after service or something like that.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019
  48. palme111100

    palme111100 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    So, I just started the service and started driving, then there should be 70 and 85 alternating and that's what you can see in the HUD, but not on the BR185.2's display.
     
  49. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    It's not a bug, it's how it works in real life. In the cab with analog instruments the 70 and 85 will flash alternate.
    On digital displays only the 70 will flash.
    I don't think there are different PZB flash modes in the HUD so it's the same for all locos, but with the same meaning.
     
  50. Timmiej93

    Timmiej93 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    58
    Ah right, that clarifies it.

    I however have found another bug, at least I think so. When running service BR91, starting at 21:35 at Finnentrop, you get stuck at signal 14F near Werdohl, because a freight train is stuck in the station, holding for signal 14P3, which is red for no reason as far as I can tell. This has happened to me two times so far, so for me it's reproducible. Has anyone else experienced this?

    Looking further up the line, I found these two trains stuck very close together, meaning that they're probably stuck facing each other. This is just to the east of Letmathe station. Screenshot 2019-01-14 20.16.33.png

    It doesn't quite explain why the freight train is stuck at Werdohl though, since there are at least 4 signals between it and the two stuck trains. I also hopped in the freight train, tried to pass the signal at danger, but it says there's no route available.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019

Share This Page