1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scenario Designer, Is It Me Or Does It Just Not Work?

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by 37114, Aug 20, 2020.

  1. 37114

    37114 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    216
    I've tried this on both the new Aachen route and Duisburg - Bochum and most of the trains don't appear at all. Tried putting in a Westbound train alongside an ICE player train at Bochum on a different line, didn't appear, tried putting one coming in the opposite direction, didn't appear. Am I doing something wrong? I've written some pretty complex scenarios in TS and I'm from a professional railway background and now work in IT so pretty savvy on these things. Am I just being thick? Anyone else experiencing problems?

    Also:
    • You can't set the weather
    • Why is there only the option to set 5-minute intervals?
    • Why can't you send trains to portals?
    • There's no ability to control routes
    • You can't start stuff from sidings, or place stabled trains in them
    I was pretty excited about some kind of editing being available. Kind of gutted right now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    This is only Version 1 of scenario planner.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  3. Kim1087

    Kim1087 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    72
    I can't find the settings the tab that lets me turn 'off the rails' on/off
     
  4. 37114

    37114 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    216
    I appreciate that but it doesn’t seem to work.
     
  5. Yerolo

    Yerolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    780
    Did you give the AI services something to drive ? I made the same mistake when I first created a scenario..you have to click the loco in the formations column as well before you click confirm. If you do it correctlly, you will see the loco name underneath the AI service you created. If you didnt do it correctly, there will be a gap under the loco name and you wont see them in-game (as you are experiencing)

    ie

    3 clicks in this screen...

    [​IMG]

    Will display loco for AI service in this screen...

    [​IMG]

    Incorrect:

    [​IMG]

    On the 'Add Scenario' screen, you press C for 'Set Scenario Details' and tick the Off The Rails Option
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  6. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    975
    Version 1 should still be functional. The idea is for the first version to work and later versions to improve on the first one. Not, for the first version to maybe work, possibly some of the time and following versions to make it work.

    That's what the Q&A team and beta testers are supposed to do, make sure stuff works.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  7. DTG Protagonist

    DTG Protagonist Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    3,590
    It definitely works - Matt built a scenario in around 10 mins in the last stream and ran it just fine.

    Yes, we need to beef up the features before it becomes a truly meaningful addition to the game, but in this first instance we just wanted to make something that performed the task.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. Rudolf

    Rudolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    750
    It works, but it is very limited. I do not like that, but probably it is a good way to do this.Creating a good scenario, however, requires some planning.I will do more this weekend.
     
  9. 37114

    37114 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    216
    Hi Sam,

    I saw a stream a few weeks ago where he briefly showed set-up with one player train and one AI. Can you point me to the one you’re referring to please?
     
  10. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    3,099
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  11. FeralKitty

    FeralKitty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    325
    FYI, the scenario builder part starts at 44:10

    It was neat to see the AI trains that Matt set up showing up on the route.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. 37114

    37114 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    216
    Thanks guys
     

Share This Page