1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scenario Designer Soo Slow

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by fdor_20, Feb 9, 2021.

  1. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    Scenario Designer Soo slow ill click add service and will take 25 sec or so to get onto the screen were i can select service start has anyone else experienced this or knows any thing about it
    when i first used the designer it worked fine
     
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Tom Fresco

    Tom Fresco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2021
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    336
    I have this Problem too, i thought it was maybe due to the bunch of Mods i have installed, but If other people have the same Problem, its maybe a bug.
     
  3. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    i only have 2 very small mods installed so i doubt thats the problem and i had this problem before i installed those mods
     
  4. JZJ90

    JZJ90 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    99
    Is this happening on any particular route for you? I just made a few in ECW and it was instant for me after clicking "add service".
    In terms of mods I only have the one which changes the accelerometer ball back to a line. I did have the livery editor logo pack installed for a bit but I uninstalled it as it was causing my game to sit on the TSW2 splash screen for about a full minute every time I launched it.
     
  5. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    No it happens on evry route i own which is achen to koln, LU bakerloo MSB PCD ECW and HRR
    thinking abourt it though i think it might of only started after insatlling livery maneger i might try uninstalling that
     
  6. Tom Fresco

    Tom Fresco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2021
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    336
    Setting up the first train works just fine on most routes, but then it gets very, very slow. It's just the Editor, the rest of the game is perfect and Timetable runs have around 60 FPS. I have the Livery manager too, but since a few months now and the problem appeared this week....
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  7. JZJ90

    JZJ90 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    99
    I doubt it would be the livery manager. Technically that's a totally standalone application which just makes changes to the livery files. In fact I never have the actual livery manager application running when launching tsw2. Possibly the reason I didn't have issues is because I only make fairly basic scenarios as the current interface is really clunky and time consuming to add services, something I hope is greatly improved in the next version of the tool.
     
  8. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yes you might be right I just spoke to the raging lighting (the person who made LM) he said that LM shouldn't influence permomce of tsw2
     
  9. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    I think might delete some of the scenarios I don't use much maybe that might help
     
  10. zawal.belili

    zawal.belili Guest

    I have a lot of personal livery and the scenario editor works normally for me, I specify that I have no mod
     
  11. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    ok
     
  12. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    yes same only started this week
     
  13. seancrabtree2003

    seancrabtree2003 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    71
    Its on all my routes and is so annoying
     
  14. OsamaBinLiftin

    OsamaBinLiftin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2021
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    85
    This is happening to me too, it never did that before this week
     
  15. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    I agree, this is an issue that was even noticeable on Sam's stream the other night. I am not certain if this used to be the case, but it certainly hangs now.

    Cheers
     
  16. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    it was on sams stream but nowere near as bad
     
  17. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    Ntp and GWE since the update for me. I do have a lot of reskins in the game, especially since the 66 and 377 became available.
     
  18. heardturkey

    heardturkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2020
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    137
    Same. Tried making scenarios for NTP and GWE. No mods installed.

    Load time of start marker extends with number of services.
    On a NTP scenario, I added 15 services with the last one taking 2 minutes to load the start markers. Before last update, that would have taken 20 minutes but now it takes 1 hour+. The scenario loads/runs with no problems.
     
  19. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    I made a GWE scenario the other night. Quite a busy one, but yeah took hours.
    I wonder if off the rails has an effect. With it off, might save time not looking through the train data base.
     
  20. Task

    Task Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    458
    Yeah I also had those problems on every route after adding the first service. I hope this issue gets resolved soon because creating scenarios is a real pain right now.
     
  21. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    496
    Even my old scenarios take a long time to load, to modify them.
    I feel like I've had this problem since I installed the new SEHS road.
     
  22. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    733
    DTG Protagonist and DTG Natster

    Could this be noted as an issue please, I did see a similar thread was in the Technical Reports but only had a couple of replies so thought maybe to alert you here too so it's duly noted.

    Thanks.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  23. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    733
    * Bumpety Bump *

    So is this another bug that has been filed under 'F' for forget or 'I' for ignore I wonder?
     
  24. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    probbly because they cant reprouduce it even though it happens in sams scenario planner streams and he actually notes it and suggests that it takes long as its sorting them in to alphabetical order
     
  25. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    sort of tempted too contact custmor support and see what they say probbly just go to the forums or something
     
  26. fdor_20

    fdor_20 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    23
    WAIT A SEC its not happining any more scince the update that came out toyday they prob did ignor it but maybe one of the core updates fixed it
     
  27. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    733
    Yep, seems to be fixed now. Nice of them to let us know. Probably just a fluke.
     

Share This Page